Tag Archives: Sight

Benny Wilding / Cemz / Ether

Benny Wilding aka Cemz aka Ether is the ultimate urban artist, having started off as a graffiti writer and then evolved into becoming one of Montreal’s great muralists. He started in 1997 writing ‘Cemz’ and quickly earned the respect of his peers. Around 2004 he switched to writing ‘Ether’ and kept that name for a bit more than a decade. Over 2016, as his career as a muralist started growing significantly, he reverted back to ‘Cemz’ and this is his regular writing name nowadays. His main allegiance over the years has been with the crew TFB, but he’s also in DA, TFO and more recently KG (to name a few), crews that include many of our city’s best writers.

His murals and other figurative pieces are usually mash-ups of various pop-art vintage elements: cartoons, old logos, commercial lettering and other nostalgia-tinged iconography inspired by old ads and catalogues. Most interestingly, they also often include his name-piece, creating a contrast between that warm nostalgia and his wildstyle street side.

To learn more about Benny Wilding, have a look at this great 2018 interview by Mural Festival. To view more than I was able to photograph, and to see his work outside Montreal as well as his studio work, folow him on Instagram. Finally, there’s a short bio and photos of work he has done for Ashop in this Ashop bio.

Benny Wilding / Cemz / Ether est le parfait artiste urbain, ayant débuté comme graffeur puis graduellement fait son chemin pour devenir un des grands muralistes de Montréal. Il a débuté en 1997 sous le nom ‘Cemz’ et a rapidement gagné le respect de ses pairs. Aux environs de 2004 il a commencé à écrire ‘Ether’ et a conservé ce nom pour une douzaine d’années. Au cours de l’année 2016, alors que sa carrière de muraliste prenait de l’essor, il a repris le nom ‘Cemz’ et c’est ce nom qu’il utilise de nos jours pour ses pièces de graffiti. Sa principale affiliation au fil des années a été avec le crew TFB, mais il fait aussi partie de DA, TFO et plus récemment KG (pour n’en nommer que quelques uns), des crews incluant plusieurs des meilleurs graffeurs de Montréal.

Ses murales et autres pièces figuratives combinent généralement divers éléments pop-art vintages tels que des personnages de bandes dessinées, des logos, du graphisme commercial ainsi que des personnage ou objets tirés de vieilles pubs ou de vieux catalogues. Fait intéressant, ses grandes créations incluent aussi son nom en plein milieu, mettant ainsi en contraste le coté nostalgique et réconfortant de l’iconographie vintage avec la modernité de son graffiti wildstyle.

Pour en apprendre plus sur Benny Wilding, vous êtes invités à lire cette entrevue pour Festival Mural datant de 2018. Pour voir plus que ce que j’ai eu la chance de photographier, particulièrement ses oeuvres hors-Montréal ainsi que son travail en studio, suivez-le sur Instagram. Enfin, une courte biographie et des photos de son travail pour Ashop se trouvent sur le site d’Ashop.


Benny Wilding

Pieces in this section are shown in approximate reverse chronological order, so the most recent are at the top.

Les pièces de cette section de la galerie sont présentées en ordre chronologique inverse approximatif, de la plus récente à la plus vieille.

This is the left half of a long wall in Rosemont with the 1976 Montreal Olympics as a theme.

This is the right half of a long wall in Rosemont with the 1976 Montreal Olympics as a theme.

This tribute to local Formula One driver Gilles Villeneuve in Chinatown incorporates a Cemz letter piece.

Benny Wilding’s segment on a long tribute to Scaner also involving Zek and Stare (not visible in this shot). The wall also includes a Cemz letter piece, scroll down to view.

Tribute to Scaner by Sober, Benny Wilding, Mersh, Tyke and Sage at the 2017 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Ankh One and Benny Wilding collaboration in Verdun. The white dots are actually raised from the wall and spell out “multiculturel” in Braille language.

This mural is found downtown.

This nostalgia mural at Plaza St-Hubert incorporates a Cemz letter piece.

One of Benny Wilding’s characters on a Scaner & Cemz alley wall which also features a Cemz letter piece featured in the next section, scroll down to view.

One more of Benny Wilding’s characters on a Scaner & Cemz alley wall which also features a Cemz letter piece featured in the next section, scroll down to view.

One more of Benny Wilding’s characters on a Scaner & Cemz alley wall which also features a Cemz letter piece featured in the next section, scroll down to view.

Benny Wilding / Cemz at Plaza Walls.

A green alley piece for Ashop in Hochelaga (1/3).

A green alley piece for Ashop in Hochelaga (2/3).

A green alley piece for Ashop in Hochelaga (3/3).

This Ashop mural was designed by Fluke and executed by Zek and Benny Wilding.

Ether / Benny Wilding in Petite-Patrie.

This is Benny Wilding’s contribution to the 2015 edition of Mural Festival. It includes a Ether letter piece.

This long wall in the Plateau is a collaboration with Hsix on the three Gilles Duceppe characters.

Trackside wall for Ashop under the name Cems.

Benny Wilding as Ether for the Cabane à sucre secret gallery.


Cemz

Pieces in this section are shown in approximate reverse chronological order, so the most recent are at the top.

Les pièces de cette section de la galerie sont présentées en ordre chronologique inverse approximatif, de la plus récente à la plus vieille.

This detail of the Scan You Rock tribute wall to Scaner shows Cemz’s part. Click on the latter link to view the complete wall.

The Boro wall for the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Cemz in the Plateau.

On Ashop‘s wall in Hochelaga.

This is Cemz’s letter piece on a long tribute wall to Scaner also involving Zek and Stare (not shown here). The wall also features a figurative segment, scroll up to the Benny Wilding section above to view.

Cemz on letters and Axe Lalime on shark, in Hochelaga.

Cemz’s piece for the Time Is Gold production, Scaner‘s final one.

In Côte des Neiges.

On a Hochelaga metal shutter.

At Plaza Walls.

On Ashop‘s wall in Hochelaga.

Cemz’s half of a long alley wall with Scaner. Close-ups on the 2 characters as well as a third one not seen in this shot are featured in the Benny Wilding section above.

Cemz (top) and Smak (ground level) contribution to the Scan You Rock jam.

For Ashop‘s Chemin Vert block party.

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom) with a bit of help from Earth Crusher, for the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

On Ashop‘s wall in Hochelaga.

In a Mile End alley. A time lapse video of the making of this wall can be viewed here.

At the PSC legal graffiti wall.


Ether

Pieces in this section are shown in approximate reverse chronological order, so the most recent are at the top.

Les pièces de cette section de la galerie sont présentées en ordre chronologique inverse approximatif, de la plus récente à la plus vieille.

Earth Crusher and Ether on the side wall of a Plateau restaurant.

An off-Mural alley piece from 2016.

This mural in a central graffiti alley features Waxhead (left), Ether (central letter piece) and Turtle Caps (right).

Truck side.

The Boro wall for the 2014 edition of the Under Pressure Festival features Ether (top left), Mersh (top right) and Shok (bottom).

In Hochelaga.

From the 2013 edition of the Under Pressure Festival, Ether (middle letters), Scaner (bottom letters), Axe Lalime (bottom left), Serak (top letters) and Hsix (right).

A graffiti alley piece.

Ether (top) and Scaner (bottom), from a long Plateau wall involving more artists.

Detail of a Plateau wall which would be eventually be redone entirely by the artist for the 2015 edition of Mural Festival (scroll up to the Benny Wilding section above to view).

Ether’s part in a long multi-artist wall in a Plateau alley.

Ether’s part in a long multi-artist wall in Ville-Marie.

Cems, before he switched to Ether (top left), Scan (top right), Sage (bottom left) and Smak (bottom right) on this classic DA wall in Rosemont.


throws

Great spot in Chinatown.


tags


stickers and other pasted work

These 3 different wheatpastes were also found separately.

Ether and Scaner wheatpastes.

A pasted montage of Benny Wilding patterns and figurative elements, found in a Mile End alley.

Under Pressure Festival 2018

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2018 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 203 crew wall featuring Lyfer, Ekes, Arnold, Borrris, Flying Eric, Opire, Algue.

Detail of the above 203 crew wall showing the 2 aliens from the crew’s wall on the 2017 edition.

The K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Ankh One, Axe Lalime, Fleo, Serak, Otak, Awe, Snikr, Royal, Rekal and Saer. Scroll down for 4 details.

Detail 1/4 of the above K6A crew wall. This section is mostly Monk.e and Ankh One.

Detail 2/4 of the above K6A crew wall. The Scaner chain is by Awe.

Detail 3/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Detail 4/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Collaboration between Scribe and Tchug. See below for an alternate angle and a close-up.

Alternate angle of the Scribe and Tchug collaboration.

Close-up of Tchug‘s central character on the collaboration wall with Scribe .

The Boro wall featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Korb and Crane representing the Crazy Apes.

The left half of the mosaic wall featuring EK Sept (top left), Serum (middle left), Heks (bottom left), Seork (top character), Aces (middle right letters), Elfu (bottom central character) and Swek (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

EK Sept

Serum

Seork (character) and Aces (letters).

Heks

Elfu

Bask

The right half of the mosaic wall featuring Serna (top left), Resok (top right), Temps (middle left), Nor (middle), Myrage (middle right), Rizek (bottom left) and Eskro (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

Serna

Resok

Temps

Nor

Myrage

Rizek

Eskro

Snok (middle), Ason (top left), Deaf (top right), Pito (ground letters) and James Dillon (characters).

Mad Rats Gaulois (left) and Boporc (right). See below for close-ups of each individual namepieces.

Gaulois

Boporc

Collaboration between Paynt (top right), Hozek (bottom left), Sepan (top left), Magic (bottom right) and Gost (bottom letters). Because Magic’s part is at a disadvantage in this shot, see below for close-up.

Close-up on Magic‘s piece.

Christina Mazzulla and Willy Wales.

Bibi Una

Segment 1/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This segment is mostly Lapin on character, Haks on letters and Capes on neon top right.

Segment 2/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Letters by Vedas.

Segment 3/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This part is mostly by Capes.

Segment 4/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Nemo on letters, Haks on neon.

Segment 5/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Mostly Lapin with the help of Jaz and Aude Robert-Gingras.

Collaboration between Ankh One and Osmoze.

Habit (top) and Acro (ground).

Imp (top) and Rask (ground).

Hoar

SBU One

Le Monstr

LSNR One

Chris Dyer

Raphaël Dairon

MSHL

M’Os Geez

Fokus and Deps.

Maliciouz

Colfer

Loopkin

MAGillustrator. Unsurprisingly, this only lasted a few days before the owners painted over it in black.

Alex Produkt

Labrona

542?

Paulie Heart

MC Baldassari wheatpastes in the windows and a painted piece at ground level.

Mono Sourcil wheatpastes.

Adida Fallen Angel

Three posters by Adida Fallen Angel in the windows (scroll down for the painted ground pieces).

Jasper wheatpaste. See below for a painted piece.

Jasp. See above for a wheatpaste.

Kat. See below for close-ups.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Nikki Kuentzle

Flavor

Alex Grilanc

Sewp on two sides of a garbage container.

Collaboration between Axe Lalime and Fokus a week ahead of the festival.

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


For the 20th edition of Under Pressure the K6A crew paid tribute to founder Sterling Downey with this huge wall featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Phile and Dodo Osé.

123Klan and AG crew collaboration, with the 123 Klan’s Scien and Klor at ground level and Art Gang’s Snipes and Senck above.

The FT crew‘s 10th anniversary wall for Under Pressure’s 20th anniversary. By Fonki, Ms Teri, Imp, Sawb and Aliss.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Maysr (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfek (mostly left) and Tchug (mostly right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom). Also visible in this shot is an older piece by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy middle bottom is by another artist and from before the festival – it was left there as a tribute).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon (top?), Part (ground left), Awe (ground right).

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew and friends, featuring Naimo (top), Algue (ground left), Opire (ground middle) and Bosny (ground right).

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc (top left) and Lith (ground right).

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred (ground right), Akuma One (top left) and Narc (ground left).

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (ground left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (left of middle), Ganjus (right of middle), Serna (ground left letters), Strike (characters), Asyne (ground middle letters), and Wuna (ground right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container.

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right).

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various street artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers street artistes de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (2/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Begor from Voltron crew.

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.