Tag Archives: Phare

Under Pressure Festival 2019

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2019 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2019 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.

poster

poster


The 203 crew wall by Lyfer, Ekes, Opire, Arnold, Borrris and Trak, with tags by Phare, Hitem, Yesir, Masek and guests Axe Lalime, Soma and Peau.

The complete K6A crew wall featuring Serak, Awe, Monk.e, Axe Lalime, Royal, Snikr, Otak, Zek, Hsix, Dodo Osé, Fleo, Osti One and Clone. Scroll down for close-ups on various pieces.

Close-up on the central section of the K6A crew wall mostly by Snikr and Axe Lalime, with pieces by Osti One (top left) and Otak (top right).

Monk.e‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Royal‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Awe (top) and Axe Lalime‘s (bottom) pieces on the K6A crew wall.

Serak‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Dodo Osé (blue) and Fleo‘s (green) pieces on the K6A crew wall.

Hsix‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Zek‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Clone‘s piece on the K6A crew wall.

Sepan (middle), Sheval (top right) and Heras (bottom right).

Hick

Aldarwin, with origami by Origami Explorateur.

Bibi Una

Kuby (top) and unidentified artist (ground).

Haks, Kuby and Yekso collaboration.

Sank (top), Zenow (ground left) and Medor (ground right).

Aper

Mirabolle

The Crazy Apes crew wall featuring Crane, Korb, Havok, Fezat, Akuma and Mistx.

The ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo. Scroll down for close-ups.

Close-up 1/5 on the ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo.

Close-up 2/5 on the ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo.

Close-up 3/5 on the ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo.

Close-up 4/5 on the ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo.

Close-up 5/5 on the ‘Gentil Crew’ wall featuring SBU One, LSNR, MSHL, Bosny, Loopkin, Le Monstr and Maylee Keo.

Collaboration wall of Ankh One, Nikki Küntzle, Ravens Or Crows and Peach Journal.

Scribe and Tchug collaboration. Scroll down for close-ups.

Close-up on Tchug‘s character on his collaborative wall with Scribe.

Close-up on some of Scribe‘s characters and graphics on his collaborative wall with Tchug.

The complete LTG & POM crews’ wall featuring EK Sept, Fokus, Rizek, Elfu, Seork, Serum, Hoar, Aces, Hozek, Gost and Grils. Scroll down for close-ups.

Close-up on EK Sept (top), Fokus (middle) and Rizek‘s (bottom) pieces on the LTG/POM wall.

Close-up on Elfu (left) and Seork‘s (right) pieces on the LTG/POM wall.

Close-up on Serum‘s piece on the LTG/POM wall.

Close-up on Aces (top) and Hoar‘s (ground) pieces on the LTG/POM wall.

Close-up on Grils (top left), Gost (ground left) and Hozek‘s (right) pieces on the LTG/POM wall.

On the roof above the LTG/POM wall is this piece by Kor.

MC Baldassari

Raphael Dairon

Wuna

Christina Mazzulla

Maliciouz

Aude Maeva

The complete 123 Klan wall. Scroll down for close-ups.

Close-up on Scien’s piece on the 123 Klan wall.

Close-up on Klor‘s piece on the 123 Klan wall.

Close-up on Esprit‘s piece guesting on the 123 Klan wall.

Close-up on Aiik‘s piece on the 123 Klan wall. The character is by Scien.

Grils

Box Vincent

Lapin

Nemo

Dalkhafine

Labrona

Alex Produkt

Moule

Adida Fallen Angel at ground level and Makenoize way above. Scroll down for more installations and pasted pieces by Makenoize.

Unidentified artist.

Jasp

Marine Martinelli

Slö

M’Os Geez

Mirov‘s mix of painting and pasting.

ROC514 and Flavor.

Smile

Crakolina wheatpaste 1/4.

Crakolina wheatpaste 2/4.

Crakolina wheatpaste 3/4.

Crakolina wheatpaste 4/4.

Drippin’ Soul

Jimmy Baptiste

Thunderbird431

Thunderbird431

Salvandalius on door, with Nero above.

Salvandalius

Makenoize installation.

Makenoize

Makenoize

I Am Batman on garbage container.

New graffiti August-September 2015

This post collects photos of graffiti pieces created around Montreal during the latter half of August and the whole of September 2015. Of course, this is just a fraction of what was produced in this city – it is the best of what I was lucky enough to catch. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les meilleures pièces de graffitis que j’ai eu la chance de trouver à Montréal et qui ont été produites au cours de la deuxième moitié d’août et au cours du mois de septembre au complet. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Kemr in Petite-Patrie.

John Kaye in Petite-Patrie.

Shok in Petite-Patrie.

Haks, Aloke and Mastrocola in Mercier.

Lyfer in Pointe-St-Charles, with older throwies by Bank and Owk above it.

Etch-a-sketch by the Next Time crew featuring Crane (top), Rouks (middle) and Wonez (bottom) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Rouks (bottom) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above is an older piece by Aces.

MC Baldassari (left), Rouks (right) and a throwie by Flavor (above) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Pask in Rosemont.

Mistx in Rosemont.

Amit from Germany in Plateau End.

Desk7 from Germany in Plateau End.

Scien from 123Klan in Plateau End.

Klor from 123Klan in Plateau End.

Debza in Rosemont.

Jaber in upper Plateau.

Clok in upper Plateau.

Zoner in Rosemont.

Demos in Rosemont.

Demos in upper Plateau.

Zoner in upper Plateau rooftop.

Demos and Zoner (top) in Mile End. Also visible are older throwies by Beo, Ezot, Deep, Ecro, Amigo, Feros, Sake, etc.

203’s Phare in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

203’s Algue in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

203’s Lyfer in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

Block in Rosemont.

Havok in Rosemont.

Egor aka The New Yen for Crazy Apes in Rosemont.

Narc from Crazy Apes in Rosemont.

Naimo at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen (unfinished).

Naimo in Rosemont.

Ekes in Rosemont.

Ewol from HSP crew in Rosemont.

Sewer from HSP crew in Rosemont.

Royal at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Royal at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Akym in Rosemont.

Ms Teri and Aliss at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Eskro for the Astred Collective in the Plateau.

Unidentified artist in Rosemont.

Venise in Rosemont.

Unidentified artist at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Kelen representing YU8 at the Canada Malting plant.

Breathe throwie at the Canada Malting plant.

Coral at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible amongst others are an older throwie by Penar (middle) and an old wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Flavor (left) and Buzz (right) above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Devil in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Balis in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Arcel in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Outline throwie by Lyfer on the ground during a street fair on Mont-Royal.


Lachine graffiti jam

The 2015 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam happened during the final weekend of August. As usual the event brought together many of this city’s finest writers to do their thing on the half-wall they had been allotted. Here’s a rundown of the new works created this year.

L’édition 2015 du jam graffiti de Lachine s’est déroulée au cours de la dernière fin de semaine d’août. Comme à chaque année, l’événement a réuni plusieurs des meilleurs artistes de Montréal. Chacun a créé une pièce sur le demi-mur qui leur avait été alloué. Voici un compte-rendu photo des créations de cette année.

Jaker (top) and Legal (bottom).

Pito (top) and Johste (bottom).

Killa EF (top) and someone from the KP10s (bottom).

Skor (top) and Smak (bottom).

Haks (top) and Ozax (bottom).

K6A‘s Otak (top) and Fleo (bottom).

Bosny (top) and Swarm (bottom).

Dré aka Earth Crusher.

Axe (top) and Wuna (bottom).

Vect (letters) and Tchug (figurative).

Snok (top left), Mask (top right), Skim (bottom left), Beaf (bottom right).


Trucks

A handful or two of trucks were painted during Elementality’s Hip Hop You Don’t Stop event at the end of September. Here are the ones I have been able to photograph so far and that feature graffiti.

Une dizaine de camions ont été peints au cours de la fin de semaine Hip Hop You Don’t Stop d’Elementality à la fin de septembre. Voici ceux que j’ai eu la chance de photographier et qui figurent du graffiti.

K6A‘s Fleo and Dodo Osé.

Monk.e and Mastrocola did the other side of the above truck.

Ms Teri did the back of the above truck.

Lyfer (letters) and Bosny.

Opposite side of the above, showing Awe (letters) between Opire on the left and Bosny on the right.

Back side of the above by Opire.