Tag Archives: Nask

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


For the 20th edition of Under Pressure the K6A crew paid tribute to founder Sterling Downey with this huge wall featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Phile and Dodo Osé.

123Klan and AG crew collaboration, with the 123 Klan’s Scien and Klor at ground level and Art Gang’s Snipes and Senck above.

The FT crew‘s 10th anniversary wall for Under Pressure’s 20th anniversary. By Fonki, Ms Teri, Imp, Sawb and Aliss.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Maysr (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfek (mostly left) and Tchug (mostly right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom). Also visible in this shot is an older piece by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy is a preserved tribute to ‘Steeve’ by Quermit and Cheeb).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon (top?), Part (ground left), Awe (ground right).

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew and friends, featuring Naimo (top), Algue (ground left), Opire (ground middle) and Bosny (ground right).

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc (top left) and Lith (ground right).

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred (ground right), Akuma One (top left) and Narc (ground left).

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (ground left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (left of middle), Ganjus (right of middle), Serna (ground left letters), Strike (characters), Asyne (ground middle letters), and Wuna (ground right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container.

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right).

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various street artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers street artistes de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (2/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Begor from Voltron crew.

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.

New graffiti May 2015

Scaner in Rosemont.

Grab in Rosemont.

Grab again, this time in Hochelaga.

Debza in Rosemont.

Debza in Rosemont.

Scribe in Rosemont.

Arnold (left) and Naimo (right) at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Naimo representing Underdogs in NDG.

Gsup representing the 203 crew in NDG.

Hitem writing OBJET in NDG.

Naimo representing Underdogs in NDG.

Hitem writing OBJET in NDG.

Jaber in Rosemont.

Astro in Rosemont.

Nybar in Rosemont.

Apashe in Rosemont.

Skor in Rosemont.

Skor in Hochelaga.

Skor in Hochelaga.

Loker and Skor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Havok representing Crazy Apes in Rosemont.

Nask also representing Crazy Apes in Rosemont..

Nask (letters) and Rouks (woman) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Korb at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Lith at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Lith in Rosemont.

Kwun in Rosemont.

Kwun in Hochelaga.

Morz in Rosemont.

Ecler in Rosemont.

Shrek in Rosemont.

Sino in Rosemont.

Veak in Rosemont.

Crane (middle, not so new), Hitem (bottom left) and Lyfer (bottom right) in Pointe St-Charles.

Gsup from the 203 crew at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Kemt in Hochelaga.

Figurative piece on the left by Fezat and the letters by Egor aka The New Yen, both from Crazy Apes. In Rosemont.

Nems at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Sec (top), Dré aka Earth Crusher (bottom left), Nems (bottom right) at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Nems (left) and Rouks (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Royal at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Wonez (left) and Rouks (right) at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Serum at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Opek (bottom left) and Nese (bottom right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Mokyt in and abandoned lot in Hochelaga.

Block in Hochelaga.

Penar in Hochelaga.

Smak at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Ben J. in Rosemont.

Trak at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

G-ser(?) in Rosemont.

Kred in Rosemont.

Akym at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Unidentified writer in an abandoned industrial shed.

Balis in an alley behind St-Laurent.

Arcel in an alley behind St-Laurent. Also visible are wheatpastes by Scaner and Ether.

De Rouen legal graffiti tunnel 2015 part 1

Here is a photo gallery of graffiti pieces found at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel in Hochelaga between January and June 2015. Separate posts cover the periods
August-December 2014
July-December 2015
January-June 2016
For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the tunnel’s welcome/information page.

Help with the identification of some uncredited artists displayed in the image gallery below is welcome.

Voici une galerie-photo des pièces de graffiti trouvées au mur légal sur de Rouen dans Hochelaga de janvier à juin 2015. Des articles à part couvrent les périodes
août-décembre 2014
juillet-décembre 2015
janvier-juin 2016
Pour plus d’information au sujet de cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du tunnel.

Si vous reconnaissez les artistes responsables de certaines pièces non-créditées dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous, vous êtes invités à m’en faire part.


Northern wall / mur nord

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Crane (middle and bottom), Lovebot (top wheatpaste), etc.

Debza (bottom left), Sewer (bottom right), Crane (middle), Lovebot (top wheatpaste), etc.

Noper

Hornok aka Horeo and Noks (bottom), Crane (middle), Lovebot (top wheatpaste), Waxhead (far right middle, sideways; scroll down for close-up), etc.

Monk.e (bottom), Lovebot (top wheatpaste), etc.


Waxhead on the narrow edge.


Porto (bottom right), Arose (middle), someone representing VHS (top), etc.

Rouks (bottom with other piece over the left part), Arose (middle), someone representing VHS (top), Kaner (work-in-progress bottom right).

Morz (bottom left), Piba (bottom right), Arose (middle), someone representing VHS (top), etc.

Debza

Rouks, work-in-progress.

unidentified artist (bottom), Hoper (middle), someone representing VHS (top), etc.

Work-in-progress by Rouks.

Rouks (bottom left), LP Montoya (bottom right), Hoper (top).


Rouks

Kaner (work-in-progress bottom left), Skope (bottom right), Crane (middle), etc.

Nese (centre letters), Elfu (characters left and right).

Wonez (bottom left) and Crane (middle and bottom right) , etc.

Opek (bottom left), Nese (bottom right), etc.

Nems (left), Akym (right), Crane (top), etc.

Unidentified artist.


Skor (bottom, over what’s left of Max), Acro (top), etc.

Orgzm (bottom), Acro (top), etc.

Ratek (bottom left), Penar (throwie bottom right), Acro, etc.

F.One from the HSP crew.

Ogen (bottom letters), Max (bottom ends), Acro (top).

Korb from the Crazy Apes.

Skor (bottom), Mr Chose (pink cat), etc.

Crane and Royal (bottom), Reabs (middle), Mr Chose (pink cat), etc.

Akym (bottom left), Rouks (bottom right), Reabs (top left), etc.


Max (bottom), Dock tribute (middle), etc.

Ratek (bottom), Rave (top), etc.

Zek (bottom), Rave (middle), etc.

Max (bottom left), Aner (bottom right), Rave (middle), etc.

Fokus and Empty (bottom), Rave (middle), etc.


Southern wall / mur sud

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Debza (bottom left), Apashe (middle), Saner (top), etc.

Maliciouz (bottom left) and Gsup (bottom right), Hers (middle), Saner (top), etc.

Maliciouz (bottom left) and Volpe (bottom right), Hers (middle), Saner (top).

Saner (top and bottom centre), Koni (bottom ends), Skope (middle), Saner (top), etc.

Pask (bottom left), Meor (bottom right), Skope (middle), Saner (top), etc.


Naimo

Wonez (bottom left), Crane (bottom right), Veak (top), etc.

Max (bottom left), Veak (top), etc.

Secs (bottom), etc.

Chef (bottom left), Skope (bottom right), etc.

Rouks (bottom), etc.

Royal (bottom), etc.

Lith from the Crazy Apes.

Nese, etc.

Noper, etc.


Aces (bottom left), Serum (bottom right), etc.

Kapten (bottom left), Desk (bottom right), etc.

Thief! (top right) and Lilie Lavie (bottom).

Crane

Serum

Serum

Wonez (left), Rouks (right), etc.

Nask (bottom writing), Rouks (woman), etc.


Noper (bottom left), Wonez (bottom right), Serum (middle left), Aces (middle right), Kelen (top), etc.

Crane (bottom left), Rouks (figure), Noper (bottom right), Serum (middle left), Aces (middle right), Kelen (top), etc.

Jinx (bottom left), Elfu (bottom right), Serum (middle left), Aces (middle right), Kelen (top), etc.

Serum (bottom and middle left), EK Sept (bottom right), Aces (middle right), Kelen (top), etc.

Koni from HTU (bottom left) and Oser aka Dodo Osé from K6A (bottom right)

Elfu (left), EK Sept (right), etc.

Eskro (bottom), Aces (top), etc.

Paste-up by unidentified artist.

Two pasted posters by unidentified artist.

Rouks (left), Crane? (right), etc.

Nems (left), Rouks (right), etc.

Korb from Crazy Apes.

Rouks (left), someone from Orgzm (right), etc.

Rouks, etc.

Rouks, etc.


Zaz and Soze (bottom, over an older Debza), Lyfer (middle), Soma (middle), etc.

Empty (bottom, partially covered in petty tagging).

Dré aka Earth Crusher (bottom left), Nems (bottom right), Sec (top), etc.

Wesco (bottom), Reabs (middle), etc.

Sewer (bottom left), Axe (character), Fone (bottom right),


more / plus

Deep on the opposite sides of the above posts.

Lyfer next to tunnel.

Kaner next to train tracks above tunnel.

Unknown artist on bin.

Yarn bombing next to tunnel.

Concrete block painted by Porto.