Tag Archives: Mirabolle

Mural Festival 2018

This article features the new murals created during the 2018 edition of Mural Festival as well as the other temporary art found on the site (St-Laurent between Sherbrooke and Mont-Royal) while it was closed to traffic from June 7th to 17th.

Six earlier Festival murals have been replaced with new ones this year. These are the Ricardo Cavolo and Insa from the 2017 edition, the XRAY and Ms Teri walls from the 2016 edition, the Young Jarus wall from the 2015 edition, and the Other mural from the 2013 edition.

You may want to check out this walking tour map connecting all Mural Festival creations and other major murals in the area.

Cet article présente les nouvelles murales créées dans le cadre de l’édition 2018 du Festival Mural ainsi que les oeuvres temporaires trouvées sur le site (St-Laurent entre Sherbrooke et Mont-Royal) pendant la tenue de l’événement du 7 au 17 juin.

Six murales ont été remplacées par de nouvelles cette année: celles de Ricardo Cavolo et de Insa de l’édition 2017, celles de XRAY et de Ms Teri de l’édition 2016, celle de Young Jarus de l’édition 2015 ainsi que celle de Other datant de l’édition 2013.

Vous êtes invités à jeter un coup d’oeil à cet itinéraire pédestre reliant toutes les murales produites dans le cadre de toutes les éditions du Festival ainsi que les autres créations majeures dans le même quartier.


the murals

Michael Reeder, who also supplied the Festival’s artwork for this year’s edition (as seen on the top banner of this post).

Demsky

Tristan Eaton

Saner

Drew Merritt

Stare

Waxhead. See below for close-ups of this huge contribution.

Close-up of Waxhead‘s huge contribution.

One more close-up of Waxhead‘s huge contribution.

Waxhead‘s wall also includes a guest appearance of Ekes on letters.

Jeremy Shantz. See below for a ‘fenceless’ close-up of Fonki and Serak‘s tribute to Scaner at the base of the mural.

Tribute to Scaner by Fonki and Serak, a detail of Jeremy Shantz‘s wall (see above).

Axe Lalime

Smithe

WhatIsAdam

Ben Eine

A collaboration between Poni and Cyrielle Tremblay.

Sandra Chevrier

Le Monstr

LSNR

Sara Erenthal

Cryptik

This Marc Sirus wall was not on the official programme but it was still part of the festival.


ASVP’s sidewalk pieces

In 2018 it was ASVP‘s turn to supply the sidewalk pieces in the Mural zone. He did seven in total, all on St-Laurent between Milton and St-Joseph.

En 2018 c’était au tour de ASVP de créer les pièces de trottoir pour le Festival Mural. Il en créé sept, toutes sur St-Laurent entre Milton et St-Joseph.


vehicles

The 123Klan painted the outside of this shuttle that brings people to the Alouettes (football) games. Two more buses were done during the festival but I was not able to photograph them.

SBU One, MSHL and Naimo collaborated on this truck for a Rosemont café. The side here is mostly by SBU One with a bit by MSHL, and the back is all by MSHL. See below for the opposite side mostly by Naimo.

This is Naimo‘s side of the above truck for a Rosemont café. SBU One and MSHL have also contributed a bit to this side.


information/ad boards

Every year the backs of the Festival’s many information and advertisement boards are painted by a selection of mostly local artists, a great way to showcase a lot of additional Montreal talent. A few are missing from the gallery below as I was unable to photograph them before they got tagged.

A chaque année le revers des panneaux d’information et de publicité du Festival sont peints par divers artistes locaux, une excellent initiative permettant de présenter une grande quantité de talent montréalais. Quelques pièces, que je n’ai pas eu la chance de photographier avant qu’elles ne soient tagguées, manquent à la galerie ci-dessous.

Mr Crocks and Kwartz collaboration.

Nikki Kuentzle

Yumar

MC Grou

Max Prevo

Raphael Dairon

Alice Demee

Carolane Bélanger

Dominique Montesano

Geneviève Bigué

Jo Mendel

Julia GR


‘your face here’ boards

Just like the info/ad boards above, these ‘your face here’ boards are great canvases for local artists to show their craft during the festival. I’ve only photographed a few of these this year.

Tout comme les revers de panneaux d’information et publicitaires ci-dessus, ces panneaux permettent à des artistes locaux de montrer leur talent pendant la durée du festival. Je n’ai malheureusement photographié que quelques uns cette année.

Mirabolle

Alexis Vaillancourt

Under Pressure Festival 2016

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2016 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A wall featuring Axe (raccoons), Serak (bottom left), Otak (middle left), Satyr (top left), Fleo (top right), Dodo Osé (middle right) and Fluke (bottom right).

Kuby (top), Haks (middle) and Nemo (bottom).

Ankh One (top), Eskro (middle), Apok (bottom right) and OG Katz (bottom left).

Serna (top), Asyne (middle), Minus Two (bottom letters) and Rouks (bird; from larger piece, see below)

Rouks (woman and bird), Lapin (headdress) and Sirvis (top). If you look closely, you’ll see that the feathers on the woman’s headdress are actually graffiti letters by Speak (top feather), Capes (middle feather), Eskae One (bottom feather).

123Klan wall featuring Scien (bottom left) and Klor (bottom right), plus guests Mark Esprit (top left) and Zek (top right)

Hsix (bottom left), Sermob (bears), Bryan Beyung (horse) and les Hommes de Lettres (top), all tied together by Monk.e.

A very large wheatpaste by Miss Me, plus one of her previously seen Portrait Of A Vandal wheatpastes top left.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 1/4: Havok on letters and Fezat on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 2/4: Akuma on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 3/4: Crane on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 4/4: Mistx on letters and Korb on toys.

Tchug

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom), with a bit of help from Earth Crusher / Dré.

Acro (top) and Distort (ground). The dancing punk guy is from an earlier edition of Under Pressure.

SBU One

M’Os Geez

Tiburón

Awe

The 203 crew wall featuring, from top to bottom, Lyfer, Ekes, Naimo and Sener, with baseball player by Arnold.

Collaboration between MC Baldassari (character) and Mateo (around character).

Maliciouz

Ms Teri, with help from Sobe at the top.

Scribe

Loopkin

One Ton

One Ton, in the same door recess as below.

One Ton, in the same door recess as above.

HRKR on the wall of the terrasse of the Foufounes Electriques.

Wuna and Sly2.

Dial M wheatpaste over painted door.

Mono Sourcil representing 4U.

Labrona (humans) and Gawd (animals).

Azulejo tiles made out of sugar, by Shelley Miller.

Tava

Kat

Marc-André Giguère

Adida Fallen Angel

Jaymie Dylan

Louisa Donnelly

CA3

Cgo

IAmBatman on container.

Monstr (left) and MSHL (right) posters in windows.

MSHL (left) and Monstr (right) posters in windows.

Mirabolle posters in windows.

Dalkhafine posters in windows.

Posters by unidentified artist.

MTL En Arts 2016

This post brings together photos of various artistic creations from the MTL En Arts festival which took place from June 29th to July 3rd this year. The event was put together mainly for artists to sell their creations, but I am only posting here the free public art curated by the people behind the festival. These include

  • the sidewalk panels on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and Robin
  • the flowerpots on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and René-Lévesque
  • the wheatpastes on the boarded doors and windows of the old Club Sandwich restaurant/hotel complex

Cet article présente une gallerie-photo des oeuvres créées dans le contexte de l’édition 2016 du festival MTL En Arts qui a eu lieu cette année du 29 juin au 3 juillet. Le but de l’événement est de donner aux artistes une opportunité de vendre leurs créations, mais ce qui est présenté ici ne sont que les oeuvres publiques gratuites créées dans le contexte du festival. Celles-ci incluent

  • les panneaux sur les trottoirs de la rue Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et Robin
  • les pots de fleurs sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et René-Lévesque
  • les collages sur les portes et fenêtres placardées de l’ancien complexe restaurant/hôtel Club Sandwich


Amherst panels

Here are the 14 panels installed on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and Robin a few weeks ahead of the festival.

Voici les 14 panneaux installés sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et Robin quelques semaines avant la tenue du festival.

Waxhead

Astro

Arnold

Mono Sourcil

Maliciouz

Zoltan V

Andy Dass

Cheryl Voisine

Mirabolle

M’Os Geez

Mr Crocks

One Ton

Melsa Montagne

Shane Watt


Amherst flowerpots

Over a dozen huge flowerpots were installed on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and René-Lévesque and painted by various artists a few weeks before the festival. In keeping with the purpose of this blog, I have only selected to show the works of street artists and other artists who have been known to do public events beforehand.

Une douzaine ou peut-être une quinzaine de grands pots de fleurs ont été installés sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et René-Lévesque et peints par divers artistes quelques semaines avant la tenue du festival. La galerie ci-dessous n’inclut que les oeuvres des artistes connus dans le monde du street art et autres artistes participant régulièrement à des événements artistiques publics.

Cryote, angle 1.

Cryote, angle 2.

Mateo, angle 1.

Mateo, angle 2.

Loopkin

Gribouilliz

IAmBatman


Club Sandwich wheatpastes

During the event, the boarded doors and windows of the Club Sandwich restaurant/hotel complex, usually covered with ad posters, were plastered with wheatpastes from various artists. Again, in keeping with the purpose of this blog, I have only selected to show the works of street artists and other artists who have been known to do public events before.

Pendant la tenue du festival, les portes et fenêtres placardées du complexe hôtelier Club Sandwich, habituellement recouvertes d’affiches publicitaires, sont devenues le canevas pour les collages d’une sélection d’artistes. La galerie ci-dessous n’inclut que les oeuvres des artistes connus dans le monde du street art et autres artistes participant régulièrement à des événements artistiques publics.

Miss Me

Labrona

Mateo

Futur Lasor Now

Mono Sourcil

Arnold

Spudbomb (left), Borrris (right) and WhatIsAdam (far right)

WhatIsAdam

Emmanuel Laflamme

XRAY (left) and Pipsqueak (right)

Mr Crocks (left) and Tava (right)

Loopkin

Mirabolle

Retrospective of 2015 graffiti

This image gallery brings together 100 great pieces of Montreal graffiti from 2015. It is not necessarily the best of the year because taste is a subjective thing and I was obviously not able to photograph everything. The selection was done partly from my own personal favourites but mostly from those of my followers on Instagram. Of course this list was put together from what I was actually able to photograph, so keep in mind that it may lack some great work that just slipped between the cracks.

The pieces are shown here in alphabetical order of artist/crew name. To ensure that the list wasn’t filled with only work from a few popular writers, I have set a maximum of 4 pieces per artist. Collaborations by two or more artists under one common theme count as one entry.

See also:
Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art
Retrospective of 2015 pasted street art

Cette galerie-photo présente 100 pièces de graffiti produites en 2015 à Montréal. Cette liste n’a pas la prétention d’être un best of de l’année puisque les goûts sont personnels et je n’ai évidemment pas eu la chance de tout photographier. La sélection s’est faite en partie parmi mes pièces favorites, mais surtout parmi les préférées de mes abonnés Instagram. Cette liste a bien sur été créée à partir de ce que j’ai eu la chance de trouver et de photographier, ce qui signifie que quelques chef d’oeuvres de 2015 pourraient ne pas y figurer.

Les pièces apparaissent ci-dessous en ordre alphabétique de nom d’artiste/crew. Pour que la liste ne soit pas totalement accaparée par quelques graffeurs populaires, j’ai fixé un maximum de 4 pièces par personne. Les collaborations entre deux ou plusieurs artistes sur un même thème ne comptent que pour une entrée.

Voir aussi:
Rétrospective 2015 murales et autre street art peint
Rétrospective 2015 street art collé


Above two: Scien (top) and Klor (bottom) from 123Klan in Petite-Patrie (the pair count as one entry).

Above two: Acek (top) and Lyfer (bottom) from the abandoned Transco; the pair count as one entry.

Aces from the abandoned Transco.

Aces at the abandoned “Jailspot”

Akimin the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Algue turned this room inside the abandoned Transco into a 203 Crew ballroom.

Apashe at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

An anti-extremism piece by Apashe at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Starkey‘s ‘wabbits’ are visible above.

Apashe in Rosemont.

Astro in Rosemont. It’s hard to decide whether some of Astro’s work is more graffiti or figurative. Therefore, see the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art for more by this artist.

Bosny at the PSC legal graffiti wall, making sure the artform of graffiti keeps evolving and doesn’t stagnate and become boring.

Bosny doing Five Eight‘s name as part of an exchange in Rosemont. Pask was also involved in this exchange, see all of it in this earlier post.

Bosny apparently having trouble with the tracking of his VCR; from the abandoned Transco.

Cens in the abandoned Kabane 77. Scroll down to ‘Fleo’ for more by Cens, and see the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art for some figurative work by this artist.

Crane in Rosemont.

Crane at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Debza in Rosemont. The four pieces of his making this year-end list show the diversity of styles and originality that this impressive artist is capable of.

Debza in Rosemont. This one seems to have been influenced by his time in Japan.

Debza in the abandoned Transco.

Debza in Rosemont.

EK Sept deconstructed at the limit of abstraction, but still in complete control of the space being used; from the abandoned Transco.

Above two: Ekes (top) and Lyfer (bottom) shining out of a dark basement in the abandoned Transco. This pair counts as one entry. There is more Ekes and Lyfer below under ‘Lyfer’ and more Lyfer above with Acek.

Ekler at the abandoned “Jailspot”.

Eskro from the abandoned Transco. This artist really came out strongly in the second half of 2015, often in combo with Apok who is also from the Astred Collective. See the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art for the Apok material.

One more by Eskro from the abandoned Transco.

Ewol‘s contribution to the ‘Silver Beach’ jam in Rosemont during the autumn.

Another one by Ewol in Rosemont.

Montreal graffiti pioneer Fuser doing it old school in Rosemont.

Fleo (left), Cens (right) and Cassandra Leigh D aka Snikr (character) in Old Montreal.

Mindblowing truck side by Fleo done during the late summer’s Hip Hop You Don’t Stop Festival. Figurative truck side art by other artists can be seen in the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art.

Fleo under one of our city’s expressways.

Fleo on the opposite side of the above pillar.

F.One from a Spring HSP/SIK jam in Ahuntsic.

This one by Geser just stands out from a wall in Petite-Patrie.

Haks at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Haks‘ contribution to this summer’s Lachine graffiti Jam. Also visible beneath his piece is one by Ozax.

Haks‘ contribution to this year’s edition of Under Pressure.

A very clean and effective one by Havok found in Rosemont.

This is one of the few pieces Hoacs left in Montreal during his spraycation here.

Jaber‘s contribution to this year’s edition of Under Pressure.

Jaker‘s contribution to the ‘Silver Beach’ jam in Rosemont during the autumn. To his left is a character by Jmoe.

This great piece by Janek is from the abandoned Transco.

Another one by Janek, this time at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Janek again, this time in Rosemont.

Kemr aka Kems never disappoints. This one is in Petite-Patrie.

Another Kemr/Kems masterpiece in Petite-Patrie. Spraycan next to him is by John Kaye.

Kemr/Kems erupting at the abandoned “Jailspot”.

Korb in the abandoned Transco.

Another one by Korb, this one at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Kwun has been particularly active in the last quarter of the year. This piece was found in Rosemont.

Legal‘s contribution to the ‘Silver Beach’ jam in Rosemont during the autumn. To his right is a character by Jmoe.

This is one of the few pieces Looter left in Montreal during his spraycation here.

Lyfer and Ekes at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. My only regret is not having had a chance to get a better frontal shot of this. Scroll up to ‘Ekes’ for another collaboration between these two.

Lyfer in the abandoned Transco. Scroll up to ‘Acek’ and ‘Ekes’ for more by him.

A combo of Wisar (left), Mirabolle (centre) and Kub (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Naimo at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Naimo again, this time near the PSC legal graffiti wall. Throwies above by Bank and Owk from the VC crew are from before 2015.

Narc in Rosemont.

Above two: Narc (top) and Shok in Ahuntsic; the pair count as one entry.

Noper at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Omar aka Royal in Rosemont.

One of Otek’s train pieces done early in the year.

Pask in the abandoned Transco.

Past at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Ratek in Rosemont.

Rouks is one of those multi-faceted artists who excel at doing both figurative and letters. This one was found in Rosemont.

Rouks floating into space at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Rouks in Rosemont again.

Rouks in the abandoned Transco.

This one by Scaner set Rosemont on fire.

This masterpiece by Scaner was unfortunately well hidden and seen by very few.

Some electric blue chrome by Scaner in Rosemont.

Summer rooftop Scaner in Petite-Patrie.

Scribe in Rosemont.

Scribe shining out of the darkness on a Rosemont wall.

Sewer representing the HSP crew in Rosemont.

The above two pieces by Shok (top) and Tuna (bottom) from the abandoned Transco count as one entry. There is more by Shok under ‘Narc’ higher up in this list.

Skizo in Rosemont.

Another one by Skizo in Rosemont.

Skope (right) and Miow (left) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

It was difficult to narrow down Skor‘s impressive input in 2015 to the four ones making this list. It was a nobrainer however when it came to the one above from the abandoned “Jailspot”, it had to make the list.

Skor contributed this piece to this autumn’s unofficial ‘Silver Beach’ jam which he actually curated.

This is Skor‘s contribution to this summer Lachine graffiti Jam. Seen beneath him is Smak.

Skor blasting Ahuntsic into space.

Snipe from the AG Crew, on a Plateau End wall curated by the 123 Klan.

Snok on the rooftop of the abandoned Transco.

Sober in Rosemont.

SP One in Petite-Patrie, at the invitation of the AG Crew I believe.

Stare shines electric at the Eastern end of the Plateau. There is so much happening in there, click on image to see in full size and appreciate details.

Stare heating up early Spring in Rosemont.

Stare did this truck side during the late summer’s Hip Hop You Don’t Stop Festival. Figurative truck side art by other artists can be seen in the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art.

Some rooftop brilliance by Stare in Petite-Patrie.

Wonez in Rosemont.

More Wonez in Rosemont.

YesB left us this one inside the abandoned Transco whilst in Montreal this summer.

Yesir going for gold at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Zek in a semi-private spot.

Zek‘s contribution to an early summer jam with the 123 Klan.

One of the few pieces Zek left at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen in 2015. Check out also the Retrospective of 2015 murals and other painted street art for more by Zek.

New graffiti October 2015

This post features photos of graffiti pieces created around Montreal during the first half of October 2015. Of course, this is just a fraction of what was produced in this city during that time – it is the best of what I was lucky enough to catch. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les meilleures pièces de graffitis qui ont été produites au cours de la première moitié d’octobre 2015 à Montréal et que j’ai eu la chance de trouver. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Silver Beach @ JDM

On the first weekend of the month 18 artists answered Skor‘s invitation and covered the whole length of the JDM wall (actually all of it with the exception of the very first ‘Peace’ at the very left) with 16 pieces in silver as well as a few characters. My photos of the works created during this unofficial event have already been published in this Bombing Science article alongside those of others. Here they are again, in the same order as they appear on the wall.

Au cours du premier weekend du mois, 18 artistes ont répondu à l’appel de Skor et ont recouvert tout le mur JDM (en fait tout le mur sauf le premier ‘Peace’ à gauche) avec 16 pièces de couleur argent ainsi que quelques personnages. Mes photos des pièces créées au cours de cet événement non-officiel ont déjà été publiées dans cet article pour Bombing Science aux cotés de celles d’autres photographes. Les revoici, dans le même ordre dans lequel les pièces apparaissent sur le mur en question.

Axe

Fomer

Ewol

Scaner

Akira

Earth Crusher

Kemt

Pito

Sewer

F.One

Shok

Killa EF

Skor

Tuna

Narc

Legal

Jaker


Jam de Rouen

The October 2015 graffiti jam at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen was also held on the first weekend of the month. Here’s what I managed to photograph before it got covered with something new or vandalised.

L’édition d’octobre 2015 du Jam de Rouen au mur legal du tunnel de Rouen a aussi eu lieu au cours de la première fin de semaine du mois. Voici ce que j’ai eu la chance de photographier. Le reste était déjà recouvert de nouveau matériel ou vandalisé lors de ma visite le lendemain de l’événement.

Rouks (left) and Crane (right). Also visible at the top is an older creature by Waxhead, a tag by Rokos and a throwie by Cruz.

Naimo

Ekes

Algue

Lyfer (left) and Opire (right).

Haks and his wife Angr with her first piece.

Saner (left) and Chef (right). Also visible above them is an older piece by Aces.

Dekon196

Hopser

Fokus. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Joze One


Sun Youth wall

The AG Crew‘s Snipe.

The AG Crew‘s Senk.

Kemr, with a character by the 123Klan.

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

Akuma One aka A.One.


Next Time crew at the PSC legal graff wall

Wonez

Rouks

Crane

Noper. Also visible top left are five ‘wabbits’ by Starkey.


123Klan & Debza at the PSC legal graff wall

Debza

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

123Klan‘s Aiik, the 15-year old son of Scien and Klor with his first piece.


123Klan & SP One in Petite-Patrie

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

SP One


JDM Jam

Arose

Crane

Omar aka Royal

Wonez

Janek


other

Scaner in upper Plateau.

Jaber in upper Plateau.

Mersh in upper Plateau.

Fluke at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Acek at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Janek at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Naimo at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Cens at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Rouks above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Crane above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Korb at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Meor at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older piece by Aces.

Wuna at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Wisar (left), Mirabolle (centre) and Kub (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Crane (left) and Claude Le Fermier (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Serum at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Elfu (left) and EK Sept (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Elfu (left) and Fokus (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Secs at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Secs at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Dekon (left) and Joze One (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Vogue at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Ogen at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Prime in Rosemont. This was done for the shooting of a video for C-Evil.

Wolf(?) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older piece by Aces.

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


For the 20th edition of Under Pressure the K6A crew paid tribute to founder Sterling Downey with this huge wall featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Phile and Dodo Osé.

123Klan and AG crew collaboration, with the 123 Klan’s Scien and Klor at ground level and Art Gang’s Snipes and Senck above.

The FT crew‘s 10th anniversary wall for Under Pressure’s 20th anniversary. By Fonki, Ms Teri, Imp, Sawb and Aliss.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Maysr (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfek (mostly left) and Tchug (mostly right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom). Also visible in this shot is an older piece by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy middle bottom is by another artist and from before the festival – it was left there as a tribute).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon (top?), Part (ground left), Awe (ground right).

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew and friends, featuring Naimo (top), Algue (ground left), Opire (ground middle) and Bosny (ground right).

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc (top left) and Lith (ground right).

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred (ground right), Akuma One (top left) and Narc (ground left).

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (ground left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (left of middle), Ganjus (right of middle), Serna (ground left letters), Strike (characters), Asyne (ground middle letters), and Wuna (ground right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container.

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right).

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various street artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers street artistes de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (2/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Begor from Voltron crew.

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.

De Rouen legal graffiti tunnel 2015 part 2

Here is a photo gallery of graffiti pieces found at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel in Hochelaga between July and December 2015. Separate posts cover the periods
August-December 2014
January-June 2015
January-June 2016
For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the tunnel’s welcome/information page.

Help with the identification of some uncredited artists displayed in the image gallery below is welcome.

Voici une galerie-photo des pièces de graffiti trouvées au mur légal sur de Rouen dans Hochelaga entre juillet et décembre 2015. Des articles à part couvrent les périodes
août-décembre 2014
janvier-juin 2015
janvier-juin 2016
Pour plus d’information au sujet de cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du tunnel.

Si vous reconnaissez les artistes responsables de certaines pièces non-créditées dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous, vous êtes invités à m’en faire part.


Northern wall / mur nord

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Claude Le Fermier and Crane (bottom), Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Coral (bottom), throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Fokus (bottom), tags by members of the 203 crew and friends (bottom right), a throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).