Tag Archives: Minus Two

Under Pressure Festival 2016

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2016 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A wall featuring Axe (raccoons), Serak (bottom left), Otak (middle left), Satyr (top left), Fleo (top right), Dodo Osé (middle right) and Fluke (bottom right).

Kuby (top), Haks (middle) and Nemo (bottom).

Ankh One (top), Eskro (middle), Apok (bottom right) and OG Katz (bottom left).

Serna (top), Asyne (middle), Minus Two (bottom letters) and Rouks (bird; from larger piece, see below)

Rouks (woman and bird), Lapin (headdress) and Sirvis (top). If you look closely, you’ll see that the feathers on the woman’s headdress are actually graffiti letters by Speak (top feather), Capes (middle feather), Eskae One (bottom feather).

123Klan wall featuring Scien (bottom left) and Klor (bottom right), plus guests Mark Esprit (top left) and Zek (top right)

Hsix (bottom left), Sermob (bears), Bryan Beyung (horse) and les Hommes de Lettres (top), all tied together by Monk.e.

A very large wheatpaste by Miss Me, plus one of her previously seen Portrait Of A Vandal wheatpastes top left.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 1/4: Havok on letters and Fezat on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 2/4: Akuma on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 3/4: Crane on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 4/4: Mistx on letters and Korb on toys.

Tchug

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom), with a bit of help from Earth Crusher / Dré.

Acro (top) and Distort (ground). The dancing punk guy is from an earlier edition of Under Pressure.

SBU One

M’Os Geez

Tiburón

Awe

The 203 crew wall featuring, from top to bottom, Lyfer, Ekes, Naimo and Sener, with baseball player by Arnold.

Collaboration between MC Baldassari (character) and Mateo (around character).

Maliciouz

Ms Teri, with help from Sobe at the top.

Scribe

Loopkin

One Ton

One Ton, in the same door recess as below.

One Ton, in the same door recess as above.

HRKR on the wall of the terrasse of the Foufounes Electriques.

Wuna and Sly2.

Dial M wheatpaste over painted door.

Mono Sourcil representing 4U.

Labrona (humans) and Gawd (animals).

Azulejo tiles made out of sugar, by Shelley Miller.

Tava

Kat

Marc-André Giguère

Adida Fallen Angel

Jaymie Dylan

Louisa Donnelly

CA3

Cgo

IAmBatman on container.

Monstr (left) and MSHL (right) posters in windows.

MSHL (left) and Monstr (right) posters in windows.

Mirabolle posters in windows.

Dalkhafine posters in windows.

Posters by unidentified artist.

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


For the 20th edition of Under Pressure the K6A crew paid tribute to founder Sterling Downey with this huge wall featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Phile and Dodo Osé.

123Klan and AG crew collaboration, with the 123 Klan’s Scien and Klor at ground level and Art Gang’s Snipes and Senck above.

The FT crew‘s 10th anniversary wall for Under Pressure’s 20th anniversary. By Fonki, Ms Teri, Imp, Sawb and Aliss.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Maysr (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfek (mostly left) and Tchug (mostly right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom). Also visible in this shot is an older piece by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy middle bottom is by another artist and from before the festival – it was left there as a tribute).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon (top?), Part (ground left), Awe (ground right).

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew and friends, featuring Naimo (top), Algue (ground left), Opire (ground middle) and Bosny (ground right).

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc (top left) and Lith (ground right).

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred (ground right), Akuma One (top left) and Narc (ground left).

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (ground left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (left of middle), Ganjus (right of middle), Serna (ground left letters), Strike (characters), Asyne (ground middle letters), and Wuna (ground right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container.

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right).

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various street artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers street artistes de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (2/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Begor from Voltron crew.

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.