Tag Archives: Maysr

Retrospective of 2020 graffiti

This image gallery brings together 200 great pieces of Montreal graffiti from 2020. It is not necessarily the best of the year because taste is a subjective thing and I was obviously not able to photograph everything. The selection was done partly from my own personal favourites but mostly from those of my followers on Instagram. Of course this list was put together from what I was actually able to photograph, so keep in mind that it may lack some great work that just slipped between the cracks.

The pieces are shown here in alphabetical order of artist/crew name. To ensure that the list wasn’t filled with only work from a few popular writers, I have set a maximum of 3 pieces per artist. Collaborations by two or more artists under one common theme count as one entry.

See also:
Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art
Retrospective of 2020 pasted street art

Cette galerie-photo présente 200 pièces de graffiti produites en 2020 à Montréal. Cette liste n’a pas la prétention d’être un best of de l’année puisque les goûts sont personnels et je n’ai évidemment pas eu la chance de tout photographier. La sélection s’est faite en partie parmi mes pièces favorites, mais surtout parmi les préférées de mes abonnés Instagram. Cette liste a bien sur été créée à partir de ce que j’ai eu la chance de trouver et de photographier, ce qui signifie que quelques chef d’oeuvres de 2020 pourraient ne pas y figurer.

Les pièces apparaissent ci-dessous en ordre alphabétique de nom d’artiste/crew. Pour que la liste ne soit pas totalement accaparée par quelques graffeurs populaires, j’ai fixé un maximum de 3 pièces par personne. Les collaborations entre deux ou plusieurs artistes sur un même thème ne comptent que pour une entrée.

Voir aussi:
Retrospective 2020 murales et autre street art peint
Retrospective 2020 street art collé


The 123 Klan‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Name pieces are by Scien and Klor at ground level and Aiik above.

Above 2: the 123 Klan’s Klor (above) and Scien (below) in Rosemont.

Aper‘s part in a prod which he curated in Côte St-Paul.

Aper in the McGill Ghetto.

Arrow in Rosemont.

Ason in Rosemont.

Ason at the Lachine graffiti walls.

Awie in St-Henri. Also visible in this shot are throws by Sake and Bruse.

Awie in an abandoned building. Scroll down for more by Awie under ‘K6A’ and ‘Serak’. Awie also has work appearing in theRetrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Axe Lalime in St-Henri.

Axe Lalime in St-Henri. Scroll down for more by Axe under ‘K6A’.

Bacer in Ahuntsic.

Bacer in Rosemont.

Beaf at the 2020 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Beast in an abandoned building.

Bhar (ground level) and Amon (above) in Hochelaga. Scroll down for more by Bhar under ‘CEK’.

Bosny in an abandoned building.

Bosny in Rosemont. Bosny also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Supersize BTH piece on the roof of an abandoned building.

Bumpr at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Case in Pointe St-Charles.

Case in Ville St-Laurent.

The CEK crew represented by Deep, Resno, Bhar and Jher in a green alley prod in Hochelaga. Scroll up to ‘Bhar’ for more by this writer.

Cemz in Hochelaga.

Cemz from a KG crew production in Hochelaga.

Cemz in Rosemont. This writer has also made into the Retrospective of 2020 pasted street art under the name Benny Wilding.

Cler under the city.

Cone in Pointe St-Charles.

Crane at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Dars in Hochelaga.

Dars on letters and Omar Bernal on figurative parts, at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Omar Bernal also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Dfek in Ahuntsic.

Dfek in Rosemont.

Dfek in Rosemont.

Dice in Ahuntsic.

Dice in Rosemont.

Drug Prophets in Parc Jeanne-Mance.

Durs in Mile End.

EK Sept in Rosemont.

EK Sept in Rosemont. Scroll down to ‘Hoar’ for more by EK Sept.

Ekes for the 2020 edition of Canettes de Ruelle.

Ekes in an abandoned building.

Ekes under the city.

Ekler in Rosemont.

Ekler in Rosemont.

Ekler at the 2020 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Ensor (ground level) and Joh (above), in Mercier. Scroll down for more by Joh in this retrospective.

Enter in Rosemont.

Eskro (above) and Resok (below) in Mercier. Scroll down for more by Resok in this retrospective.

F.One in an abandoned building.

F.One and Ewol from a production in Villeray.

F.One and Ewol in Rosemont.

Face in Rosemont.

Fisk and Tizer‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Scroll down for solo work by Tizer in this retrospective.

A huge solo wall by Five Eight in Hochelaga.

Fleo in St-Henri.

Fleo (above) and Dodo Osé (below) in Mercier. Scroll down to ‘K6A’ for more work by both writers. Dodo Osé also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Fokus in a Hochelaga alley. Scroll down for more by this artist under the name ‘Malin’.

The FT crew celebrated their 15th anniversary in 2020 and its Montreal members got together to paint this extra-wide piece on a bridge pillar.

Gaulois in Rosemont.

Gaulois in Rosemont.

Gost doint Hoar’s name for his birthday, in Rosemont.

Gost in Rosemont.

Grils treading that spece between figurative and letters in a Villeray production which he curated.

Grils in a Villeray production which he curated. Scroll down for more by Grils under ‘LTG / POM’. He also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Haks on the Lachine Canal.

During the first wave of the Covid19 pandemic Haks basically had the whole PSC legal graffiti wall to himself and managed to pull off this triple set. Scroll down for more by Haks under ‘Hoar’.

Hary in a Rosemont alley. Hary also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art under the name of his ‘crew’ Lama.

Hest in Hochelaga.

Hest on a bridge pillar. Scroll down for more by Hest under ‘Killa EF’ and under ‘Wuna’.

A tribute to health workers on the frontline of the Covid19 pandemic, by Hoar in Rosemont.

Hoar in Rosemont.

Hoar, Haks, EK Sept and Nemo collaboration for the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Hoar, Haks and EK Sept all have more work in this retrospective, scroll up to their names to view.

Hozek in Villeray. Scroll down to ‘LTG / POM’ for more by this artist.

Hurl at the Papineau legal graffiti wall. Scroll down for more by this artist under his alternate name ‘Joer’.

Jaker in Rosemont.

Jaker and Legal on an abandoned building. Scroll down for solo pieces by Legal in this retrospective.

Jaker in Hochelaga.

Janek in Ahuntsic.

Joer in Rosemont. Scroll up for more by this artist under his alternate name ‘Hurl’.

Joh at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel. Joh also has another entry in this retrospective, scroll up to ‘Ensor’ to view.

Johste in Rosemont.

The huge K6A crew wall for the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival, featuring Monk.e, Awie, Serak, Fleo, Dodo Osé, Axe Lalime, Royal, Otak, Vect, Arpi, Sims and Osti. Monk.e, Awie, Serak, Fleo and Axe Lalime all have solo entries in this retrospective, scroll to their names to view. Dodo Osé also has more work under ‘Fleo’.

Kemt in Hochelaga.

Kes at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Above 3: Killa EF, Pito and Hest from a joint production in Petite-Patrie. All three have solo work in this retrospective, scroll to their names to view.

Trackside Killa EF.

Klew in Ahuntsic.

Koal in Hochelaga.

Koal in Little Italy.

Kor, Seano, MSH and perhaps more for the 2020 edition of Canettes de Ruelle.

Giant piece from Kor at the Papineau legal graffiti wall. Kor also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Korb in Rosemont.

Korb at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Kores at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Lamo at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Legal from a production in Côte St-Paul.

Legal in an abandoned building. More by Legal can be found above under ‘Jaker’.

Liza in Rosemont.

One of many “Defund The Police” pieces by Chris Lloyd at this same spot.

Lora in an abandoned building.

Louis Letters in an abandoned building.

Louis Letters in an abandoned building. Louis has also made into the Retrospective of 2020 pasted street art.

Above 2 photos: The LTG/POM crews’ wall for the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival featuring Aces, Grils, Serum, Rizek, Seork, Hozek and Paynt. The second photo above is a close-up on the left section showing Aces and Grils’s parts. Grils, Serum, Rizek and Hozek all have solo work in this retrospective, scroll to their names to view.

Lyfer in Petite-Patrie.

Lyfer in an abandoned building.

Macak in Rosemont. Macak also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Makes in Pointe St-Charles.

Makes at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Malin‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Malin has more work in this retrospective, scroll up to ‘Fokus’ to view. He also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art under ‘Jest’.

Maniak in Rosemont.

Maniak in Mercier.

Mask at the 2020 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Maysr‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival, from the wall of OGs which he curated.

Mazo in Rosemont.

Medor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Meor in a graffiti alley.

Meow in Mile Ex.

Highwayside Meow.

Trackside Meow

Micer in an abandoned building.

Mix of graffiti and calligraphy by Monk.e in Mile End.

Monk.e at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel. Scroll up to ‘K6A’ for more by Monk.e in this retrospective. This multi-talented artist also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Naimo in a Hochelaga alley.

Naimo on an abandoned Plateau building.

Naimo in Petite-Patrie.

Narc in Ahuntsic.

Narc in Ahuntsic.

Noper at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Nor at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Nor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Paner on an abandoned Plateau building.

Peace in Hochelaga.

Peack‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Peru at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Peru at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Peyo in Rosemont.

Pito in Ahuntsic.

Pito at the 2020 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam. Scroll up to ‘Killa EF’ for more by this writer.

Psycho in Hochelaga.

Highwayside Psycho.

Quote at the Papineau graffiti walls.

Raes in Rosemont.

Raes at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Rains in Hochelaga.

Rains at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Rains at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Resok in an abandoned building.

Resok in Rosemont. Scroll up to ‘Eskro’ for more by Resok. He also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Rizek in an abandoned building just as the Covid19 pandemic hit our shores.

Rizek (above) and Luna (below) in an abandoned building. Scroll up to ‘LTG / POM’ for more by Rizek.

Salé on a bridge pillar.

Sank at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

SBU One in an abandoned building.

SBU One in an abandoned building. SBU also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Scribe in Hochelaga.

Above 2 photos: both sides of a truck by Scribe.

Scribe in the Plateau. Scribe also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Senck in Côte des Neiges.

Senck in the Plateau.

Serak‘s contribution to a major production by the KG crew.

Serak on letters and Awie on the portrait of Ennio Morricone, in St-Henri. Scroll up to ‘K6A’ for more by both artists. Awie also has solo work at the beginning of this retrospective.

Serum in Rosemont. Scroll up to ‘LTG / POM’ for more by Serum.

Shok in Ahuntsic.

Shok in Ahuntsic.

Shok in Hochelaga.

Smak in Côte des Neiges.

Smak in Côte St-Paul.

Snipes in Côte des Neiges.

Snipes in Côte des Neiges.

Snipes in Côte St-Paul.

Snok in St-Henri.

Snok in Lachine.

Snok in Lachine.

Some in Petite-Patrie.

Stare in Rosemont.

Stare in Côte des Neiges.

Stare in Rosemont.

Tchug in Rosemont. Tchug also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Timer in Rosemont.

Timer at the 2020 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Timer‘s contribution to the OG wall for the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Tizer at the Papineau legal graffiti wall. Scroll up to ‘Fisk’ for more by Tizer.

Tuna in Ahuntsic.

Tuna in Ahuntsic.

Tuna in Ahuntsic.

Vaper in Rosemont.

Verbe in Hochelaga. Also visible above in this shot is an older piece by Daur.

Verso in Rosemont.

Voguer in industrial Hochelaga.

Wuna in Hochelaga. She also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art.

Wuna and Hest‘s contribution to the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Hest also has solo work in this retrospective, scroll up to his name as well as to ‘Killa EF’ to view.

A tribute to George Floyd by members of XPR.

Zehok at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Zek‘s contribution to the OG wall for the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Zek‘s part in a major production by the KG crew in Hochelaga.

Zek in the Plateau.

Zen in Rosemont.

Zen in a Plateau alley.

Zen in a Plateau alley. He also has work appearing in the Retrospective of 2020 murals and other painted street art under the name Johnny Crap.

Under Pressure Festival 2020

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2020 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Unlike all other editions, walls in 2020 were painted one after the other from August to October because of social restrictions due to the Covid-19 pandemic. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2020 du Festival Under Pressure. Contrairement aux autres éditions, les murs en 2020 ont été peints l’un après l’autre d’août à octobre dans le but de respecter les restrictions sociales découlant de la pandémie de Covid-19. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 123 Klan wall. Name pieces are by Aiik (top), Scien (ground left) and Klor (ground right). Close-ups on the name pieces are found below.

Close-up on Aiik‘s name piece on the above 123 Klan wall.

Close-up on Scien’s name piece on the above 123 Klan wall.

Close-up on Klor‘s name piece on the above 123 Klan wall.

Toy-themed collaboration between Hoar, Haks, EK Sept and Nemo.

The huge K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Awie, Serak, Fleo, Dodo Osé, Axe Lalime, Royal, Otak, Vect, Arpi, Sims and Osti. Scroll down for close-ups.

The left half of the huge K6A crew wall above.

The right half of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Detail of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Detail of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Detail of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Detail of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Detail of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Arpi on the container in front of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Calligraphy by Monk.e and Serak and a bug by Dodo Osé, on the container in front of the huge K6A crew wall above.

Calligraphy by Monk.e and Serak on the container in front of the huge K6A crew wall above. What was written are the names of the K6A crew members.

The LTG/POM crews wall featuring Aces, Grils, Serum, Rizek, Seork, Hozek and Paynt.

Close-up on the right half of the above LTG/POM wall showing Serum, Rizek, Seork, Hozek and Paynt‘s pieces.

Close-up on the left half of the above LTG/POM wall showing Aces and Grils‘ pieces.

Zek‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Enter‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Cemz‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Fathom‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Maysr‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by himself.

Zen‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Timer‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Clok‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Sight‘s contribution to the OG wall curated by Maysr.

Collaboration between Wuna and Hest.

The Gentil Crew wall featuring Bosny, Le Monstr, LSNR, Maylee Keo, MSHL, Nikki Küntzle and SBU One.

Scribe

Les Sale Mômes aka Louis Letters on letters and Tshoko on characters.

Fisk and Tizer.

LNA and Moule.

The Under Pressure head piece by Hoar and EK Sept, above a name piece by Malin and a character by Jest.

Close-up on Jest‘s piece from the picture above.

Verbe

Labrona

Peack (the dancing punk guy between Peack’s piece and the Labrona door is an older tribute to ‘Steeve’ by Quermit and Cheeb that has been preserved).

Daur (top left), Keso (bottom left) and Nero (right).

Germ Dee

A very temporary piece by Hoar and EK Sept on a wall space soon after given to another artist.

La Loica

Acrow

Rizek, who also contributed to the LTG/POM wall above.

Luna

Macak

ROC514 and Flavor.

Installation by Makenoize made of used spraypaint cans.

Scan You Rock tribute wall

For about a week during the month of September 2018, nearly 100 writers and artists converged onto Cabot street in the South West of Montreal for the creation of a huge mural celebrating the graffiti writer and artist Scaner who had passed away a year earlier following a 8-year battle with cancer.

The 675 m2 (7250 sq. foot) mural is the creation of Scaner’s KG crewmates Zek (who wrote the letter outlines) and Stare, and features characters by Harry Bones and Axe Lalime. It was done on one of the two walls which had served as the canvas for the Scan You Rock mega-production 16 months earlier, a huge tribute to Scaner put together by his friends when they found out that he only had a short time left to live. Scaner’s own piece in the latter production was salvaged and has been integrated into the new mural which was designed around it. Barcelona artist and 4S crewmate Harry Bones created a Scaner-inspired character looming over the piece, and nearly a hundred of Scaner’s fellow writers and artists from Montreal and around the world filled the letters of his name with their own name pieces. Scan’s crewmate Axe Lalime created the end character, a clock reminding us that Time Is Gold.

The creation of the mural was organised by Scaner’s wife Karine ‘Kay’ Rogers and his friend Philémon (through the non-profit organization Mr CanDo) and made possible through the generous contribution of donors who thus helped pay for the rental of aerial work platforms, scaffoldings and safety equipment as well as the purchase of paint and the transportation of artists.

A tribute of this scale was unheard of in the world of graffiti and urban art before this. It is a testament to the love and respect that Scaner commanded from his peers, in Montreal and elsewhere in the world. The new mural is seen everyday by thousands of commuters on the Turcot Interchange, and photos and videos of it and its making have made it around the world through social media, cementing Scan’s place in local and international art and graffiti history.

The gallery below features photos of the complete wall as well as close-ups on various sections, including credits for all the artists involved. A few names are missing, any input is welcome.

See also: the official making-of video

Pendant 7 jours en septembre 2018, une centaine de graffeurs et autres artistes se sont rendus sur la rue Cabot dans le sud-ouest de Montréal pour la création d’une immense murale en hommage au graffeur et artiste montréalais Scaner, pour le premier anniversaire de son décès suite à une bataille de 8 ans contre le cancer.

La murale de 675 m2 (7250 pieds carrés) est une création de ses amis graffeurs Zek (qui a dessiné les lettres) et Stare, et inclut des personnages par Harry Bones et Axe Lalime. Elle a été créée sur un des deux murs qui, 16 mois plus tôt, avaient servi de canevas pour la mega-production Scan You Rock, un immense hommage à Scaner organisé par ses amis lorsque la communauté a appris qu’il ne lui restait plus que quelques temps à vivre. La contribution de Scaner à cette production a été préservée et intégrée dans la nouvelle murale. L’artiste barcelonais et crewmate en 4S Harry Bones a créé un immense personnage inspiré par Scaner et une centaine de graffeurs et autres artistes de Montréal et d’ailleurs ont rempli les lettres de son nom avec leur propre pièce. Axe Lalime a créé le personnage au bout du mur, un réveil nous rappelant que le temps est précieux (Time Is Gold).

La création de la murale a été organisée par la conjointe de Scaner, Karine ‘Kay’ Rogers, et le bon ami de Scan Philémon (via l’OBNL Mr CanDo) et rendue possible grâce à la généreuse contribution de donateurs qui ont ainsi aidé à payer pour la location de plate-formes mobiles, des échafaudages et des équipements de sécurité ainsi que pour l’achat de la peinture et le transports d’artistes.

Il n’y a jamais eu d’hommage de cette ordre avant celui-ci dans le monde du graffiti et de l’art urbain en général. Ceci témoigne de l’amour et du respect que Scaner a inspiré chez ses pairs, qu’ils soient à Montréal ou à l’étranger. La nouvelle murale est vue chaque jours par les milliers de gens qui utilisent l’échangeur Turcot, et des photos et des vidéos de celle-ci et de sa création ont fait le tour du monde via les médias sociaux. Ainsi Scaner prend tranquillement la place qu’il mérite dans l’histoire artistique de notre ville et du milieu du graffiti.

La galerie ci-dessous présente des photos du mur complet ainsi que quelques gros plans sur ses sections, incluant des crédits pour tous les artistes qui y ont contribué. Quelques nom y manquent, vous êtes invités à combler ces lacunes en m’écrivant.

A voir: la video officielle de la création du mur


The complete wall. Scroll down for close-ups on the wall’s different sections. Click to view image in bigger size.

Close-up on Harry Bones‘ contribution around Scaner‘s own piece salvaged from the Scan You Rock production from April 2017 (a few months before he passed away). Harry Bones was Scan’s crewmate in the 4S crew.

Close-up on the S. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: Hoacs, Eskae
row 2: Risk, Sober, unidentified
row 3: Sear, Musa, Kemr
row 4: Skor, Roachi, Trace, Zema
row 5: unidentified, Morz, Kay (Scan’s wife), Vect, Jarus (partial)
row 6: Jat?, Narc, Sewk, Shok, unidentified

Close-up on the C. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: unidentified
row 2: Hyke, someone writing Jays
row 3: Smak, Fonki
row 4: Zema, Koal, Sewer
row 5: Jarus, Dige?, Nixon
row 6: Her?, Kers

Close-up on the A. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: someone writing Dock, Dré aka Earth Crusher
row 2: Arek, RCH
row 3: Senck, Block, Atwz
row 4: Sower, Tchug, Astro, Pask
row 5: Serak, Fomer, Zek (starts inside door recess), Dodo Osé, Nesar (partial)
row 6: Kwun, Mersh, Maysr (inside door recess), Fuser, Probe?

Close-up on the N. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: Pito, Tens, Axe Lalime, Pic Paquette, 123Klan, Jaber
row 2: unidentified, Some, Ewol?, Killa EF, unidentified, Fluke, Stare, Ware
row 3: Jaker, Kevin Ledo, unidentified, Tuna, Five Eight, Cemz, F.One
row 4: Legal, Acek?, Peace, unidentified, unidentified, Hsix
row 5: Sage, Guko, unidentified, Casp
row 6: Kemt, Rysk, Loes, Fleo, Maysr?

Close-up on the end section showing a clock character by Scan’s DA crewmate Axe Lalime. Artists in the fill are:
row 2: Ware, Soma
row 3: F.One (partial), Oper, Aper
row 4: Hsix, Otak
row 5: Snipes

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


For the 20th edition of Under Pressure the K6A crew paid tribute to founder Sterling Downey with this huge wall featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Phile and Dodo Osé.

123Klan and AG crew collaboration, with the 123 Klan’s Scien and Klor at ground level and Art Gang’s Snipes and Senck above.

The FT crew‘s 10th anniversary wall for Under Pressure’s 20th anniversary. By Fonki, Ms Teri, Imp, Sawb and Aliss.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Maysr (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfek (mostly left) and Tchug (mostly right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom). Also visible in this shot is an older piece by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy is a preserved tribute to ‘Steeve’ by Quermit and Cheeb).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon (top?), Part (ground left), Awe (ground right).

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew and friends, featuring Naimo (top), Algue (ground left), Opire (ground middle) and Bosny (ground right).

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc (top left) and Lith (ground right).

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred (ground right), Akuma One (top left) and Narc (ground left).

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (ground left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (left of middle), Ganjus (right of middle), Serna (ground left letters), Strike (characters), Asyne (ground middle letters), and Wuna (ground right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container.

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right).

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various street artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers street artistes de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (2/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Begor from Voltron crew.

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.

Under Pressure Festival 2014

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2014 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2014 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013.


Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.

Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.


The walls

Five Eight and Earth Crusher.

3 walls of HoarKor aka HRKR.

K6A featuring Fleo, Monk.e, Dodo Osé, Serak, Axe, Dkae and Saer.

Eska, Asyne, Rouks and Fokus, plus an older Serak at the top.

Hsix and Esprit (the dancing punk guy is a preserved older tribute to ‘Steeve’ by Quermit and Cheeb).

Featuring Ms Teri (top left) Fonki (other character), Sobe, Warez and perhaps others.

Mace (top left), Maysr (top right), etc.

MSHL (bottom left), Debza (bottom right), Joe, Seaz and Flow (letters at the top).

Ether (top left), Mersh (top right) and Shok (bottom).

Scribe

Featuring Gnius (middle left in red), Peyo/Yope (middle, right of center), Liza (right of Peyo), Skor (top right) amongst many others.

Crazy Apes wall.

Lapin, Maddog and Namer.


180 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Marc-André Giguère on bottom window.

Gribouilliz on bottom window.

Le Monstr on bottom window.

MSHL on bottom window.

Bonar on bottom window.

Alex Produkt (left), Tyler K Rauman (right) on bottom window.

Debza on bottom window.

Isaac Holland on bottom window.


210 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Jonathan Himsworth / Stadium Art Movement

Emmanuel Laflamme

Emmanuel Laflamme
(this piece was done in early september after the end of the festival)

Mono Sourcil, Labrona, Turtle Caps, Alex Produkt

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Mono Sourcil, Futur Lasor Now


Unofficial pieces on board walls

Regimental One Ton

Chris Dyer

MC Baldassari

Okies

Le Monstr

M. Abstrakt

Aude Maeva

Bryan Keith Lanier

IAmBatman

Waxhead

Futur Lasor Now

Andy Dass