Tag Archives: Mayser

Scan You Rock tribute wall

For about a week during the month of September 2018, nearly 100 writers and artists converged onto Cabot street in the South West of Montreal for the creation of a huge mural celebrating the graffiti writer and artist Scaner who had passed away a year earlier following a 8-year battle with cancer.

The 675 m2 (7250 sq. foot) mural is the creation of Scaner’s KG crewmates Zek (who wrote the letter outlines) and Stare, and features characters by Harry Bones and Axe Lalime. It was done on one of the two walls which had served as the canvas for the Scan You Rock mega-production 16 months earlier, a huge tribute to Scaner put together by his friends when they found out that he only had a short time left to live. Scaner’s own piece in the latter production was salvaged and has been integrated into the new mural which was designed around it. Barcelona artist and 4S crewmate Harry Bones created a Scaner-inspired character looming over the piece, and nearly a hundred of Scaner’s fellow writers and artists from Montreal and around the world filled the letters of his name with their own name pieces. Scan’s DA crewmate Axe Lalime created the end character, a clock reminding us that Time Is Gold.

The creation of the mural was organised by Scaner’s wife Karine ‘Kay’ Rogers and his friend Philémon (through the non-profit organization Mr CanDo) and made possible through the generous contribution of donors who thus helped pay for the rental of aerial work platforms, scaffoldings and safety equipment as well as the purchase of paint and the transportation of artists.

A tribute of this scale was unheard of in the world of graffiti and urban art before this. It is a testament to the love and respect that Scaner commanded from his peers, in Montreal and elsewhere in the world. The new mural is seen everyday by thousands of commuters on the Turcot Interchange, and photos and videos of it and its making have made it around the world through social media, cementing Scan’s place in local and international art and graffiti history.

The gallery below features photos of the complete wall as well as close-ups on various sections, including credits for all the artists involved. A few names are missing, any input is welcome.

Pendant 7 jours en septembre 2018, une centaine de graffeurs et autres artistes se sont rendus sur la rue Cabot dans le sud-ouest de Montréal pour la création d’une immense murale en hommage au graffeur et artiste montréalais Scaner, pour le premier anniversaire de son décès suite à une bataille de 8 ans contre le cancer.

La murale de 675 m2 (7250 pieds carrés) est une création de ses amis graffeurs Zek (qui a dessiné les lettres) et Stare, et inclut des personnages par Harry Bones et Axe Lalime. Elle a été créée sur un des deux murs qui, 16 mois plus tôt, avaient servi de canevas pour la mega-production Scan You Rock, un immense hommage à Scaner organisé par ses amis lorsque la communauté a appris qu’il ne lui restait plus que quelques temps à vivre. La contribution de Scaner dans cette production a été préservée et intégrée dans la nouvelle murale. L’artiste barcelonais et crewmate en 4S Harry Bones a créé un immense personnage inspiré par Scaner et une centaine de graffeurs et autres artistes de Montréal et d’ailleurs ont rempli les lettres de son nom avec leur propre pièce. Axe Lalime, qui faisait aussi partie du crew DA avec Scan, a créé le personnage au bout du mur, un réveil nous rappelant que le temps est précieux (Time Is Gold).

La création de la murale a été organisée par la conjointe de Scaner, Karine ‘Kay’ Rogers, et le bon ami de Scan Philémon (via l’OBNL Mr CanDo) et rendue possible grâce à la généreuse contribution de donateurs qui ont ainsi aidé à payer pour la location de plate-formes mobiles, des échafaudages et des équipements de sécurité ainsi que pour l’achat de la peinture et le transports d’artistes.

Il n’y a jamais eu d’hommage de cette ordre avant celui-ci dans le monde du graffiti et de l’art urbain en général. Ceci témoigne de l’amour et du respect que Scaner a inspiré chez ses pairs, qu’ils soient à Montréal ou à l’étranger. La nouvelle murale est vue chaque jours par les milliers de gens qui utilisent l’échangeur Turcot, et des photos et des vidéos de celle-ci et de sa création ont fait le tour du monde via les médias sociaux. Ainsi Scaner prend tranquillement la place qu’il mérite dans l’histoire artistique de notre ville et du milieu du graffiti.

La galerie ci-dessous présente des photos du mur complet ainsi que quelques gros plans sur ses sections, incluant des crédits pour tous les artistes qui y ont contribué. Quelques nom y manquent, vous êtes invités à combler ces lacunes en m’écrivant.


The complete wall. Scroll down for close-ups on the wall’s different sections. Click to view image in bigger size.

Close-up on Harry Bones‘ contribution around Scaner‘s own piece salvaged from the Scan You Rock production from April 2017 (a few months before he passed away). Harry Bones was Scan’s crewmate in the 4S crew.

Close-up on the S. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: Hoacs, Eskae
row 2: Risk, Sober, unidentified
row 3: Sear, Musa, Kemr
row 4: Skor, Roachi, Trace, Zema
row 5: unidentified, Morz, Kay (Scan’s wife), Vect, Jarus (partial)
row 6: Jat?, Narc, Sewk, Shok, unidentified

Close-up on the C. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: unidentified
row 2: Hyke, someone writing Jays
row 3: Smak, Fonki
row 4: Zema, Koal, Sewer
row 5: Jarus, Dige?, Nixon
row 6: Her?, Kers

Close-up on the A. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: someone writing Dock, Dré aka Earth Crusher
row 2: Arek, RCH
row 3: Senck, Block, Atwz
row 4: Sower, Tchug, Astro, Pask
row 5: Serak, Fomer, Zek (starts inside door recess), Dodo Osé, Nesar (partial)
row 6: Kwun, Mersh, Maysr (inside door recess), Fuser, Probe?

Close-up on the N. Artists in the fill are:
row 1: Pito, Tens, Axe Lalime, Pic Paquette, 123Klan, Jaber
row 2: unidentified, Some, Ewol?, Killa EF, unidentified, Fluke, Stare, Ware
row 3: Jaker, Kevin Ledo, unidentified, Tuna, Five Eight, Cemz, F.One
row 4: Legal, Acek?, Peace, unidentified, unidentified, Hsix
row 5: Sage, Guko, unidentified, Casp
row 6: Kemt, Rysk, Loes, Fleo, Maysr?

Close-up on the end section showing a clock character by Scan’s DA crewmate Axe Lalime. Artists in the fill are:
row 2: Ware, Soma
row 3: F.One (partial), Oper, Aper
row 4: Hsix, Otak
row 5: Snipes

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Philemon, etc.

123Klan and AG crew (Sniper and Scenk).

Fonki, Ms Teri and Isaac J Holland.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Mayser (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfeck (left) and Tchug (right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom), plus an older one by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy middle bottom is by another artist and from before the festival – it was left there as a tribute).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon, Part15, Awe.

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew featuring Naimo (top), Algue (left), Opire (bottom middle) and Bosny (right)

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc and Lith.

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred, Akuma One and Narc.

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (bottom left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (middle), Ganjus (middle), Serna (bottom left letters), Strike, Asyne (bottom middle letters), and Wuna (bottom right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Begor from Voltron crew

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right)

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various figurative artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers artistes figuratifs de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Under Pressure Festival 2014

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2014 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2014 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013.


Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.

Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.


The walls

Five Eight and Earth Crusher.

3 walls of HoarKor aka HRKR.

K6A featuring Fleo, Monk.e, Dodo Ose, Serak, Axe, Dkae and Saer.

Eska, Asyne, Rouks and Fokus, plus an older Serak at the top.

Hsix and Esprit.

Featuring Ms Teri (top left) Fonki (other character), Sobe, Warez and perhaps others.

Mace (top left), Maysr (top right), etc.

MSHL (bottom left), Debza (bottom right), Joe, Seaz and Flow (letters at the top).

Ether (top left), Mersh (top right) and Shok (bottom).

Scribe

Featuring Gnius (middle left in red), Peyo/Yope (middle, right of center), Liza (right of Peyo), Skor (top right) amongst many others.

Crazy Apes wall.

Lapin, Maddog and Namer.


180 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Marc-André Giguère on bottom window.

Gribouilliz on bottom window.

Le Monstr on bottom window.

MSHL on bottom window.

Bonar on bottom window.

Alex Produkt (left), Tyler K Rauman (right) on bottom window.

Debza on bottom window.

Isaac Holland on bottom window.


210 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Jonathan Himsworth / Stadium Art Movement

Emmanuel Laflamme

Emmanuel Laflamme
(this piece was done in early september after the end of the festival)

Mono Sourcil, Labrona, Turtle Caps, Alex Produkt

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Mono Sourcil, Futur Lasor Now


Unofficial pieces on board walls

Regimental One Ton

Chris Dyer

MC Baldassari

Okies

Le Monstr

M. Abstrakt

Aude Maeva

Bryan Keith Lanier

IAmBatman

Waxhead

Futur Lasor Now

Andy Dass

unidentified artist

IAmBatman

Paulie H

Debza

unidentified artist


Container on rue Boisbriand

Mono Sourcil side.

Pec? side.


Other

additional Miss Me wheatpaste on boarded wall

Under Pressure Festival 2013

The Under Pressure festival brings together street artists with DJs, dance crews, B-boys and B-girls and skaters in one big interdisciplinary event. The official festival zone is Ste-Catherine and Boisbriand streets between St-Dominique and Ste-Elisabeth, including cross streets.

All the graffiti and other works displayed in the image gallery below are from the 2013 edition of the festival and do not exist anymore, as the walls are repainted in black every year to make space for new pieces. For subsequent editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 editions.

For more information on the festival’s programme, indoors exhibits, concerts and shows, etc, check out the Under Pressure webpage.

Le festival Under Pressure est un événement artistique multidisciplinaire réunissant ‘sous un même toit’ des artistes visuels, des DJs, des breakdancers, des skaters, etc. La zone officielle du festival couvre les rues Ste-Catherine et Boisbriand entre St-Dominique et Ste-Elisabeth, avec les rues transversales.

Les graffitis et autres oeuvres à l’affiche dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous sont de l’édition 2013 du festival. Ils n’existent plus parce que les murs sont repeints en noir à chaque année pour faire place à de nouvelles créations. Pour les éditions subséquentes, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014.

Pour plus d’information sur le festival (programme, expositions intérieures, concerts et spectacles, etc.), voir le site web d’Under Pressure.

One of the two ‘logos’ for Under Pressure 2013, art by Earth Crusher

The other one of the two ‘logos’ for Under Pressure 2013, art by Earth Crusher


rue Boisbriand x de Bullion x Ste-Elisabeth

Featuring Fonki (center), Legal (top left), Jaker (bottom left), Dare (top right), etc.

Ether TFB (middle letters), Scaner (bottom letters), Axe (bottom left), Serak (top letters), Hsix (right).

Turtle Caps (bottom left), Asyne (top letters), Mark Esprit (bottom letters), Mastrocola (partial, far right) plus an unidentified artist on doors and windows.

Five Eight and Earth Crusher.

Futur Lasor Now (bottom characters) and unidentified artist (character above door, perhaps IAmBatman).

Unidentified writers/artists.

Left part by Mastrocola, right part by Cens, Euphone, Strike and Mike.

Wuna (bottom right), Cole, Clouds, Poutine, etc.

Shalak (behind car), Smoky (bottom right), XRAY (above Smoky), Crane (far bottom left), Serak (top letters), and many others.

Lapin, perhaps with other(s).

Regimental One Ton (bottom), Seaz and Flow (top letters).

Horus (top left), Maysr (top middle), Jaber (in blue and yellow behind cars), and many more.

Unidentified artist(s).


210 Ste-Catherine est

Mateo

Chris Dyer

artist unknown

MC Baldassari

Cam Novak

Astwo?

IAmBatman

Adida Fallen Angel


Other / autre

Foufounes Electriques wall by Le Monstr

container on Boisbriand by M.Abstrakt.