Tag Archives: Loopkin

Under Pressure Festival 2018

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2018 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 203 crew wall featuring Lyfer, Ekes, Arnold, Borrris, Flying Eric, Opire, Algue.

Detail of the above 203 crew wall showing the 2 aliens from the crew’s wall on the 2017 edition.

The K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Ankh One, Axe Lalime, Fleo, Serak, Otak, Awe, Snikr, Royal, Rekal and Saer. Scroll down for 4 details.

Detail 1/4 of the above K6A crew wall. This section is mostly Monk.e and Ankh One.

Detail 2/4 of the above K6A crew wall. The Scaner chain is by Awe.

Detail 3/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Detail 4/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Collaboration between Scribe and Tchug. See below for an alternate angle and a close-up.

Alternate angle of the Scribe and Tchug collaboration.

Close-up of Tchug‘s central character on the collaboration wall with Scribe .

The Boro wall featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Korb and Crane representing the Crazy Apes.

The left half of the mosaic wall featuring EK Sept (top left), Serum (middle left), Heks (bottom left), Seork (top character), Aces (middle right letters), Elfu (bottom central character) and Bask (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

EK Sept (top) and Serum (bottom).

Seork (character) and Aces (letters).

Heks

Elfu

Bask

The right half of the mosaic wall featuring Serna (top left), Resok (top right), Temps (middle left), Nor (middle), Myrage (middle right), Rizek (bottom left) and Eskro (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

Serna

Resok

Temps

Nor

Myrage

Rizek

Eskro

Snok (middle), Ason (top left), Deaf (top right), Pito (ground letters) and James Dillon (characters).

Mad Rats Gaulois (left) and Boporc (right). See below for close-ups of each individual namepieces.

Gaulois

Boporc

Collaboration between Paynt (top right), Hozek (bottom left), Sepan (top left), Magic (bottom right) and Gost (bottom letters). Because Magic’s part is at a disadvantage in this shot, see below for close-up.

Close-up on Magic‘s piece.

Christina Mazzulla and Willy Wales.

Bibi Una

Segment 1/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This segment is mostly Lapin on character, Haks on letters and Capes on neon top right.

Segment 2/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Letters by Vedas.

Segment 3/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This part is mostly by Capes.

Segment 4/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Nemo on letters, Haks on neon.

Segment 5/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Mostly Lapin with the help of Jaz and Aude Robert-Gingras.

Collaboration between Ankh One and Osmoze.

Habit (top) and Acro (ground).

Imp (top) and Rask (ground).

Hoar

SBU One

Le Monstr

LSNR One

Chris Dyer

Raphaël Dairon

MSHL

M’Os Geez

Fokus and Deps.

Maliciouz

Colfer

Loopkin

MAGillustrator. Unsurprisingly, this only lasted a few days before the owners painted over it in black.

Alex Produkt

Labrona

542?

Paulie Heart

MC Baldassari wheatpastes in the windows and a painted piece at ground level.

Mono Sourcil wheatpastes.

Adida Fallen Angel

Three posters by Adida Fallen Angel in the windows (scroll down for the painted ground pieces).

Jasper wheatpaste. See below for a painted piece.

Jasp. See above for a wheatpaste.

Kat. See below for close-ups.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Nikki Kuentzle

Flavor

Alex Grilanc

Sewp on two sides of a garbage container.

Collaboration between Axe Lalime and Fokus a week ahead of the festival.

Under Pressure Festival 2017

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2017 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.

One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.


203 crew wall. The 203 Invader with the munchies is by Opire and the one with the giggles is by Arnold and Borrris. The top letters – actually numbers 203 – are by Naimo, the ground ones by Ekes and all the wraparound is by Lyfer and Ekes plus probably a few more 203s…

Monk.e, Fonki and Ankh One collaboration.

The 123 Klan wall with Scien and Klor on ground level letters and Aiik on top ones.

Rouks (top left), Lapin (top right), Haks (ground left) and Nemo (ground right).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 1/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 2/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 3/3).

Yekso, Lons, Zyon and Kuby, guests from New Caledonia.

RCD and guests wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Imp, Phere, Sirvis, Snok, Voguer, Yema, Bumpr and Mask. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Imp

Phere

Sirvis

Snok

Voguer

Yema

Bumpr

Mask

TFS/POM wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Rizek, Apok, Resok, Myrage, Eskro, Serum and EK Sept. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Rizek and Resok.

Apok and Myrage.

Eskro

Serum (better and unobstructed shot coming).

EK Sept

Anthill Collective wall featuring Capes, Eskae and Speak with guest AboveAsBelow.

UNC wall featuring Meor, Baesr, Getso, Rock and Mine.

Collaboration between SBU One and MSHL.

Scribe on letters, Tchug on central character and Corey Bulpitt on native motifs.

Serna (top), Gaulois (bottom left) and Bopor (bottom right). See close-ups of the two bottom pieces below.

Gaulois

Bopor

Debza

Tibúron

Corey Bulpitt

Kor for his Mon Chat Dans Ta Ville project.

Striker

Tryptich by Adida Fallen Angel.

Ason, with Voguer above.

MC Baldassari and Aude Maeva.

Osmoze

Dalkhafine and Loopkin.

Karim Jabbari wall of calligraphy.

Hoar

Asyn

NEMC / Fabb

Marc-André Giguère

Marc-André Giguère

Le Monstr

Elysanne Tremblay (left) and Le Monstr (right).

Jasp

M’Os Geez

Maliciouz

Tchekon

Tchekon

Chase aka Smile

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (2/2).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (2/2).

Closed porn cinema covered with Miss Me wheatpastes. Pasted messages include “To be born with a woman’s body is to bear the unsolicited burden of humanity’s unresolved attitudes towards sex” and “Don’t tell me what to wear”. See below for close-up.

Close-up of some Miss Me wheatpastes from above installation.

Under Pressure Festival 2016

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2016 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A wall featuring Axe (raccoons), Serak (bottom left), Otak (middle left), Satyr (top left), Fleo (top right), Dodo Osé (middle right) and Fluke (bottom right).

Kuby (top), Haks (middle) and Nemo (bottom).

Ankh One (top), Eskro (middle), Apok (bottom right) and OG Katz (bottom left).

Serna (top), Asyne (middle), Minus Two (bottom letters) and Rouks (bird; from larger piece, see below)

Rouks (woman and bird), Lapin (headdress) and Sirvis (top). If you look closely, you’ll see that the feathers on the woman’s headdress are actually graffiti letters by Speak (top feather), Capes (middle feather), Eskae One (bottom feather).

123Klan wall featuring Scien (bottom left) and Klor (bottom right), plus guests Mark Esprit (top left) and Zek (top right)

Hsix (bottom left), Sermob (bears), Bryan Beyung (horse) and les Hommes de Lettres (top), all tied together by Monk.e.

A very large wheatpaste by Miss Me, plus one of her previously seen Portrait Of A Vandal wheatpastes top left.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 1/4: Havok on letters and Fezat on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 2/4: Akuma on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 3/4: Crane on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 4/4: Mistx on letters and Korb on toys.

Tchug

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom), with a bit of help from Earth Crusher / Dré.

Acro (top) and Distort (ground). The dancing punk guy is from an earlier edition of Under Pressure.

SBU One

M’Os Geez

Tiburón

Awe

The 203 crew wall featuring, from top to bottom, Lyfer, Ekes, Naimo and Sener, with baseball player by Arnold.

Collaboration between MC Baldassari (character) and Mateo (around character).

Maliciouz

Ms Teri, with help from Sobe at the top.

Scribe

Loopkin

One Ton

One Ton, in the same door recess as below.

One Ton, in the same door recess as above.

HRKR on the wall of the terrasse of the Foufounes Electriques.

Wuna and Sly2.

Dial M wheatpaste over painted door.

Mono Sourcil representing 4U.

Labrona (humans) and Gawd (animals).

Azulejo tiles made out of sugar, by Shelley Miller.

Tava

Kat

Marc-André Giguère

Adida Fallen Angel

Jaymie Dylan

Louisa Donnelly

CA3

Cgo

IAmBatman on container.

Monstr (left) and MSHL (right) posters in windows.

MSHL (left) and Monstr (right) posters in windows.

Mirabolle posters in windows.

Dalkhafine posters in windows.

Posters by unidentified artist.

MTL En Arts 2016

This post brings together photos of various artistic creations from the MTL En Arts festival which took place from June 29th to July 3rd this year. The event was put together mainly for artists to sell their creations, but I am only posting here the free public art curated by the people behind the festival. These include

  • the sidewalk panels on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and Robin
  • the flowerpots on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and René-Lévesque
  • the wheatpastes on the boarded doors and windows of the old Club Sandwich restaurant/hotel complex

Cet article présente une gallerie-photo des oeuvres créées dans le contexte de l’édition 2016 du festival MTL En Arts qui a eu lieu cette année du 29 juin au 3 juillet. Le but de l’événement est de donner aux artistes une opportunité de vendre leurs créations, mais ce qui est présenté ici ne sont que les oeuvres publiques gratuites créées dans le contexte du festival. Celles-ci incluent

  • les panneaux sur les trottoirs de la rue Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et Robin
  • les pots de fleurs sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et René-Lévesque
  • les collages sur les portes et fenêtres placardées de l’ancien complexe restaurant/hôtel Club Sandwich


Amherst panels

Here are the 14 panels installed on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and Robin a few weeks ahead of the festival.

Voici les 14 panneaux installés sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et Robin quelques semaines avant la tenue du festival.

Waxhead

Astro

Arnold

Mono Sourcil

Maliciouz

Zoltan V

Andy Dass

Cheryl Voisine

Mirabolle

M’Os Geez

Mr Crocks

One Ton

Melsa Montagne

Shane Watt


Amherst flowerpots

Over a dozen huge flowerpots were installed on Amherst between Ste-Catherine and René-Lévesque and painted by various artists a few weeks before the festival. In keeping with the purpose of this blog, I have only selected to show the works of street artists and other artists who have been known to do public events beforehand.

Une douzaine ou peut-être une quinzaine de grands pots de fleurs ont été installés sur Amherst entre Ste-Catherine et René-Lévesque et peints par divers artistes quelques semaines avant la tenue du festival. La galerie ci-dessous n’inclut que les oeuvres des artistes connus dans le monde du street art et autres artistes participant régulièrement à des événements artistiques publics.

Cryote, angle 1.

Cryote, angle 2.

Mateo, angle 1.

Mateo, angle 2.

Loopkin

Gribouilliz

IAmBatman


Club Sandwich wheatpastes

During the event, the boarded doors and windows of the Club Sandwich restaurant/hotel complex, usually covered with ad posters, were plastered with wheatpastes from various artists. Again, in keeping with the purpose of this blog, I have only selected to show the works of street artists and other artists who have been known to do public events before.

Pendant la tenue du festival, les portes et fenêtres placardées du complexe hôtelier Club Sandwich, habituellement recouvertes d’affiches publicitaires, sont devenues le canevas pour les collages d’une sélection d’artistes. La galerie ci-dessous n’inclut que les oeuvres des artistes connus dans le monde du street art et autres artistes participant régulièrement à des événements artistiques publics.

Miss Me

Labrona

Mateo

Futur Lasor Now

Mono Sourcil

Arnold

Spudbomb (left), Borrris (right) and WhatIsAdam (far right)

WhatIsAdam

Emmanuel Laflamme

XRAY (left) and Pipsqueak (right)

Mr Crocks (left) and Tava (right)

Loopkin

Mirabolle

New pasted works October 2015

Here’s a photo gallery of the new pasted works (wheatpastes, stickers, etc.) put up in the streets and alleys of Montreal during the month of October. Separate articles were just published featuring new murals and other painted works and new graffiti (part 1, part 2). If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les nouveautés collées (collages, autocollants, etc) apparues dans les rues et ruelles de Montréal au cours du mois d’octobre. Les nouvelles murales et autres oeuvres peintes ainsi que les nouveautés graffiti (partie 1, partie 2) sont présentées dans des articles à part. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


wheatpastes and larger paste-ups

Stikki Peaches in the fashion district.

One of the new variations on Miss Me‘s iconic ‘Portrait Of A Vandal’.

Another one of the new variations on Miss Me‘s iconic ‘Portrait Of A Vandal’.

Another one of the new variations on Miss Me‘s iconic ‘Portrait Of A Vandal’.

Gawd (Left) and Labrona (right) in HoMa.

Gawd (Left) and Labrona (right) in HoMa; photo © Labrona.

Gawd in HoMa.

Labrona in HoMa.

Labrona (left) and Mono Sourcil (right) next to UQAM.

Labrona (left) and Mono Sourcil (right) in the village.

Labrona (left) and Mono Sourcil (right) in Centre Sud.

Mono Sourcil (left) and Labrona (right) in HoMa.

Mono Sourcil (top) and Labrona (bottom) downtown.

Le Renard Fou (left) and Aura Fallu (right) in the Plateau.

Le Renard Fou in Mile End.

Le Renard Fou in the Plateau.

Rey Midax in HoMa.

Rey Midax on the George General d’Auto Reparation (sorry for the finger keeping the wheatpaste from curling onto itself).

Rey Midax in Mile End.

Rey Midax. This one was found in Mile End but many others were found around Montreal’s central neighbourhoods.

Swarm in Plateau End.

Swarm in the Plateau.

Swarm in some Plateau back alley. This may actually be from slightly earlier than October.

Swarm in the Plateau.

Swarm in Mile End.

Swarm in Plateau End.

Futur Lasor Now paste-up in the Quartier des Spectacles.

Jest. This was also found at many other places around central Montreal.

Madame Gilles poster.

Madame Gilles poster.

Madame Gilles poster.

National Zombi in the Quartier des Spectacles.

Amanda Di Genova in Mile end.

Amanda Di Genova in Mile end.

Amanda Di Genova in Mile end.

Unidentified artist in Mile End.

Same unidentified artist as above in Mile End.

Aura Fallu in Mile End.

Some very large political poster in Mile End.

Unidentified artist in Plateau End.

Unidentified artist in the Plateau.

Unidentified artist in Plateau End.

Some political art in Mile End.

Bank notes in Plateau End by unidentified artist.


stickers

Le Renard Fou

Peru143

ROC514 collaboration with Lites.

Nus2 and ROC514.

Bezoman (left) and Loopkin (right).

Political art by Bob Preston.

Sloast

New pasted works September 2015

Here’s a photo gallery of the new pasted works (wheatpastes, stickers, etc.) put up in the streets and alleys of Montreal during the month of September. Separate articles were just published featuring new murals and other painted works and new graffiti. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les nouveautés collées (collages, autocollants, etc) apparues dans les rues et ruelles de Montréal au cours du mois de septembre. Les nouvelles murales et autres oeuvres peintes ainsi que les nouveautés graffiti sont présentées dans des articles à part. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


wheatpastes and other large paste-ups

Miss Me for Leave Out Violence. More wheatpastes were added after this photo was taken, see next two photos below. Photo © Nickie Robinson.

Miss Me for Leave Out Violence (detail). Photo © Miss Me.

Miss Me for Leave Out Violence (detail). Photo © Miss Me.

Miss Me for Leave Out Violence, side wall. Photo © Nickie Robinson.

Miss Me had another round of wheatpastes put up around the city. Most were previously seen designs, but this Billie Holiday one was new for Montreal.

Borrris in Mile End.

Abri514 in Mile End. Because the wheatpaste went all the way around the post, the missing portion is shown in the box.

New variations of WhatIsAdam‘s iconic Maple Sizzurp wheatpastes were put up here and there.

Futur Lasor Now on the George General d’Auto Reparation.

This Futur Lasor Now sticker design was made into a wheatpaste.

A Futur Lasor Now paste-up found in Mile End.

New variation on a previously seen design by Futur Lasor Now (left), next to something new by Swarm (right). Found in Mile End.

More Swarm in Mile End.

Swarm (top), Homsik (bottom left) and Stela (bottom centre and right).

Stela (left) and Homsik (right).

Homsik found in the Plateau.

Homsik (right) and unidentified artist (left).

Wheatpaste signed Pictus.

New fake currency wheatpaste by G.Knight.

Another new fake currency wheatpaste by G.Knight.

Paste-ups by Loopkin.

Mono Sourcil paste-up.

Mono Sourcil paste-up.

Stela paste-up.

Stela paste-up.

Paste-up by unidentified artist found on the George General d’Auto Reparation.

Amanda Di Genova.

Amanda Di Genova.

Small paste-ups of mushrooms by unidentified artist/mycologist.


stickers and smaller paste-ups

Two new stickers by Waxhead.

Two new stickers by Waxhead.

Futur Lasor Now

Futur Lasor Now

Hand-drawn sticker by Futur Lasor Now.

Hand-drawn sticker by Futur Lasor Now.

Hand-drawn sticker by Futur Lasor Now.

Hand-drawn sticker by Futur Lasor Now.

Hand-drawn sticker by Futur Lasor Now.

Hand-drawn sticker by Mono Sourcil.

Hand-drawn stickers by Mono Sourcil.

Dep crew sticker featuring ROC514 (left), Cantstopink (centre) and DMT (right).

One of many sticker variations featuring Cantstopink (left) and ROC514 (right).

One of many sticker variations by Cantstopink.

Dep crew sticker featuring Cantstopink, ROC514, Moen, Nustwo, DMT and Rokos.

Sticker party featuring Stela (bottom right), Naps (bottom centre), Zu (top left), Selena Gomez (middle right) and others.

Sticker party featuring Stela with Naps (top left), Selena Gomez (top right), Stela (middle left), Swarm (middle right) and Zu (bottom).

Sticker party featuring Stela (top right), Naps (bottom right) and Selena Gomez (left).

Naps (top) and Stela (bottom).

Zu (left) and new variation on a previously seen design by Homsik (right).

Stickers by City Of Giants (left) and Duvua (right).

Two more by Duvua.


other

Mosaic by Gascon, in HoMa.

Wood-up by Loks. Other variations exist.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

Two cardboard paste-ups by Mono Sourcil.

New murals and other painted works August 2015

Here’s a gallery of murals and other smaller painted works produced during August 2015 following my previous ‘new works’ blog post. This has to have been one of the busiest months in Montreal street art history. This is the reason why there are separate posts presenting pasted works (wheatpastes, paste-ups, stickers, etc.) and recent graffiti. If you wish to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente une galerie-photo des murales et autres pièces peintes de plus petite envergure produites en août 2015 suite à mon dernier article de nouveautés. Ceci a dû être un des mois les plus occupés pour le street art à Montréal. Conséquemment, des articles séparés sont consacrés aux plus récents collages (et autres pièces collées) et aux plus récents graffitis. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


murals

Five Eight mural on Mont-Royal, for LNDMRK.

Gene Pendon and Bryan Beyung in Chinatown.

Phillips Adams at the Habitations Jeanne-Mance.

Julian Palma in Parc-Ex.

Birdo for the Chromatic block party. Unfortunately this piece was vandalised within hours of completion, so this image is © Birdo.

Melissa del Pinto for the Chromatic block party. Unfortunately this piece was vandalised within hours of completion, so this image is © Melissa del Pinto. Additional pieces by Jeremy Shantz and Jason Botkin produced at the same event were also vandalised but I haven’t been able to find good photos of them to post here.

Jonathan Bergeron for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Bfour aka Beeforeo for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Mateo for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

MC Baldassari for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Clandestinos (Shalak and Bruno Smoky) in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough. Scroll down for more unofficial Shalak and Smoky.

Mr Crocks in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough.

4-Tin in Rosemont for the Tandem program of that borough.

MC Baldassari in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough.

MC Baldassari in Ville Emard.

Kevin Ledo in the Plateau.

Shalak in the Plateau.

Turtle Caps in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau. There’s one more by Bruno Smoky in the ‘mural pieces’ section below.

Futur Lasor Now in the Plateau.

Tchug and Vect at the Lachine graffiti jam.

John Kaye in Petite-Patrie.

Jessica Sabogal with the help of Elizabeth Blancas for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Red Bandit wheatpaste (left) over Swarm mural for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the left section of a larger collaborative mural (see next two images).

Melanie Cervantes with the help of Lindsay Katsitsakatste for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the middle section of a larger collaborative mural (see images above and below).

Lianne Charlie paint and wheatpaste mural for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the right section of a larger collaborative mural (see previous two images).

Ilana Pichon in TMR.

Cryote from the Wzrds Gng modified this garage door in the alley between St-Denis and Drolet when he repaired it post-vandalism.

Cryote again, in front of the garage door above in alley between St-Denis and Drolet.

I’ve posted this extra long wall by Zek with Hsix in NDG before, thinking it was completed but it was not. This is the completed version. Click to see bigger, or see detail close-ups next.

Detail of the above long wall in NDG by Zek and Hsix.

Another detail of the above long wall in NDG by Zek and Hsix.

Cyndie Belhumeur and Isabelle Duguay on the Place des Arts esplanade.

Bad Luck Jealousy in Monkland Village.

Ad mural by Orgasthme in Plateau End.

Nese on burned down building in Rosemont.


mural pieces

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Waxhead (top) in Plateau End; also visible at the bottom is an older piece by Cryote.

Yolacocacola (top) and Waxhead (bottom) in Plateau End alley.

Yolacocacola (top) and Waxhead (bottom) in Plateau End alley.

Waxhead (left) and Starkey (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Starkey at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Mr Chose at the PSC legal graffiti wall.