Tag Archives: Le Monstr

Under Pressure Festival 2018

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2018 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 203 crew wall featuring Lyfer, Ekes, Arnold, Borrris, Flying Eric, Opire, Algue.

Detail of the above 203 crew wall showing the 2 aliens from the crew’s wall on the 2017 edition.

The K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Ankh One, Axe Lalime, Fleo, Serak, Otak, Awe, Snikr, Royal, Rekal and Saer. Scroll down for 4 details.

Detail 1/4 of the above K6A crew wall. This section is mostly Monk.e and Ankh One.

Detail 2/4 of the above K6A crew wall. The Scaner chain is by Awe.

Detail 3/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Detail 4/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Collaboration between Scribe and Tchug. See below for an alternate angle and a close-up.

Alternate angle of the Scribe and Tchug collaboration.

Close-up of Tchug‘s central character on the collaboration wall with Scribe .

The Boro wall featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Korb and Crane representing the Crazy Apes.

The left half of the mosaic wall featuring EK Sept (top left), Serum (middle left), Heks (bottom left), Seork (top character), Aces (middle right letters), Elfu (bottom central character) and Bask (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

EK Sept (top) and Serum (bottom).

Seork (character) and Aces (letters).

Heks

Elfu

Bask

The right half of the mosaic wall featuring Serna (top left), Resok (top right), Temps (middle left), Nor (middle), Myrage (middle right), Rizek (bottom left) and Eskro (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

Serna

Resok

Temps

Nor

Myrage

Rizek

Eskro

Snok (middle), Ason (top left), Deaf (top right), Pito (ground letters) and James Dillon (characters).

Mad Rats Gaulois (left) and Boporc (right). See below for close-ups of each individual namepieces.

Gaulois

Boporc

Collaboration between Paynt (top right), Hozek (bottom left), Sepan (top left), Magic (bottom right) and Gost (bottom letters). Because Magic’s part is at a disadvantage in this shot, see below for close-up.

Close-up on Magic‘s piece.

Christina Mazzulla and Willy Wales.

Bibi Una

Segment 1/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This segment is mostly Lapin on character, Haks on letters and Capes on neon top right.

Segment 2/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Letters by Vedas.

Segment 3/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This part is mostly by Capes.

Segment 4/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Nemo on letters, Haks on neon.

Segment 5/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Mostly Lapin with the help of Jaz and Aude Robert-Gingras.

Collaboration between Ankh One and Osmoze.

Habit (top) and Acro (ground).

Imp (top) and Rask (ground).

Hoar

SBU One

Le Monstr

LSNR One

Chris Dyer

Raphaël Dairon

MSHL

M’Os Geez

Fokus and Deps.

Maliciouz

Colfer

Loopkin

MAGillustrator. Unsurprisingly, this only lasted a few days before the owners painted over it in black.

Alex Produkt

Labrona

542?

Paulie Heart

MC Baldassari wheatpastes in the windows and a painted piece at ground level.

Mono Sourcil wheatpastes.

Adida Fallen Angel

Three posters by Adida Fallen Angel in the windows (scroll down for the painted ground pieces).

Jasper wheatpaste. See below for a painted piece.

Jasp. See above for a wheatpaste.

Kat. See below for close-ups.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Nikki Kuentzle

Flavor

Alex Grilanc

Sewp on two sides of a garbage container.

Collaboration between Axe Lalime and Fokus a week ahead of the festival.

Mural Festival 2018

This article features the new murals created during the 2018 edition of Mural Festival as well as the other temporary art found on the site (St-Laurent between Sherbrooke and Mont-Royal) while it was closed to traffic from June 7th to 17th.

Six earlier Festival murals have been replaced with new ones this year. These are the Ricardo Cavolo and Insa from the 2017 edition, the XRAY and Ms Teri walls from the 2016 edition, the Young Jarus wall from the 2015 edition, and the Other mural from the 2013 edition.

You may want to check out this walking tour map connecting all Mural Festival creations and other major murals in the area.

Cet article présente les nouvelles murales créées dans le cadre de l’édition 2018 du Festival Mural ainsi que les oeuvres temporaires trouvées sur le site (St-Laurent entre Sherbrooke et Mont-Royal) pendant la tenue de l’événement du 7 au 17 juin.

Six murales ont été remplacées par de nouvelles cette année: celles de Ricardo Cavolo et de Insa de l’édition 2017, celles de XRAY et de Ms Teri de l’édition 2016, celle de Young Jarus de l’édition 2015 ainsi que celle de Other datant de l’édition 2013.

Vous êtes invités à jeter un coup d’oeil à cet itinéraire pédestre reliant toutes les murales produites dans le cadre de toutes les éditions du Festival ainsi que les autres créations majeures dans le même quartier.


the murals

Michael Reeder, who also supplied the Festival’s artwork for this year’s edition (as seen on the top banner of this post).

Demsky

Tristan Eaton

Saner

Drew Merritt

Stare

Waxhead. See below for close-ups of this huge contribution.

Close-up of Waxhead‘s huge contribution.

One more close-up of Waxhead‘s huge contribution.

Waxhead‘s wall also includes a guest appearance of Ekes on letters.

Jeremy Shantz. See below for a ‘fenceless’ close-up of Fonki and Serak‘s tribute to Scaner at the base of the mural.

Tribute to Scaner by Fonki and Serak, a detail of Jeremy Shantz‘s wall (see above).

Axe Lalime

Smithe

WhatIsAdam

Ben Eine

A collaboration between Poni and Cyrielle Tremblay.

Sandra Chevrier

Le Monstr

LSNR

Sara Erenthal

Cryptik

This Marc Sirus wall was not on the official programme but it was still part of the festival.


ASVP’s sidewalk pieces

In 2018 it was ASVP‘s turn to supply the sidewalk pieces in the Mural zone. He did seven in total, all on St-Laurent between Milton and St-Joseph.

En 2018 c’était au tour de ASVP de créer les pièces de trottoir pour le Festival Mural. Il en créé sept, toutes sur St-Laurent entre Milton et St-Joseph.


vehicles

The 123Klan painted the outside of this shuttle that brings people to the Alouettes (football) games. Two more buses were done during the festival but I was not able to photograph them.

SBU One, MSHL and Naimo collaborated on this truck for a Rosemont café. The side here is mostly by SBU One with a bit by MSHL, and the back is all by MSHL. See below for the opposite side mostly by Naimo.

This is Naimo‘s side of the above truck for a Rosemont café. SBU One and MSHL have also contributed a bit to this side.


information/ad boards

Every year the backs of the Festival’s many information and advertisement boards are painted by a selection of mostly local artists, a great way to showcase a lot of additional Montreal talent. A few are missing from the gallery below as I was unable to photograph them before they got tagged.

A chaque année le revers des panneaux d’information et de publicité du Festival sont peints par divers artistes locaux, une excellent initiative permettant de présenter une grande quantité de talent montréalais. Quelques pièces, que je n’ai pas eu la chance de photographier avant qu’elles ne soient tagguées, manquent à la galerie ci-dessous.

Mr Crocks and Kwartz collaboration.

Nikki Kuentzle

Yumar

MC Grou

Max Prevo

Raphael Dairon

Alice Demee

Carolane Bélanger

Dominique Montesano

Geneviève Bigué

Jo Mendel

Julia GR


‘your face here’ boards

Just like the info/ad boards above, these ‘your face here’ boards are great canvases for local artists to show their craft during the festival. I’ve only photographed a few of these this year.

Tout comme les revers de panneaux d’information et publicitaires ci-dessus, ces panneaux permettent à des artistes locaux de montrer leur talent pendant la durée du festival. Je n’ai malheureusement photographié que quelques uns cette année.

Mirabolle

Alexis Vaillancourt

Under Pressure Festival 2017

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2017 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.

One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.


203 crew wall. The 203 Invader with the munchies is by Opire and the one with the giggles is by Arnold and Borrris. The top letters – actually numbers 203 – are by Naimo, the ground ones by Ekes and all the wraparound is by Lyfer and Ekes plus probably a few more 203s…

Monk.e, Fonki and Ankh One collaboration.

The 123 Klan wall with Scien and Klor on ground level letters and Aiik on top ones.

Rouks (top left), Lapin (top right), Haks (ground left) and Nemo (ground right).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 1/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 2/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 3/3).

Yekso, Lons, Zyon and Kuby, guests from New Caledonia.

RCD and guests wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Imp, Phere, Sirvis, Snok, Voguer, Yema, Bumpr and Mask. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Imp

Phere

Sirvis

Snok

Voguer

Yema

Bumpr

Mask

TFS/POM wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Rizek, Apok, Resok, Myrage, Eskro, Serum and EK Sept. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Rizek and Resok.

Apok and Myrage.

Eskro

Serum (better and unobstructed shot coming).

EK Sept

Anthill Collective wall featuring Capes, Eskae and Speak with guest AboveAsBelow.

UNC wall featuring Meor, Baesr, Getso, Rock and Mine.

Collaboration between SBU One and MSHL.

Scribe on letters, Tchug on central character and Corey Bulpitt on native motifs.

Serna (top), Gaulois (bottom left) and Bopor (bottom right). See close-ups of the two bottom pieces below.

Gaulois

Bopor

Debza

Tibúron

Corey Bulpitt

Kor for his Mon Chat Dans Ta Ville project.

Striker

Tryptich by Adida Fallen Angel.

Ason, with Voguer above.

MC Baldassari and Aude Maeva.

Osmoze

Dalkhafine and Loopkin.

Karim Jabbari wall of calligraphy.

Hoar

Asyn

NEMC / Fabb

Marc-André Giguère

Marc-André Giguère

Le Monstr

Elysanne Tremblay (left) and Le Monstr (right).

Jasp

M’Os Geez

Maliciouz

Tchekon

Tchekon

Chase aka Smile

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (2/2).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (2/2).

Closed porn cinema covered with Miss Me wheatpastes. Pasted messages include “To be born with a woman’s body is to bear the unsolicited burden of humanity’s unresolved attitudes towards sex” and “Don’t tell me what to wear”. See below for close-up.

Close-up of some Miss Me wheatpastes from above installation.

Under Pressure Festival 2016

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2016 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A wall featuring Axe (raccoons), Serak (bottom left), Otak (middle left), Satyr (top left), Fleo (top right), Dodo Osé (middle right) and Fluke (bottom right).

Kuby (top), Haks (middle) and Nemo (bottom).

Ankh One (top), Eskro (middle), Apok (bottom right) and OG Katz (bottom left).

Serna (top), Asyne (middle), Minus Two (bottom letters) and Rouks (bird; from larger piece, see below)

Rouks (woman and bird), Lapin (headdress) and Sirvis (top). If you look closely, you’ll see that the feathers on the woman’s headdress are actually graffiti letters by Speak (top feather), Capes (middle feather), Eskae One (bottom feather).

123Klan wall featuring Scien (bottom left) and Klor (bottom right), plus guests Mark Esprit (top left) and Zek (top right)

Hsix (bottom left), Sermob (bears), Bryan Beyung (horse) and les Hommes de Lettres (top), all tied together by Monk.e.

A very large wheatpaste by Miss Me, plus one of her previously seen Portrait Of A Vandal wheatpastes top left.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 1/4: Havok on letters and Fezat on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 2/4: Akuma on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 3/4: Crane on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 4/4: Mistx on letters and Korb on toys.

Tchug

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom), with a bit of help from Earth Crusher / Dré.

Acro (top) and Distort (ground). The dancing punk guy is from an earlier edition of Under Pressure.

SBU One

M’Os Geez

Tiburón

Awe

The 203 crew wall featuring, from top to bottom, Lyfer, Ekes, Naimo and Sener, with baseball player by Arnold.

Collaboration between MC Baldassari (character) and Mateo (around character).

Maliciouz

Ms Teri, with help from Sobe at the top.

Scribe

Loopkin

One Ton

One Ton, in the same door recess as below.

One Ton, in the same door recess as above.

HRKR on the wall of the terrasse of the Foufounes Electriques.

Wuna and Sly2.

Dial M wheatpaste over painted door.

Mono Sourcil representing 4U.

Labrona (humans) and Gawd (animals).

Azulejo tiles made out of sugar, by Shelley Miller.

Tava

Kat

Marc-André Giguère

Adida Fallen Angel

Jaymie Dylan

Louisa Donnelly

CA3

Cgo

IAmBatman on container.

Monstr (left) and MSHL (right) posters in windows.

MSHL (left) and Monstr (right) posters in windows.

Mirabolle posters in windows.

Dalkhafine posters in windows.

Posters by unidentified artist.

Under Pressure Festival 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2015 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2015 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A featuring Axe, Monk.e, Fleo, Philemon, etc.

123Klan and AG crew (Sniper and Scenk).

Fonki, Ms Teri and Isaac J Holland.

Jaber

Agens (top left), Skam (bottom left), Elicser Elliott (centre), Mayser (top right) and Sight (bottom right).

LSNR

Le Monstr; photo © Le Monstr

Lapin

Dfeck (left) and Tchug (right).

Five Eight (top letters), Earth Crusher (character) and Skor (bottom), plus an older one by Serak at the very top.

Evoke (the dancing punk guy middle bottom is by another artist and from before the festival – it was left there as a tribute).

Zilon in door recess.

Sharon, Part15, Awe.

Zek, Mark Esprit, Hsix, Dcae and Dekor.

203 Crew featuring Naimo (top), Algue (left), Opire (bottom middle) and Bosny (right)

First quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Narc and Lith.

Second quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Korb and Narc.

Third quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring mainly Kred, Akuma One and Narc.

Fourth quarter of the Crazy Apes wall featuring Crane (top left), Korb (bottom left) and Fezat (right).

Multi-artist wall featuring Kems (top left), Elicser Elliott (character), Fathom (bottom right), Dare, Civel (bottom left), Swel (bottom centre), etc.

Multi-artist wall featuring Minus Two (top left), Haks (top right), Dove (middle left), Sloe (middle), Ganjus (middle), Serna (bottom left letters), Strike, Asyne (bottom middle letters), and Wuna (bottom right letters) and maybe others.

Debza (left, right) and MSHL aka Myshel (centre).

MC Baldassari

Begor from Voltron crew

Anus from Voltron crew.

Peams and Akym.

Mono Sourcil

IAmBatman on container

The other side of above container shows more of IAmBatman (left) and Guko? (right)

This installation by Hoarkor aka HRKR was up in the street only on the last day of the festival.


the 180 and 210 Ste-Catherine est

The windows of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building were plastered with wheatpastes while the boarded up old windows at the bottom were painted by various figurative artists from Montreal. The space beneath the four windows on the Hotel de Ville side of 210 Ste-Catherine est across the street were painted by Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Les fenêtres du 180 Ste-Catherine est se sont vues recouvertes de collages tandis que les anciennes fenêtres placardées au niveau de la rue ont été peintes par divers artistes figuratifs de Montréal. L’espace se trouvant sous les fenêtres du 210 Ste-Catherine est (coté Hotel de Ville) a été peint par Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth).

Two of Carolina Espinosa‘s wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

The other two Carolina Espinosa wheatpastes in the front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mateo on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Mirabolle on one of the ground level boarded up front windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Hotel de Ville side of the 180 Ste-Catherine est building (1/2). Close-ups of individual wheatpastes and painted pieces found below.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Loopkin wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Gribouilliz wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Cgo wheatpaste in one of the side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Alex Produkt on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Andy Dass (centre) and M’Os Geez (around) on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Waxhead on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Futur Lasor Now on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Turtle Caps on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Marc-André Giguère on one of the ground level boarded up side windows of 180 Ste-Catherine est.

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (1/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (2/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (3/4).

Stadium Art Movement (Jonathan Himsworth) beneath window of 210 Ste-Catherine est (4/4).


Hoarkor’s pre-festival sidewalk promos

In the weeks leading up to the festival, Hoarkor aka HRKR painted a dozen promos on the sidewalks of the neighbourhood.

Au cours de la semaine précédant la tenue du festival, Hoarkor a peint une douzaine de pubs sur les trottoirs du quartier.


unofficial pieces

The following unofficial pieces were done during the festival on leftover space not reserved by the event. Of the three artists featured here, Debza and Akim also contributed official works, see above.

Les quelques pièces ci-dessous ont été produites de manière non-officielle pendant la tenue du festival, sur des espaces où les organisateurs n’avaient rien prévu. De ceux-ci Debza et Akim ont aussi contribué officiellement, voir plus haut.

Debza

Debza

Debza

Akym

Mr Chose

Under Pressure Festival 2014

Here’s a gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2014 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013 editions.

Cet article présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2014 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2013.


Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.

Under Pressure 2014 logo, art by Miss Me.


The walls

Five Eight and Earth Crusher.

3 walls of HoarKor aka HRKR.

K6A featuring Fleo, Monk.e, Dodo Ose, Serak, Axe, Dkae and Saer.

Eska, Asyne, Rouks and Fokus, plus an older Serak at the top.

Hsix and Esprit.

Featuring Ms Teri (top left) Fonki (other character), Sobe, Warez and perhaps others.

Mace (top left), Maysr (top right), etc.

MSHL (bottom left), Debza (bottom right), Joe, Seaz and Flow (letters at the top).

Ether (top left), Mersh (top right) and Shok (bottom).

Scribe

Featuring Gnius (middle left in red), Peyo/Yope (middle, right of center), Liza (right of Peyo), Skor (top right) amongst many others.

Crazy Apes wall.

Lapin, Maddog and Namer.


180 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Miss Me in the top windows

Marc-André Giguère on bottom window.

Gribouilliz on bottom window.

Le Monstr on bottom window.

MSHL on bottom window.

Bonar on bottom window.

Alex Produkt (left), Tyler K Rauman (right) on bottom window.

Debza on bottom window.

Isaac Holland on bottom window.


210 Ste-Catherine est

General view of the building

Jonathan Himsworth / Stadium Art Movement

Emmanuel Laflamme

Emmanuel Laflamme
(this piece was done in early september after the end of the festival)

Mono Sourcil, Labrona, Turtle Caps, Alex Produkt

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Turtle Caps, Mono Sourcil, Labrona

Mono Sourcil, Futur Lasor Now


Unofficial pieces on board walls

Regimental One Ton

Chris Dyer

MC Baldassari

Okies

Le Monstr

M. Abstrakt

Aude Maeva

Bryan Keith Lanier

IAmBatman

Waxhead

Futur Lasor Now

Andy Dass

unidentified artist

IAmBatman

Paulie H

Debza

unidentified artist


Container on rue Boisbriand

Mono Sourcil side.

Pec? side.


Other

additional Miss Me wheatpaste on boarded wall

Under Pressure Festival 2013

The Under Pressure festival brings together street artists with DJs, dance crews, B-boys and B-girls and skaters in one big interdisciplinary event. The official festival zone is Ste-Catherine and Boisbriand streets between St-Dominique and Ste-Elisabeth, including cross streets.

All the graffiti and other works displayed in the image gallery below are from the 2013 edition of the festival and do not exist anymore, as the walls are repainted in black every year to make space for new pieces. For subsequent editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 editions.

For more information on the festival’s programme, indoors exhibits, concerts and shows, etc, check out the Under Pressure webpage.

Le festival Under Pressure est un événement artistique multidisciplinaire réunissant ‘sous un même toit’ des artistes visuels, des DJs, des breakdancers, des skaters, etc. La zone officielle du festival couvre les rues Ste-Catherine et Boisbriand entre St-Dominique et Ste-Elisabeth, avec les rues transversales.

Les graffitis et autres oeuvres à l’affiche dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous sont de l’édition 2013 du festival. Ils n’existent plus parce que les murs sont repeints en noir à chaque année pour faire place à de nouvelles créations. Pour les éditions subséquentes, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014.

Pour plus d’information sur le festival (programme, expositions intérieures, concerts et spectacles, etc.), voir le site web d’Under Pressure.

One of the two ‘logos’ for Under Pressure 2013, art by Earth Crusher

The other one of the two ‘logos’ for Under Pressure 2013, art by Earth Crusher


rue Boisbriand x de Bullion x Ste-Elisabeth

Featuring Fonki (center), Legal (top left), Jaker (bottom left), Dare (top right), etc.

Ether TFB (middle letters), Scaner (bottom letters), Axe (bottom left), Serak (top letters), Hsix (right).

Turtle Caps (bottom left), Asyne (top letters), Mark Esprit (bottom letters), Mastrocola (partial, far right) plus an unidentified artist on doors and windows.

Five Eight and Earth Crusher.

Futur Lasor Now (bottom characters) and unidentified artist (character above door, perhaps IAmBatman).

Unidentified writers/artists.

Left part by Mastrocola, right part by Cens, Euphone, Strike and Mike.

Wuna (bottom right), Cole, Clouds, Poutine, etc.

Shalak (behind car), Smoky (bottom right), XRAY (above Smoky), Crane (far bottom left), Serak (top letters), and many others.

Lapin, perhaps with other(s).

Regimental One Ton (bottom), Seaz and Flow (top letters).

Horus (top left), Maysr (top middle), Jaber (in blue and yellow behind cars), and many more.

Unidentified artist(s).


210 Ste-Catherine est

Mateo