Tag Archives: Hank

New murals and other painted works August 2015

Here’s a gallery of murals and other smaller painted pieces produced during August 2015. This must have been one of the busiest months in Montreal street art history, I have to split the work I photographed into separate posts presenting pasted works (wheatpastes, paste-ups, stickers, etc.) and recent graffiti. If you wish to see new work as soon as I photograph it, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente une galerie-photo des murales et autres pièces peintes de plus petite envergure produites en août 2015. Ceci a dû être un des mois les plus occupés pour l’art urbain à Montréal. Conséquemment, des articles séparés sont consacrés aux plus récents collages (et autres pièces collées) et aux plus récents graffitis. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


murals

Five Eight mural on Mont-Royal, for LNDMRK.

Gene Pendon and Bryan Beyung in Chinatown.

Phillips Adams at the Habitations Jeanne-Mance.

Julian Palma in Parc-Ex.

Birdo for the Chromatic block party. Unfortunately this piece was vandalised within hours of completion, so this image is © Birdo.

Melissa del Pinto for the Chromatic block party. Unfortunately this piece was vandalised within hours of completion, so this image is © Melissa del Pinto. Additional pieces by Jeremy Shantz and Jason Botkin produced at the same event were also vandalised but I haven’t been able to find good photos of them to post here.

Jonathan Bergeron for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Bfour aka Beeforeo for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Mateo for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

MC Baldassari for the VHS – Van Horne Station block party.

Clandestinos (Shalak and Bruno Smoky) in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough. Scroll down for more Shalak and Smoky work.

Mr Crocks in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough.

4-Tin in Rosemont for the Tandem program of that borough.

MC Baldassari in Petite-Patrie for the Tandem program of that borough.

MC Baldassari in Ville Emard.

Kevin Ledo in the Plateau.

Shalak in the Plateau.

Turtle Caps in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau. There’s more by Bruno Smoky in the ‘mural pieces’ section below.

Futur Lasor Now in the Plateau.

Tchug and Vect at the Lachine graffiti jam.

John Kaye in Petite-Patrie.

Jessica Sabogal with the help of Elizabeth Blancas for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Red Bandit wheatpaste (left) over a Swarm mural for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the left section of a larger collaborative mural (see next two images).

Melanie Cervantes with the help of Lindsay Katsitsakatste for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the middle section of a larger collaborative mural (see images above and below).

Lianne Charlie paint and wheatpaste mural for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices. This is the right section of a larger collaborative mural (see previous two images).

Ilana Pichon in TMR.

Cryote from the Wzrds Gng modified this garage door in the alley between St-Denis and Drolet when he repaired it post-vandalism.

Cryote again, in front of the garage door above in the alley between St-Denis and Drolet.

A very long wall by Zek with help from Hsix in NDG. Click to see bigger, or scroll down for detail close-ups.

Detail of the above long wall in NDG by Zek and Hsix. This segment shows mostly Zek’s work, with Hsix on the cyclist at the far right of the shot.

Another detail of the above long wall in NDG by Zek and Hsix. This segment is all Zek’s work.

Close-up on one of Hsix‘s segments of the above long wall in NDG with Zek.

Close-up on one of Hsix‘s segments of the above long wall in NDG with Zek.

Cyndie Belhumeur and Isabelle Duguay on the Place des Arts esplanade.

Bad Luck Jealousy in Monkland Village.

Ad mural by Orgasthme in Plateau End.

Nese on the remains of a burnt down building in Rosemont.


mural pieces

Bruno Smoky in the Plateau.

Waxhead (top) in Plateau End; also visible at the bottom is an older piece by Cryote.

Yolacocacola (top) and Waxhead (bottom) in Plateau End alley.

Yolacocacola (top) and Waxhead (bottom) in Plateau End alley.

Waxhead (left) and Starkey (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Starkey at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Mr Chose at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Mr Chose at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Sien514 at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

A well-hidden Turtle Caps in the company of Deadliest Rosa.

Hank at the abandoned Canada Malting building.

Flavor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Unidentified artist on a garage door in the Plateau.

Unidentified artist in a Plateau End alley.


small pieces and tagging

Futur Lasor Now in the Plateau

Unidentified artist under an expressway.

Unidentified artist under an expressway.

Unidentified artist under an expressway.

Lapin in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Lapin in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Lapin in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Figurative tag by Loopkin in alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Figurative tag by Loopkin in alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Yolacocacola in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.


other

Tiles by an unidentified artist over bricks in a Plateau alley.

Wood-up by Mouthful in the Plateau.

Mouthful on a wooden support, nailed onto a post.

These car stencils by some unidentified artist have been popping up here and there around the city.


Plaza St-Hubert posts

For their sidewalk sale at the end of August, the Plaza St-Hubert asked 16 artists to paint one street post each. These creations are all featured below, front and back (except for 3 artists who only painted one side).

Dans le cadre de leur vente trottoir à la fin du mois d’août, la Plaza St-Hubert a demandé à 16 artistes d’illustrer un poteau de la plaza chacun. Toutes ces créations sont présentées ci-dessous, devant et derrière (à l’exception de 3 artistes qui n’ont peint qu’une face de leur poteau).

Axe representing K6A.

Borrris

Mateo

MC Baldassari

Mono Sourcil

Melsa Montagne

M’Os Geez

Adeline Benhammouda did her usual mosaics instead of painting.

Dave Todaro (left), Yohan Kettenmeyer (centre) and Jean-François Burton (right). Click on photos for close-ups.

D.Deblois

Victor Varacalli

Julie Tracz

Margot Bussière

Marie-Claude Marquis


Nuit blanche sur tableau noir

For the 20th edition of Nuit blanche sur tableau noir which took place after sundown on August 28th on Mont-Royal, 31 artists were given spots on that street to do their thing. Five of these creations are presented below.

Pour la 20ième édition de Nuit blanche sur tableau noir qui a eu lieu après le coucher du soleil le 28 août dernier sur l’avenue Mont-Royal, 31 artistes se sont vus octroyer un espace sur la rue pour produire une oeuvre au sol. Cinq de ces créations sont présentées ici.

Borrris

Emmanuel Laflamme

Karolane Sigouin

MC and MSHL

Ilana Pichon

New graffiti August 2015

Here’s a gallery featuring legal and not-so-legal graffiti pieces that have been made in the past few weeks and which I was lucky enough to discover during my photo safaris. Everything done in the context of the recent Under Pressure Festival is already presented in its own separate post. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Voici une galerie-photo présentant les nouveaux graffitis (légaux et pas si légaux) créés au cours des dernières semaines et que j’ai eu la chance de découvrir au hasard de mes recherches. Les nouvelles pièces produites dans le contexte du Festival Under Pressure font déjà l’objet d’un article à part. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Rooftop burner by Scaner in Petite-Patrie.

Scaner in the Plateau.

Scaner in the Plateau.

Rooftop piece by Stare in Petite-Patrie.

Stare in the Plateau.

Zek in the Plateau next to the Stare piece above.

Another Zek burner elsewhere in the Plateau.

Zek again, on rooftop in La Petite-Patrie.

Two sides of a garbage container by Zek for Ashop.

One more garbage container by Zek for Ashop.

Rooftop action by Johste in Petite-Patrie.

Snipe and Senck representing the AG Crew in Petite-Patrie.

Well-hidden Jaber piece in the Plateau.

Fantastic Kemr piece in a Petite-Patrie back alley.

Skam piece on a Petite-Patrie garage door.

Well hidden Skam piece in the Plateau.

Rouks (astronaut and letters) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. The boy creature at the far end is by Flavor.

Geser piece in a Petite-Patrie back alley.

Geser at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Peeping cat above is an older piece by Mr Chose.

Saner at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Kems/Kemr (left) and Lith from Crazy Apes (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Chrome by Narc from Crazy Apes at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above it is an older piece by Aces.

More chrome goodness at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen, this time by Skor.

Claude Le Fermier and Crane at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible at the top is an older Lovebot wheatpaste.

Past at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Secs at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Serum at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. The white throw in the middle of the wall is by Snok.

Begor at the Canada Malting abandoned building.

Bosny under expressway.

Bosny under expressway.

Dekor at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Skizo piece in Rosemont.

Skope (left) and Miow (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Gems aka Skam in Petite-Patrie back alley.

Gubway at Fattal.

Hank at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Unidentified artist at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Hesan at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Above it is an older piece by Aces.

Uzem(?) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Yesir at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Hitem at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Getsa and One Tulip in Rosemont.

Pro on Petite-Patrie rooftop. Also visible on the right is Scaner‘s iconic character.

Guest at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Someone representing the BTH crew under an expressway.

Rokos at the Canada Malting building.

Harp in Rosemont.

Mack in Rosemont.

Someone from the 1017 Crew under an expressway.

Akym (left) and Lapin (right) in a Plateau alley.

Bruge under an expressway.

Daym in Rosemont.

DSR under expressway.

Etos at the Canada Malting building.

Ezot under an expressway.

Freak at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Nestor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Kweef under expressway.

Zima under expressway.

Merp throwie in Rosemont.

Nctrnz under an expressway.

TooBad’s throwies are evolving.

De Rouen legal graffiti tunnel 2015 part 2

Here is a photo gallery of graffiti pieces found at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel in Hochelaga between July and December 2015. Separate posts cover the periods
August-December 2014
January-June 2015
January-June 2016
For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the tunnel’s welcome/information page.

Help with the identification of some uncredited artists displayed in the image gallery below is welcome.

Voici une galerie-photo des pièces de graffiti trouvées au mur légal sur de Rouen dans Hochelaga entre juillet et décembre 2015. Des articles à part couvrent les périodes
août-décembre 2014
janvier-juin 2015
janvier-juin 2016
Pour plus d’information au sujet de cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du tunnel.

Si vous reconnaissez les artistes responsables de certaines pièces non-créditées dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous, vous êtes invités à m’en faire part.


Northern wall / mur nord

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Claude Le Fermier and Crane (bottom), Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Coral (bottom), throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Fokus (bottom), tags by members of the 203 crew and friends (bottom right), a throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Wuna (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Serum (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Max (right), work-in-progress by Flavor (left), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Kelen

Kube (bottom left), Lect (bottom right), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Zek (ground level).


Miow

Mr Chose aka Easy 3

Kems/Kemr (left) and Lith from Crazy Apes (right).

Guest

Hank

Naimo

Ekes

Elfu (left), EK Sept (right) and Kube (top right).

F.One (left), Ewol (right) and Kube (top right).

Eskro

Kube

Staple

Skor


Akym

Mr Chose aka Easy 3 (left) and Starkey (right).

Hero (left) and Saner (right).

Oram 79

Skor (bottom), Reabs (top right).

Dekor

Unidentified artist.

Uzem(?)

Unidentified artist.

Algue

Lyfer (left) and Opire (right).

Aces (left) and Stab (right).

Apok

Skank

Haks


Rouks (bottom), Reabs (top left), etc.

Reabs (left, twice) and Secs (right), etc.

Geser. Peeping cat above is an older piece by Mr Chose.

Royal.

RMZ(?) brings something different.

Elfu (left) and Fokus (right).

Rouks

Eskro

Rouks (bottom left), Eskro (bottom right), Ratek for the 3V crew (top).

Apok

Eskro

Serum


Mr Chose taking over this end of the wall.

Aces (middle), Ekes (ground left) and Aero (ground right), etc.

Chrome by Narc from Crazy Apes (bottom), Aces (middle).

Hasen (bottom) and Aces (middle).

Rouks (bottom), Aces (top).

Saner (bottom left) and Chef (bottom right), Aces (middle).

Meor (bottom), Aces (middle).

Pask (bottom left) and Bosny (bottom right) paying tribute to Dylan Ford “Jays Funk”, Mitchell Bracken-Guenet “Aber” and Ricardo Conesa who were killed 5 years before at the Turcot yard. Also visible above is a piece by Aces.

Zek (bottom), Aces (middle).


Southern wall / mur sud

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Monk.e, Marian Clem (ground left) and Rouks (ground right), Saner (top).

Haks and his wife Angr with her first piece.

Fluke.

Saner (left) and Koni (right).

Reces

Dré aka Earth Crusher (bottom centre), Mr Chose (top right; scroll down for close-up).

Biko Brideau

Naimo


Mr Chose, etc.


Heras (bottom left), Sirag (bottom right), etc.

Rouks

Le Renard Fou

LP Montoya (left) and Claude (right).

Etch-a-sketch by the Next Time crew featuring Crane (top), Rouks (middle) and Wonez (bottom).

Joze One

Dekon196

Dekon196 (left) and Joze One (right).

Chef (left) and EK Sept (right).

Kube

Max

Fuser (left) and Swarm le Sekel (right).


Bonie

Miow (left) and Skope (right).

Serum

Resok

Gwan

One more by Gwan.

Past

Wonez

Vogue

Korb

Vogue

Rouks (left) and a double dose of Crane (right).

Aner

Someone representing the YU8 crew, perhaps Resok or Kelen.

Crane (left) and Rouks (right).


Noper, etc.

EK Sept (left), Bonie (character), Comik? (right), Kelen (top right), etc.

Ogen (left) and Max (right).

Mr Chose letters and figurative work.

Skope (left) and Miow (right).

MC Baldassari (left), Rouks (right) and a throwie by Flavor (top).

Wisar (left), Mirabolle (centre) and Kub (right).

Crane (left) and Claude Le Fermier (right).

Naimo

Micer and Zem (bottom), Crane (top left).

Rouks (left) and Crane (right and top left).

Claude (bottom) and a throwie by Kube (top).


Alber, etc.

Sesk (left), Alber (right), etc.

Serum (bottom), Snok (white throw middle), etc.

Waxhead (left) and Starkey (right).

Rouks (astronaut and letters). The boy character at the far end is by Flavor.

Royal.

Naimo (unfinished).

Rouks (bottom left) and Crane (bottom right), character by Waxhead at the top, a tag by Rokos and a throwie by Cruz.

Lyfer (left) and Ekes (right).

Sank (bottom centre).

Kube (bottom centre).

Wonez (bottom) and Kube (middle).


more / plus

Starkey wood-up at the top of the tunnel.

Rouks next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Crane next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Flavor (left) and Buzz (right) next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Mr Chose on bin.