Tag Archives: Chef

New graffiti October 2015 part 2

This post features photos of graffiti pieces created around Montreal during October 2015 and not already featured in part 1. Of course, this is just a fraction of what was produced in this city during that time – it is the best of what I was lucky enough to catch. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les meilleures pièces de graffitis produites à Montréal au cours d’octobre 2015 et qui n’ont pas fait la première partie de cet article. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Pask – Five Eight – Bosny exchange

At the end of October, Pask, Five Eight and Bosny – three very stylistically different artists – did a name exchange.

A la fin d’octobre, trois artistes très différents, Pask, Five Eight et Bosny, ont collaboré à un échange de noms.

Five Eight doing Pask’s name.

Bosny doing Five Eight’s name.

Pask doing Bosny’s name.


At the PSC legal graffiti wall

The pieces shown in this section were found at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Les pièces dans cette section ont été trouvées au mur légal PSC.

Naimo

Bosny

Crane (left) and Sank (right).

Ratek

Resep

Noper on Mullins behind the building with the legal graffiti wall. Above are older throwies by Bank and Owk.


Graffiti jam at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel

2015’s final graffiti jam at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen happened on Halloween day, which inspired a few of the artists who participated.

Le dernier jam graffiti de 2015 au tunnel de Rouen a eu lieu le jour de l’Halloween, ce qui a inspiré quelques uns des participants.

Saner (left) and Koni (right).

Chef (left) and EK Sept (right).

Naimo

Lyfer (left) and Ekes (right).

Max (right). Work-in-progress by Flavor on the left is post-jam. The Penar throwie and Lovebot wheatpaste above are older.

F.One (left) and Ewol (right) from the HSP crew.

Aces (left) and Stab (right).

Pask (bottom left) and Bosny (bottom right) paying tribute to Dylan Ford “Jays Funk”, Mitchell Bracken-Guenet “Aber” and Ricardo Conesa who were killed 5 years before at the Turcot yard. Also visible above is a piece by Aces.


Rooftop silver jam

Skor at the abandoned Transco.

Kemt at the abandoned Transco.

Narc at the abandoned Transco.

Shok at the abandoned Transco.

Aero at the abandoned Transco.


Other

Janek inside the abandoned Transco.

Tchug in upper Plateau.

Scribe in Rosemont.

The 203 crew featuring Lyfer, Algue, Babar and Opire on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

The 203 crew’s name in negative by Algue (over a wall plastered with old posters) inside the abandoned Transco.

Flying Eric and Algue on the roof of the abandoned Transco..

Algue inside the abandoned Transco.

Algue inside the abandoned Transco.

Algue laying out the red carpet for Mr Horse’s party inside the abandoned Transco.

Algue inside the abandoned Transco.

Algue inside the abandoned Transco.

Algue inside the abandoned Transco.

Opire inside the abandoned Transco.

Bosny inside the abandoned Transco.

Bosny inside the abandoned Transco.

Bosny inside the abandoned Transco.

Bosny inside the abandoned Transco.

Bosny next to the Pask below inside the abandoned Transco.

Pask next to the Bosny one above inside the abandoned Transco.

Pask inside the abandoned Transco.

Pask next to the Astro below inside the abandoned Transco.

Astro next to the Pask one above inside the abandoned Transco.

Astro inside the abandoned Transco.

Skor inside the abandoned Transco.

Skor next to the 2 below inside the abandoned Transco.

Tuna next to the one above and the one below inside the abandoned Transco.

Narc next to the 2 above inside the abandoned Transco.

Narc inside the abandoned Transco.

Narc inside the abandoned Transco.

Tuna inside the abandoned Transco.

Tuna doing the name of his crew (SIK) inside the abandoned Transco.

Shok inside the abandoned Transco.

Shok inside the abandoned Transco.

Shok inside the abandoned Transco.

Acek inside the abandoned Transco, with as a counterpart the Lyfer one below.

Lyfer in the same stairs as the Acek piece above inside the abandoned Transco.

Lyfer inside the abandoned Transco.

Lyfer inside the abandoned Transco.

Lyfer under an overpass.

Lyfer inside the abandoned Transco.

Lyfer inside the abandoned Transco.

Lyfer (left) and Ekes (right) inside the abandoned Transco.

Ekes inside the abandoned Transco.

Ekes under an overpass.

Ekes under an overpass.

Ekes inside the abandoned Transco.

Naimo inside the abandoned Transco.

Naimo inside the abandoned Transco.

Naimo under an overpass.

Nybar inside the abandoned Transco.

Nybar inside the abandoned Transco.

Nybar inside the abandoned Transco.

Crane inside the abandoned Transco.

Noper inside the abandoned Transco.

Wonez inside the abandoned Transco.

Wonez inside the abandoned Transco.

Wonez inside the abandoned Transco.

Kemt inside the abandoned Transco.

Pito inside the abandoned Transco.

Yema (next to the 2 pieces below) inside the abandoned Transco.

Beaf (next to the Yema and Snok pieces above and below) inside the abandoned Transco.

Snok (next to the two pieces above) inside the abandoned Transco.

Snok on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

Snok on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

Snok inside the abandoned Transco.

Snok inside the abandoned Transco.

Snok next to the Jaker piece below inside the abandoned Transco.

Jaker next to the Snok piece above inside the abandoned Transco.

Jaker inside the abandoned Transco.

Jaker next to the two pieces below inside the abandoned Transco.

Blek next to the pieces above and below it inside the abandoned Transco.

Quote next to the two pieces shown above it inside the abandoned Transco.

Serum inside the abandoned Transco.

Ekler in Rosemont.

Ratek in Rosemont.

Rizek inside the abandoned Transco.

Rizek inside the abandoned Transco.

Yesir from the FLR crew under an overpass.

Hitem representing the FLR crew in Hochelaga.

Hitem representing the FLR crew inside the abandoned Transco.

Home inside the abandoned Transco.

Bwet inside the abandoned Transco.

Rest on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

Neak on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

Neak on the roof of the abandoned Transco.

This post was too big to feature throwies, but this huge one by the 1017 crew had to be in.

PSC legal graffiti wall 2015

For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the wall’s welcome/information page. See also: 2016 image gallery.

Pour plus d’information sur cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du mur légal. Voir aussi: galerie-photo des oeuvres 2016.


The image gallery below is in reverse chronological order. The pieces from the end of 2015 are at the top and the oldest (dating back to the 2014-2015 winter) at the end.

La gallerie-photo ci-dessous présente les oeuvres en ordre chronologique inverse. Les pièces de la fin de 2015 sont donc au début et les plus vieilles, datant de l’hiver 2014-2015, à la fin.


Claude

Crane

Secret

Vogue

Ason

Pito

Stare

Naimo

Pask

Nybar

Naimo

Ekes

Kwun

Skor; photo © Skor.

Apashe

Legal

Kwun

Kwun

Vogue on letters and Bern on character.

Apok

Rouks (left) and Crane (right).

Sec

Kwun

Lect (left) and Ben (right).

Apashe

Vogue

Designed by Narc, bombed by Skor.

Naimo

Bosny

Crane (left) and Sank (right)

Ratek

Resep

Debza

123Klan‘s Scien

123Klan‘s Klor

123Klan‘s Aiik, the 15-year old son of Scien and Klor with his first piece.

Secs

Secs

Ken Mallar

Ogen

Max

Cens

Flavor (left), Starkey (middle) and ROC514 (right).

Wonez

Rouks

Crane

Noper. Also visible top left are five wabbits by Starkey.

Acek

Janek

Naimo

Nasp

Flavor

Ms Teri and Aliss.

Starkey

Mr Chose

Mr Chose

Flavor

Saner

Secs

Sien514

Freak

Hitem

Yesir

Nestor

Secs

Miow (left) and Bonie (right).

Ensor

Figurative letters by Max representing his YMCA crew.

Another lettering/figurative hybrid by Max representing his YMCA crew.

Noper

Wonez (left letters) and Rouks (right letters and woman).

Arose

Kode

Bosny

Naimo

Yesir

Chef, Koni, Saner.

Noper

Rouks

Wonez

Crane

Noper

One Ton

Gsup from the 203 Crew.

Arnold (left) and Naimo (right).

Trak

SBU One

Bosny

Akym

Loker and Skor.

Nems

Smak

Unidentified artist.

Someone from the KLC Crew, over an older piece by Ms Teri.

Oram 79

Most and Mr Def.

Himz (work-in-progress).

Nustwo (work-in-progress).

ROC514

Naimo (a tribute to Guru).

SBU One

Apashe

SBU One

Dask

Aces on the wall’s upper edge (yes it was done upside down).

Underdogs (Scribe and Naimo).

Skor

Wonez

Crane

Veak

Naimo

Ekes

Lyfer

Algue

Peams

Scribe

Naimo

Serum on the wall’s upper edge.


Mullins

Behind the building with the legal wall, on Mullins street, is found another wall where graffiti seems to be tolerated. This wall separates a basketball court from a park and is painted on both sides.

Sur la rue Mullins derrière l’édifice offrant le mur légal se trouve un autre petit mur où les graffitis semblent tolérés. Ce mur sépare un terrain de basketball du parc adjacent et est peint des deux côtés.

court side

Apashe

Noper

Crane (middle), Hitem (bottom left) and Lyfer (bottom right).

Crane and Wonez over the piece by Hary seen below.

Hary (bottom left) and unidentified artist (bottom right).

park side

MSHL and perhaps someone else in Pointe St-Charles. Visible above are older throwies by Bank and Owk from the VC crew.

Naimo

Noper

MSHL

Lyfer

MSHL

MSHL

Vilx (bottom left), MSHL (bottom right).

New graffiti October 2015

This post features photos of graffiti pieces created around Montreal during the first half of October 2015. Of course, this is just a fraction of what was produced in this city during that time – it is the best of what I was lucky enough to catch. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les meilleures pièces de graffitis qui ont été produites au cours de la première moitié d’octobre 2015 à Montréal et que j’ai eu la chance de trouver. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Silver Beach @ JDM

On the first weekend of the month 18 artists answered Skor‘s invitation and covered the whole length of the JDM wall (actually all of it with the exception of the very first ‘Peace’ at the very left) with 16 pieces in silver as well as a few characters. My photos of the works created during this unofficial event have already been published in this Bombing Science article alongside those of others. Here they are again, in the same order as they appear on the wall.

Au cours du premier weekend du mois, 18 artistes ont répondu à l’appel de Skor et ont recouvert tout le mur JDM (en fait tout le mur sauf le premier ‘Peace’ à gauche) avec 16 pièces de couleur argent ainsi que quelques personnages. Mes photos des pièces créées au cours de cet événement non-officiel ont déjà été publiées dans cet article pour Bombing Science aux cotés de celles d’autres photographes. Les revoici, dans le même ordre dans lequel les pièces apparaissent sur le mur en question.

Axe

Fomer

Ewol

Scaner

Akira

Earth Crusher

Kemt

Pito

Sewer

F.One

Shok

Killa EF

Skor

Tuna

Narc

Legal

Jaker


Jam de Rouen

The October 2015 graffiti jam at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen was also held on the first weekend of the month. Here’s what I managed to photograph before it got covered with something new or vandalised.

L’édition d’octobre 2015 du Jam de Rouen au mur legal du tunnel de Rouen a aussi eu lieu au cours de la première fin de semaine du mois. Voici ce que j’ai eu la chance de photographier. Le reste était déjà recouvert de nouveau matériel ou vandalisé lors de ma visite le lendemain de l’événement.

Rouks (left) and Crane (right). Also visible at the top is an older creature by Waxhead, a tag by Rokos and a throwie by Cruz.

Naimo

Ekes

Algue

Lyfer (left) and Opire (right).

Haks and his wife Angr with her first piece.

Saner (left) and Chef (right). Also visible above them is an older piece by Aces.

Dekon196

Hopser

Fokus. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Joze One


Sun Youth wall

The AG Crew‘s Snipe.

The AG Crew‘s Senk.

Kemr, with a character by the 123Klan.

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

Akuma One aka A.One.


Next Time crew at the PSC legal graff wall

Wonez

Rouks

Crane

Noper. Also visible top left are five ‘wabbits’ by Starkey.


123Klan & Debza at the PSC legal graff wall

Debza

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

123Klan‘s Aiik, the 15-year old son of Scien and Klor with his first piece.


123Klan & SP One in Petite-Patrie

123Klan‘s Scien.

123Klan‘s Klor.

SP One


JDM Jam

Arose

Crane

Omar aka Royal

Wonez

Janek


other

Scaner in upper Plateau.

Jaber in upper Plateau.

Mersh in upper Plateau.

Fluke at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Acek at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Janek at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Naimo at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Cens at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Rouks above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Crane above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Korb at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Meor at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older piece by Aces.

Wuna at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Wisar (left), Mirabolle (centre) and Kub (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Crane (left) and Claude Le Fermier (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Serum at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older throwie by Penar and at the very top an old wheatpaste by Lovebot.

Elfu (left) and EK Sept (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Elfu (left) and Fokus (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Secs at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Secs at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Dekon (left) and Joze One (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Vogue at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Ogen at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Prime in Rosemont. This was done for the shooting of a video for C-Evil.

Wolf(?) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above that is an older piece by Aces.

De Rouen legal graffiti tunnel 2015 part 2

Here is a photo gallery of graffiti pieces found at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel in Hochelaga between July and December 2015. Separate posts cover the periods
August-December 2014
January-June 2015
January-June 2016
For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the tunnel’s welcome/information page.

Help with the identification of some uncredited artists displayed in the image gallery below is welcome.

Voici une galerie-photo des pièces de graffiti trouvées au mur légal sur de Rouen dans Hochelaga entre juillet et décembre 2015. Des articles à part couvrent les périodes
août-décembre 2014
janvier-juin 2015
janvier-juin 2016
Pour plus d’information au sujet de cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du tunnel.

Si vous reconnaissez les artistes responsables de certaines pièces non-créditées dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous, vous êtes invités à m’en faire part.


Northern wall / mur nord

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Claude Le Fermier and Crane (bottom), Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Coral (bottom), throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Fokus (bottom), tags by members of the 203 crew and friends (bottom right), a throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Wuna (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Serum (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Max (right), work-in-progress by Flavor (left), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Kelen

Kube (bottom left), Lect (bottom right), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Zek (ground level).


Miow

Mr Chose aka Easy 3

Kems/Kemr (left) and Lith from Crazy Apes (right).

Guest

Hank

Naimo

Ekes

Elfu (left), EK Sept (right) and Kube (top right).

F.One (left), Ewol (right) and Kube (top right).

Eskro

Kube

Staple

Skor


Akym

Mr Chose aka Easy 3 (left) and Starkey (right).

Hero (left) and Saner (right).

Oram 79

Skor (bottom), Reabs (top right).

Dekor

Unidentified artist.

Uzem(?)

Unidentified artist.

Algue

Lyfer (left) and Opire (right).

Aces (left) and Stab (right).

Apok

Skank

Haks


Rouks (bottom), Reabs (top left), etc.

Reabs (left, twice) and Secs (right), etc.

Geser. Peeping cat above is an older piece by Mr Chose.

Royal.

RMZ(?) brings something different.

Elfu (left) and Fokus (right).

Rouks

Eskro

Rouks (bottom left), Eskro (bottom right), Ratek for the 3V crew (top).

Apok

Eskro

Serum


Mr Chose taking over this end of the wall.

Aces (middle), Ekes (ground left) and Aero (ground right), etc.

Chrome by Narc from Crazy Apes (bottom), Aces (middle).

Hasen (bottom) and Aces (middle).

Rouks (bottom), Aces (top).

Saner (bottom left) and Chef (bottom right), Aces (middle).

Meor (bottom), Aces (middle).

Pask (bottom left) and Bosny (bottom right) paying tribute to Dylan Ford “Jays Funk”, Mitchell Bracken-Guenet “Aber” and Ricardo Conesa who were killed 5 years before at the Turcot yard. Also visible above is a piece by Aces.

Zek (bottom), Aces (middle).


Southern wall / mur sud

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Monk.e, Marian Clem (ground left) and Rouks (ground right), Saner (top).

Haks and his wife Angr with her first piece.

Fluke.

Saner (left) and Koni (right).

Reces

Dré aka Earth Crusher (bottom centre), Mr Chose (top right; scroll down for close-up).

Biko Brideau

Naimo


Mr Chose, etc.


Heras (bottom left), Sirag (bottom right), etc.

Rouks

Le Renard Fou

LP Montoya (left) and Claude (right).

Etch-a-sketch by the Next Time crew featuring Crane (top), Rouks (middle) and Wonez (bottom).

Joze One

Dekon196

Dekon196 (left) and Joze One (right).

Chef (left) and EK Sept (right).

Kube

Max

Fuser (left) and Swarm le Sekel (right).


Bonie

Miow (left) and Skope (right).

Serum

Resok

Gwan

One more by Gwan.

Past

Wonez