Tag Archives: Buzz

New graffiti August-September 2015

This post collects photos of graffiti pieces created around Montreal during the latter half of August and the whole of September 2015. Of course, this is just a fraction of what was produced in this city – it is the best of what I was lucky enough to catch. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Cet article présente les meilleures pièces de graffitis que j’ai eu la chance de trouver à Montréal et qui ont été produites au cours de la deuxième moitié d’août et au cours du mois de septembre au complet. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Kemr in Petite-Patrie.

John Kaye in Petite-Patrie.

Shok in Petite-Patrie.

Haks, Aloke and Mastrocola in Mercier.

Lyfer in Pointe-St-Charles, with older throwies by Bank and Owk above it.

Etch-a-sketch by the Next Time crew featuring Crane (top), Rouks (middle) and Wonez (bottom) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Rouks (bottom) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible above is an older piece by Aces.

MC Baldassari (left), Rouks (right) and a throwie by Flavor (above) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Pask in Rosemont.

Mistx in Rosemont.

Amit from Germany in Plateau End.

Desk7 from Germany in Plateau End.

Scien from 123Klan in Plateau End.

Klor from 123Klan in Plateau End.

Debza in Rosemont.

Jaber in upper Plateau.

Clok in upper Plateau.

Zoner in Rosemont.

Demos in Rosemont.

Demos in upper Plateau.

Zoner in upper Plateau rooftop.

Demos and Zoner (top) in Mile End. Also visible are older throwies by Beo, Ezot, Deep, Ecro, Amigo, Feros, Sake, etc.

203’s Phare in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

203’s Algue in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

203’s Lyfer in an abandoned lot in eastern Hochelaga.

Block in Rosemont.

Havok in Rosemont.

Egor aka The New Yen for Crazy Apes in Rosemont.

Narc from Crazy Apes in Rosemont.

Naimo at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen (unfinished).

Naimo in Rosemont.

Ekes in Rosemont.

Ewol from HSP crew in Rosemont.

Sewer from HSP crew in Rosemont.

Royal at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Royal at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Akym in Rosemont.

Ms Teri and Aliss at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Eskro for the Astred Collective in the Plateau.

Unidentified artist in Rosemont.

Venise in Rosemont.

Unidentified artist at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Kelen representing YU8 at the Canada Malting plant.

Breathe throwie at the Canada Malting plant.

Coral at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen. Also visible amongst others are an older throwie by Penar (middle) and an old wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Flavor (left) and Buzz (right) above the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Devil in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Balis in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Arcel in the alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Outline throwie by Lyfer on the ground during a street fair on Mont-Royal.


Lachine graffiti jam

The 2015 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam happened during the final weekend of August. As usual the event brought together many of this city’s finest writers to do their thing on the half-wall they had been allotted. Here’s a rundown of the new works created this year.

L’édition 2015 du jam graffiti de Lachine s’est déroulée au cours de la dernière fin de semaine d’août. Comme à chaque année, l’événement a réuni plusieurs des meilleurs artistes de Montréal. Chacun a créé une pièce sur le demi-mur qui leur avait été alloué. Voici un compte-rendu photo des créations de cette année.

Jaker (top) and Legal (bottom).

Pito (top) and Johste (bottom).

Killa EF (top) and someone from the KP10s (bottom).

Skor (top) and Smak (bottom).

Haks (top) and Ozax (bottom).

K6A‘s Otak (top) and Fleo (bottom).

Bosny (top) and Swarm (bottom).

Dré aka Earth Crusher.

Axe (top) and Wuna (bottom).

Vect (letters) and Tchug (figurative).

Snok (top left), Mask (top right), Skim (bottom left), Beaf (bottom right).


Trucks

A handful or two of trucks were painted during Elementality’s Hip Hop You Don’t Stop event at the end of September. Here are the ones I have been able to photograph so far and that feature graffiti.

Une dizaine de camions ont été peints au cours de la fin de semaine Hip Hop You Don’t Stop d’Elementality à la fin de septembre. Voici ceux que j’ai eu la chance de photographier et qui figurent du graffiti.

K6A‘s Fleo and Dodo Osé.

Monk.e and Mastrocola did the other side of the above truck.

Ms Teri did the back of the above truck.

Lyfer (letters) and Bosny.

Opposite side of the above, showing Awe (letters) between Opire on the left and Bosny on the right.

Back side of the above by Opire.

De Rouen legal graffiti tunnel 2015 part 2

Here is a photo gallery of graffiti pieces found at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel in Hochelaga between July and December 2015. Separate posts cover the periods
August-December 2014
January-June 2015
January-June 2016
For information about this Montreal open air gallery, see the tunnel’s welcome/information page.

Help with the identification of some uncredited artists displayed in the image gallery below is welcome.

Voici une galerie-photo des pièces de graffiti trouvées au mur légal sur de Rouen dans Hochelaga entre juillet et décembre 2015. Des articles à part couvrent les périodes
août-décembre 2014
janvier-juin 2015
janvier-juin 2016
Pour plus d’information au sujet de cette galerie à ciel ouvert, voir la page d’accueil et d’information du tunnel.

Si vous reconnaissez les artistes responsables de certaines pièces non-créditées dans la galerie-photo ci-dessous, vous êtes invités à m’en faire part.


Northern wall / mur nord

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Claude Le Fermier and Crane (bottom), Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Coral (bottom), throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Fokus (bottom), tags by members of the 203 crew and friends (bottom right), a throwie by Penar (middle) and wheatpaste by Lovebot (top).

Wuna (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Serum (bottom), Penar (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Max (right), work-in-progress by Flavor (left), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Kelen

Kube (bottom left), Lect (bottom right), Penar throwie (middle) and Lovebot wheatpaste (top).

Zek (ground level).


Miow

Mr Chose aka Easy 3

Kems/Kemr (left) and Lith from Crazy Apes (right).

Guest

Hank

Naimo

Ekes

Elfu (left), EK Sept (right) and Kube (top right).

F.One (left), Ewol (right) and Kube (top right).

Eskro

Kube

Staple

Skor


Akym

Mr Chose aka Easy 3 (left) and Starkey (right).

Hero (left) and Saner (right).

Oram 79

Skor (bottom), Reabs (top right).

Dekor

Unidentified artist.

Uzem(?)

Unidentified artist.

Algue

Lyfer (left) and Opire (right).

Aces (left) and Stab (right).

Apok

Skank

Haks


Rouks (bottom), Reabs (top left), etc.

Reabs (left, twice) and Secs (right), etc.

Geser. Peeping cat above is an older piece by Mr Chose.

Royal.

RMZ(?) brings something different.

Elfu (left) and Fokus (right).

Rouks

Eskro

Rouks (bottom left), Eskro (bottom right), Ratek for the 3V crew (top).

Apok

Eskro

Serum


Mr Chose taking over this end of the wall.

Aces (middle), Ekes (ground left) and Aero (ground right), etc.

Chrome by Narc from Crazy Apes (bottom), Aces (middle).

Hasen (bottom) and Aces (middle).

Rouks (bottom), Aces (top).

Saner (bottom left) and Chef (bottom right), Aces (middle).

Meor (bottom), Aces (middle).

Pask (bottom left) and Bosny (bottom right) paying tribute to Dylan Ford “Jays Funk”, Mitchell Bracken-Guenet “Aber” and Ricardo Conesa who were killed 5 years before at the Turcot yard. Also visible above is a piece by Aces.

Zek (bottom), Aces (middle).


Southern wall / mur sud

Photos in this image gallery are displayed from the left end to the right end of the wall, then in chronological order within the same spot.

Les photos de la galerie ci-dessous sont présentées de l’extrémité gauche à l’extrémité droite du mur, et ensuite en ordre chronologique pour un même endroit.

Monk.e, Marian Clem (ground left) and Rouks (ground right), Saner (top).

Haks and his wife Angr with her first piece.

Fluke.

Saner (left) and Koni (right).

Reces

Dré aka Earth Crusher (bottom centre), Mr Chose (top right; scroll down for close-up).

Biko Brideau

Naimo


Mr Chose, etc.


Heras (bottom left), Sirag (bottom right), etc.

Rouks

Le Renard Fou

LP Montoya (left) and Claude (right).

Etch-a-sketch by the Next Time crew featuring Crane (top), Rouks (middle) and Wonez (bottom).

Joze One

Dekon196

Dekon196 (left) and Joze One (right).

Chef (left) and EK Sept (right).

Kube

Max

Fuser (left) and Swarm le Sekel (right).


Bonie

Miow (left) and Skope (right).

Serum

Resok

Gwan

One more by Gwan.

Past

Wonez

Vogue

Korb

Vogue

Rouks (left) and a double dose of Crane (right).

Aner

Someone representing the YU8 crew, perhaps Resok or Kelen.

Crane (left) and Rouks (right).


Noper, etc.

EK Sept (left), Bonie (character), Comik? (right), Kelen (top right), etc.

Ogen (left) and Max (right).

Mr Chose letters and figurative work.

Skope (left) and Miow (right).

MC Baldassari (left), Rouks (right) and a throwie by Flavor (top).

Wisar (left), Mirabolle (centre) and Kub (right).

Crane (left) and Claude Le Fermier (right).

Naimo

Micer and Zem (bottom), Crane (top left).

Rouks (left) and Crane (right and top left).

Claude (bottom) and a throwie by Kube (top).


Alber, etc.

Sesk (left), Alber (right), etc.

Serum (bottom), Snok (white throw middle), etc.

Waxhead (left) and Starkey (right).

Rouks (astronaut and letters). The boy character at the far end is by Flavor.

Royal.

Naimo (unfinished).

Rouks (bottom left) and Crane (bottom right), character by Waxhead at the top, a tag by Rokos and a throwie by Cruz.

Lyfer (left) and Ekes (right).

Sank (bottom centre).

Kube (bottom centre).

Wonez (bottom) and Kube (middle).


more / plus

Starkey wood-up at the top of the tunnel.

Rouks next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Crane next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Flavor (left) and Buzz (right) next to the train tracks above tunnel.

Mr Chose on bin.