Tag Archives: Adida Fallen Angel

Under Pressure Festival 2018

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2018 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 203 crew wall featuring Lyfer, Ekes, Arnold, Borrris, Flying Eric, Opire, Algue.

Detail of the above 203 crew wall showing the 2 aliens from the crew’s wall on the 2017 edition.

The K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Ankh One, Axe Lalime, Fleo, Serak, Otak, Awe, Snikr, Royal, Rekal and Saer. Scroll down for 4 details.

Detail 1/4 of the above K6A crew wall. This section is mostly Monk.e and Ankh One.

Detail 2/4 of the above K6A crew wall. The Scaner chain is by Awe.

Detail 3/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Detail 4/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Collaboration between Scribe and Tchug. See below for an alternate angle and a close-up.

Alternate angle of the Scribe and Tchug collaboration.

Close-up of Tchug‘s central character on the collaboration wall with Scribe .

The Boro wall featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Korb and Crane representing the Crazy Apes.

The left half of the mosaic wall featuring EK Sept (top left), Serum (middle left), Heks (bottom left), Seork (top character), Aces (middle right letters), Elfu (bottom central character) and Bask (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

EK Sept (top) and Serum (bottom).

Seork (character) and Aces (letters).

Heks

Elfu

Bask

The right half of the mosaic wall featuring Serna (top left), Resok (top right), Temps (middle left), Nor (middle), Myrage (middle right), Rizek (bottom left) and Eskro (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

Serna

Resok

Temps

Nor

Myrage

Rizek

Eskro

Snok (middle), Ason (top left), Deaf (top right), Pito (ground letters) and James Dillon (characters).

Mad Rats Gaulois (left) and Boporc (right). See below for close-ups of each individual namepieces.

Gaulois

Boporc

Collaboration between Paynt (top right), Hozek (bottom left), Sepan (top left), Magic (bottom right) and Gost (bottom letters). Because Magic’s part is at a disadvantage in this shot, see below for close-up.

Close-up on Magic‘s piece.

Christina Mazzulla and Willy Wales.

Bibi Una

Segment 1/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This segment is mostly Lapin on character, Haks on letters and Capes on neon top right.

Segment 2/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Letters by Vedas.

Segment 3/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This part is mostly by Capes.

Segment 4/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Nemo on letters, Haks on neon.

Segment 5/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Mostly Lapin with the help of Jaz and Aude Robert-Gingras.

Collaboration between Ankh One and Osmoze.

Habit (top) and Acro (ground).

Imp (top) and Rask (ground).

Hoar

SBU One

Le Monstr

LSNR One

Chris Dyer

Raphaël Dairon

MSHL

M’Os Geez

Fokus and Deps.

Maliciouz

Colfer

Loopkin

MAGillustrator. Unsurprisingly, this only lasted a few days before the owners painted over it in black.

Alex Produkt

Labrona

542?

Paulie Heart

MC Baldassari wheatpastes in the windows and a painted piece at ground level.

Mono Sourcil wheatpastes.

Adida Fallen Angel

Three posters by Adida Fallen Angel in the windows (scroll down for the painted ground pieces).

Jasper wheatpaste. See below for a painted piece.

Jasp. See above for a wheatpaste.

Kat. See below for close-ups.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Nikki Kuentzle

Flavor

Alex Grilanc

Sewp on two sides of a garbage container.

Collaboration between Axe Lalime and Fokus a week ahead of the festival.

Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017

This image gallery brings together 100 of the best murals and other painted street art pieces of 2017 in Montreal. The selection was done partly from my own personal favourites but mostly from those of my followers on Instagram. Of course this list was put together from what I was actually able to photograph, so keep in mind that it may lack some great work that just slipped between the cracks.

It was already difficult selecting 100 ceations, it was impossible to sort them in order of preference, so they are shown here in alphabetical order. To ensure that the list wasn’t filled with only work from a few very popular artists, I have set a maximum of 4 pieces per artist.

See also:
Top 75 pasted street art of 2017
Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017

Cette galerie-photo présente 100 des meilleures murales et autres pièces de street art peint de 2017 à Montréal. La sélection inclut mes pièces préférées mais surtout celles des gens qui me suivent sur Instagram. Cette liste a bien sur été créée à partir de ce que j’ai eu la chance de trouver et de photographier, ce qui signifie que quelques chef d’oeuvres de 2017 pourraient ne pas y figurer.

C’était déjà trop difficile de choisir 100 pièces, je n’ai pas été en mesure de les présenter en ordre de préférence et elles apparaissent ci-dessous en ordre alphabétique. Pour que cette liste ne soit pas totalement accaparée par quelques artistes populaires, j’ai fixé un maximum de 4 pièces par personne.

Voir aussi:
Top 75 collages street art de 2017
Top 200 pièces graffitis de 2017


1010‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Adida Fallen Angel‘s contribution to the Alley Cats prod in Rosemont.

Ankh One and Benny Wilding collaboration in Verdun. The white discs over the mural spell out the word MULTICULTUREL. Scroll down for more by Benny Wilding under his name and more by Ankh One under ‘Monk.e’. Both artists have also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017 (Benny Wilding is found there under ‘Cemz’).

Astro‘s tribute to Scaner at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.
(Also visible above is an older piece by Kare)

Astro in a Rosemont alley.

Axe‘s front wall for the RDV production which he curated in the Plateau.

A tribute to Scaner by Axe in the South West.

Axe piece in the South West. Scroll down for more by Axe under ‘Dodo Osé’ and under ‘K6A’. He has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

MC Baldassari and Aude Maeva for the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Birdcap in Petite-Patrie.

Elizabeth Blancas from the 2017 edition of Unceded Voices.

Bonar in Petite-Patrie.

Bonar in Rosemont. Scroll down for more by Bonar below under ‘Opire’.

Harry Bones in upper Plateau.

Harry Bones in Rosemont.

Harry Bones at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Harry Bones‘ contribution to the Scan You Rock mega-prod. Harry Bones has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017 (under ‘Scaner’ and ‘Soten’).

Borrris and Arnold collaboration in the Plateau. The two of them have also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017 (under ‘203’).

A collaboration between Botkin, Borrris, Arnold and Marc Sirus in St-Henri. See below for 2 close-ups.

Close-up of the above long wall by Botkin, Borrris, Arnold and Marc Sirus in St-Henri.

Close-up of the above long wall by Botkin, Borrris, Arnold and Marc Sirus in St-Henri.

Botkin wall in Verdun, for Mu.

Jessica Canard and Dayna Danger for the 2017 edition of Unceded Voices in St-Henri.

Ricardo Cavolo‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

A beautiful piece in the plateau by Tel Aviv’s Dede.

Dodo Osé‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Dodo Osé in Ville St-Laurent.

Dodo Osé and Axe collaboration in the South West. Scroll down for more by those two below under ‘K6A’. There’s also more Axe in solo above, under his name. Both artists have also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Earth Crusher for A’Shop, downtown Montreal.

Earth Crusher from the RDV prod curated by Axe.

Elfu on truck side.

The most photographed mural in Montreal in 2017 is also the city’s biggest one ever. This is El Mac and Gene Pendon‘s tribute to Leonard Cohen downtown Montreal. Produced by Mu.

Ron English‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

2017 was a great year for Fluke. This mural is on a St-Michel school.

Tribute to Bad News Brown by Fluke in the Quartier des Spectacles.

Fluke‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival is a tribute to Jackie Robinson.

Flying Eric in a Rosemont alley.

Flying Eric on an abandoned Plateau house.

Germdee at Plaza Walls.

Germdee in a Plateau alley. Germdee also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Mono Gonzalez in Villeray.

Above 3 photos: Mono Gonzalez over 3 sides of a Rosemont park building.

Gwan (left) and Eric Williams (right) in the Akira’s Alley prod. Gwan also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Li-Hill‘s painted installation for the 2017 edition of Mural Festival. See below for close-ups.

Close-up of Li-Hill‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Closer-up of Li-Hill‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Hsix‘s contribution to the Scan You Rock mega-prod. Hsix also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Everyone knows about the 2 huge tributes to Leonard Cohen by Kevin Ledo and El Mac+Gene Pendon. This one by Jee is much smaller in scale but still a great piece of art!

Jest in a central Montreal alley. Scroll down for more by Jest, under ‘Sloast’.

Jonathan Bergeron aka Johnny Crap in Hochelaga.

K6A‘s wall at the Festival de Canes in Longueuil, featuring Axe, Dodo Osé, Fleo, Saer, Serak, Monk.e and OstieOne. See below for 2 close-ups. There’s more by Axe, Dodo Osé and Monk.e in this yearly list under their respective names. The latter three as well as Fleo and Serak have also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Close-up of the above K6A wall for the Festival de Canes.

Another close-up of the above K6A wall for the Festival de Canes.

Kor (cat) and Hoar (letters) in a Rosemont alley. Hoar has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Kor‘s part in the Alley Cats production in a Rosemont alley which he curated.

Korb over a background by Axe in the RDV production curated by the latter artist. Korb has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Above 2 photos: a segment of the Akira Alley prod in a Plateau alley, featuring
first photo: Labrona (left), Futur Lasor Now (middle) and Andy Dass (top right)
second photo: Cryote (left and bottom right) and Waxhead (door, around door and top right). Scroll down for more by the latter two artists under ‘Waxhead’. There’s also more by Waxhead under ‘SBU One’. Labrona, Futur Lasor Now and Waxhead also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Labrona redid the base of one of his classic Plateau murals.

Kevin Ledo‘s huge tribute to Leonard Cohen from the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Loyal in Rosemont.

Mad C‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Mastrocola in a Plateau alley. Notice the garbage container in camouflage.

Mastrocola in the Plateau.

A long Mateo mural at the Marché Jean-Talon.

Mateo‘s tribute to Denise Pelletier in Centre-Sud, produced by Mu.

Monk.e, Fonki and Ankh One collaboration mural for the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Scroll up to Ankh One’s name for more by this artist. Monk.e and Ankh One have also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Monk.e‘s solo contribution for the Festival de Canes in Longueuil. He also participated in the K6A crew mural next to his, scroll up this list to ‘K6A’ to view.

Monk.e mural in a Rosemont alley.

Monk.e at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Mono Sourcil‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival. See below for close-ups in three segments.

Segment 1/3 of Mono Sourcil‘s long wall for the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Segment 2/3 of Mono Sourcil‘s long wall for the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Segment 3/3 of Mono Sourcil‘s long wall for the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

Mono Sourcil in a Rosemont alley. Mono Sourcil also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Nelio mural for Mu in St-Henri.

Onur‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival, in Chinatown. This one was painted with blacklight-sensitive paint, see nighttime shots of it on the artist’s webpage.

Opire and Bonar collaboration on the wall of a Plateau house awaiting demolition. Scroll up to Bonar’s name for some solo work by this artist in this yearly rundown. Opire has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017 (under ‘203’).

Paynt in a Rosemont alley.

Paynt in a Rosemont alley.

Le Renard Fou at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Le Renard Fou also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Rouks at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel for the year’s final Sinojam.

Above 2 photos: Rouks‘ part in a collaboration mural with Monk.e on letters. The whole mural has made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Rouks at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Jessica Sabogal for the 2017 edition of Unceded Voices in St-Henri.

Ruben Sanchez‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

SBU One‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival.

2017 was a busy year for SBU One. Click to zoom in on this long alley piece found in Rosemont.

SBU One on a Plateau house.

SBU One (left) and Waxhead (right) collaboration in a Rosemont alley. Scroll down to ‘Waxhead’ and up to ‘Labrona’ for more work by Waxhead in this yearly list. The latter artist also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Scribe in a Rosemont alley.

Scribe‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of Mural Festival. Scribe has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017.

Off-Muralfest piece by Secret in a central back alley.

Seork piece in Rosemont.

Seork at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Sloast and Jest collaboration on a Plateau garage door. Scroll up to Jest’s name in this list for some solo work by this artist. Sloast also made it into the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

Striker‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Taka Sudo in St-Henri.

Tchekon in a Plateau alley, echoing the theme of a less-abstract mural of his found nearby.

Tiburon‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Turf One aka Jean Labourdette in a central Montreal alley, for Art Gang.

Stefan Vandal business front in Hochelaga.

We were spoiled in 2017 to have had great artist Vhils accept an invitation from Art Gang. Vhils has this unique and recognizable approach in which he first paints his piece, then etches/chisels out the painted areas, leaving a textured relief mural.

One of Ware’s contribution to the Time Is Gold prod, Scaner‘s last before he passed away.

Waxhead and Cryote‘s great collaboration in the Plateau.

Waxhead and Cryote‘s joint collaboration for the Alley Cats prod in Rosemont. Scroll up to ‘Labrona’ above for more work by these 2 artists. There’s also more Waxhead above under ‘SBU One’ as well as in the Top 75 pasted street art of 2017.

WhatIsAdam in Mile-Ex.

Benny Wilding‘s figurative segment on a long wall tribute to Scaner (also involving Stare and Zek – not pictured here).

Benny Wilding‘s nostalgia mural at Plaza St-Hubert. He has also made it into the Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017 (under ‘Cemz’).

Sophie Wilkins in St-Michel.

Under Pressure Festival 2017

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2017 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.

One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.


203 crew wall. The 203 Invader with the munchies is by Opire and the one with the giggles is by Arnold and Borrris. The top letters – actually numbers 203 – are by Naimo, the ground ones by Ekes and all the wraparound is by Lyfer and Ekes plus probably a few more 203s…

Monk.e, Fonki and Ankh One collaboration.

The 123 Klan wall with Scien and Klor on ground level letters and Aiik on top ones.

Rouks (top left), Lapin (top right), Haks (ground left) and Nemo (ground right).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 1/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 2/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 3/3).

Yekso, Lons, Zyon and Kuby, guests from New Caledonia.

RCD and guests wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Imp, Phere, Sirvis, Snok, Voguer, Yema, Bumpr and Mask. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Imp

Phere

Sirvis

Snok

Voguer

Yema

Bumpr

Mask

TFS/POM wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Rizek, Apok, Resok, Myrage, Eskro, Serum and EK Sept. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Rizek and Resok.

Apok and Myrage.

Eskro

Serum (better and unobstructed shot coming).

EK Sept

Anthill Collective wall featuring Capes, Eskae and Speak with guest AboveAsBelow.

UNC wall featuring Meor, Baesr, Getso, Rock and Mine.

Collaboration between SBU One and MSHL.

Scribe on letters, Tchug on central character and Corey Bulpitt on native motifs.

Serna (top), Gaulois (bottom left) and Bopor (bottom right). See close-ups of the two bottom pieces below.

Gaulois

Bopor

Debza

Tibúron

Corey Bulpitt

Kor for his Mon Chat Dans Ta Ville project.

Striker

Tryptich by Adida Fallen Angel.

Ason, with Voguer above.

MC Baldassari and Aude Maeva.

Osmoze

Dalkhafine and Loopkin.

Karim Jabbari wall of calligraphy.

Hoar

Asyn

NEMC / Fabb

Marc-André Giguère

Marc-André Giguère

Le Monstr

Elysanne Tremblay (left) and Le Monstr (right).

Jasp

M’Os Geez

Maliciouz

Tchekon

Tchekon

Chase aka Smile

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (2/2).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (2/2).

Closed porn cinema covered with Miss Me wheatpastes. Pasted messages include “To be born with a woman’s body is to bear the unsolicited burden of humanity’s unresolved attitudes towards sex” and “Don’t tell me what to wear”. See below for close-up.

Close-up of some Miss Me wheatpastes from above installation.

Under Pressure Festival 2016

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2016 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2016 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


K6A wall featuring Axe (raccoons), Serak (bottom left), Otak (middle left), Satyr (top left), Fleo (top right), Dodo Osé (middle right) and Fluke (bottom right).

Kuby (top), Haks (middle) and Nemo (bottom).

Ankh One (top), Eskro (middle), Apok (bottom right) and OG Katz (bottom left).

Serna (top), Asyne (middle), Minus Two (bottom letters) and Rouks (bird; from larger piece, see below)

Rouks (woman and bird), Lapin (headdress) and Sirvis (top). If you look closely, you’ll see that the feathers on the woman’s headdress are actually graffiti letters by Speak (top feather), Capes (middle feather), Eskae One (bottom feather).

123Klan wall featuring Scien (bottom left) and Klor (bottom right), plus guests Mark Esprit (top left) and Zek (top right)

Hsix (bottom left), Sermob (bears), Bryan Beyung (horse) and les Hommes de Lettres (top), all tied together by Monk.e.

A very large wheatpaste by Miss Me, plus one of her previously seen Portrait Of A Vandal wheatpastes top left.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 1/4: Havok on letters and Fezat on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 2/4: Akuma on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 3/4: Crane on letters and Fezat and Korb on toys.

Crazy Apes wall, segment 4/4: Mistx on letters and Korb on toys.

Tchug

Five Eight (top), Skor (middle) and Cemz (bottom), with a bit of help from Earth Crusher / Dré.

Acro (top) and Distort (ground). The dancing punk guy is from an earlier edition of Under Pressure.

SBU One

M’Os Geez

Tiburón

Awe

The 203 crew wall featuring, from top to bottom, Lyfer, Ekes, Naimo and Sener, with baseball player by Arnold.

Collaboration between MC Baldassari (character) and Mateo (around character).

Maliciouz

Ms Teri, with help from Sobe at the top.

Scribe

Loopkin

One Ton

One Ton, in the same door recess as below.

One Ton, in the same door recess as above.

HRKR on the wall of the terrasse of the Foufounes Electriques.

Wuna and Sly2.

Dial M wheatpaste over painted door.

Mono Sourcil representing 4U.

Labrona (humans) and Gawd (animals).

Azulejo tiles made out of sugar, by Shelley Miller.

Tava

Kat

Marc-André Giguère

Adida Fallen Angel

Jaymie Dylan

Louisa Donnelly

CA3

Cgo

IAmBatman on container.

Monstr (left) and MSHL (right) posters in windows.

MSHL (left) and Monstr (right) posters in windows.

Mirabolle posters in windows.

Dalkhafine posters in windows.

Posters by unidentified artist.

New wheatpastes and stickers August 2015

Here’s a gallery of new pasted works – wheatpastes and stickers – found around Montreal since my last ‘new works’ post in early August 2015. August was a very busy month for our artists, so painted works will be the subject of a separate post to be published within a day or two. If you wish to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Voici une galerie-photo présentant les oeuvres collées (collages, autocollants, etc.) trouvées à Montréal depuis mon dernier article de nouveautés paru au début d’août 2015. Nos artistes ont été particulièrement occupés ce dernier mois, les oeuvres peintes font conséquemment l’objet d’un article à part qui sera publié au cours des prochains jours. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


wheatpastes and paste-ups

Stikki Peaches

Stikki Peaches

Stikki Peaches

Stikki Peaches

WhatIsAdam aka WIA

WhatIsAdam aka WIA

Futur Lasor Now paste-up over electoral billboard.

Futur Lasor Now paste-up over electoral billboard.

Futur Lasor Now paste-up over electoral billboard (photo © Futur Lasor Now). See ‘stickers’ section below for sticker variations.

Futur Lasor Now, pasted poster.

Futur Lasor Now, pasted poster.

Futur Lasor Now in alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Futur Lasor Now

Futur Lasor Now

Swarm (left) and Futur Lasor Now (right) in alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Swarm

Swarm in alley between St-Laurent and Clark. Variations exist.

Stela and Swarm collaboration.

Swarm

This central detail of a wheatpaste and poster mural for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices shows pieces by Swarm (centre), Red Bandit (bottom right), amongst others.

Swarm wheatpaste for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Dayna Danger with the help of Jessica Canard for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Melanie Cervantes, Lianne Charlie, Lindsay Katsitsakatste for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Red Bandit for Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Pasted pages by someone (Lianne Charlie?) associated with Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Stela; this one has been seen before in different colours.

Stela

G.Knight wheatpaste in alley between St-Laurent and Clark.

Mono Sourcil paste-up.

Poster by an unidentified artist.

Muesli poster found in alley between St-Laurent and Clark as well as in other locations.

Pasted page by unidentified artist, various locations.


stickers

Two variations of Futur Lasor Now Robo-Harper stickers. See section above for paste-up variation.

Futur Lasor Now

Futur Lasor Now

Small Futur Lasor Now paste-up.

Futur Lasor Now.

ROC514 with Boe.

ROC514

ROC514

Collaboration between ROC514 and Adida Fallen Angel

Collaboration sticker between ROC514, Pua69 and 6ara9e.

Bruno Smoky

Two new ones by Waxhead

Chris Dyer

Mateo

Two new ones by Shifty Cat.

Shifty Cat (left) and Il Flatcha (right).

Stickers by two artists involved in Decolonizing Street Art 2015 – Unceded Voices.

Stela

Stela

Stela

Aurore (left) and Wall Of Femmes (right).

Skilled1

Tobey (left) and unidentified artist (right).

Unidentified artist.

Same unidentified artist as above.

Unidentified artist.

New street art July-August 2015

Here’s a gallery of recent murals, wheatpastes, installations, stickers, etc, created in our great city in the past few weeks. Keep in mind that everything done in the context of the Under Pressure Festival is presented in its own separate post. If you want to see new works as soon as I photograph them, you can follow me on Instagram.

Voici une galerie-photo présentant les nouvelles murales, collages, installations, autocollants, etc, créés au cours des dernières semaines. Les nouvelles oeuvres produites dans le contexte du Festival Under Pressure font l’objet d’un article à part. Pour voir les nouvelles oeuvres aussitôt photographiées, vous êtes invités à me suivre sur Instagram.


Murals and other painted pieces

Seth on Papineau.

Omen for the VHS – Van Horne Station event.

Kevin Ledo for the VHS – Van Horne Station event.

Zoltan V for the VHS – Van Horne Station event.

Mateo for Tandem Rosemont-La-Petite-Patrie, on Papineau. See a video of the making of this mural on Vimeo.

The 2015 edition of this K6A wall in HoMa featuring Axe and Monk.e.

Ether TFB in Petite-Patrie.

Melsa Montagne mural in St-Henri.

Mono Sourcil for the Osheaga festival (photo is of work-in-progress but nearly finished).

Danae (right) with help from Ozmos for the abstract portion on the door on left.

Axe in the Plateau.

Waxhead in Lachine; photo © Mocha Productions.

Astro on container in the Plateau. This is not the same container as seen here, it’s in a different park.

Sophie Wilkins, Mael and Anik Favreau mural for Tandem Rosemont-La-Petite-Patrie.

Monk.e, Marian Clem and Rouks (right) at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Mr Chose letters and figurative work at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.

Mr Chose in Mile End.

Oram79 at the legal graffiti tunnel on de Rouen.