Tag Archives: 203

Under Pressure Festival 2018

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2018 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For earlier editions see the following posts:
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2018 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les éditions antérieures, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


The 203 crew wall featuring Lyfer, Ekes, Arnold, Borrris, Flying Eric, Opire, Algue.

Detail of the above 203 crew wall showing the 2 aliens from the crew’s wall on the 2017 edition.

The K6A crew wall featuring Monk.e, Ankh One, Axe Lalime, Fleo, Serak, Otak, Awe, Snikr, Royal, Rekal and Saer. Scroll down for 4 details.

Detail 1/4 of the above K6A crew wall. This section is mostly Monk.e and Ankh One.

Detail 2/4 of the above K6A crew wall. The Scaner chain is by Awe.

Detail 3/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Detail 4/4 of the above K6A crew wall.

Collaboration between Scribe and Tchug. See below for an alternate angle and a close-up.

Alternate angle of the Scribe and Tchug collaboration.

Close-up of Tchug‘s central character on the collaboration wall with Scribe .

The Boro wall featuring Cemz (top letters), Esprit (left half) and Sight (bottom right letters).

Korb and Crane representing the Crazy Apes.

The left half of the mosaic wall featuring EK Sept (top left), Serum (middle left), Heks (bottom left), Seork (top character), Aces (middle right letters), Elfu (bottom central character) and Bask (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

EK Sept (top) and Serum (bottom).

Seork (character) and Aces (letters).

Heks

Elfu

Bask

The right half of the mosaic wall featuring Serna (top left), Resok (top right), Temps (middle left), Nor (middle), Myrage (middle right), Rizek (bottom left) and Eskro (bottom right). Scroll down for close-ups of all the pieces.

Serna

Resok

Temps

Nor

Myrage

Rizek

Eskro

Snok (middle), Ason (top left), Deaf (top right), Pito (ground letters) and James Dillon (characters).

Mad Rats Gaulois (left) and Boporc (right). See below for close-ups of each individual namepieces.

Gaulois

Boporc

Collaboration between Paynt (top right), Hozek (bottom left), Sepan (top left), Magic (bottom right) and Gost (bottom letters). Because Magic’s part is at a disadvantage in this shot, see below for close-up.

Close-up on Magic‘s piece.

Christina Mazzulla and Willy Wales.

Bibi Una

Segment 1/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This segment is mostly Lapin on character, Haks on letters and Capes on neon top right.

Segment 2/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Letters by Vedas.

Segment 3/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. This part is mostly by Capes.

Segment 4/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Nemo on letters, Haks on neon.

Segment 5/5 of a very long wall featuring Haks, Capes, Nemo, Lapin and Vedas. Mostly Lapin with the help of Jaz and Aude Robert-Gingras.

Collaboration between Ankh One and Osmoze.

Habit (top) and Acro (ground).

Imp (top) and Rask (ground).

Hoar

SBU One

Le Monstr

LSNR One

Chris Dyer

Raphaël Dairon

MSHL

M’Os Geez

Fokus and Deps.

Maliciouz

Colfer

Loopkin

MAGillustrator. Unsurprisingly, this only lasted a few days before the owners painted over it in black.

Alex Produkt

Labrona

542?

Paulie Heart

MC Baldassari wheatpastes in the windows and a painted piece at ground level.

Mono Sourcil wheatpastes.

Adida Fallen Angel

Three posters by Adida Fallen Angel in the windows (scroll down for the painted ground pieces).

Jasper wheatpaste. See below for a painted piece.

Jasp. See above for a wheatpaste.

Kat. See below for close-ups.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Close-up on one of the posters by Kat.

Nikki Kuentzle

Flavor

Alex Grilanc

Sewp on two sides of a garbage container.

Collaboration between Axe Lalime and Fokus a week ahead of the festival.

Estival de Canes 2018

The second edition of the Estival de Canes (formerly known as the Festival de Canes) was held July 6-8, 2018 in Longueuil. This year the site of the festival was the Parc de la Cité in St-Hubert. This new edition was again curated by Acek and about 25 artists from the greater Montreal participated, mostly from the crews 203, Crazy Apes, K6A, Next Time, RCD and of course Acek’s N2N.

See also:
Festival de Canes – 2017 edition

La seconde édition de l’Estival de Canes (anciennement le Festival de Canes) a eu lieu du 6 au 8 juillet 2018 à Longueuil. Cette année le festival s’est tenu au Parc de la Cité à St-Hubert. Cette nouvelle édition a été supervisée par Acek et a réuni environ 25 artistes du grand Montréal, principalement des crews 203, Crazy Apes, K6A, Next Time, RCD et bien sûr N2N.

A voir aussi:
Festival de Canes – édition 2017

General view of the pond side of the production. At the center is the 203 Crew collective piece, above the water are Crazy Apes Narc, Havok and Akuma, and top right is Serak. Scroll down for close-ups of all of these.

Close-up of the 203 Crew part of the production, a tribute to the mullet (the “coupe Longueuil”). Artists who participated are Flying Eric, Arnold, Borrris, Ekes, Lyfer and Algue.

Close-up on Crane‘s piece above water level.

The Crazy Apes had the water level, this is a close-up of Crane, Narc and Havok.

The Crazy Apes’ Narc, Havok and Akuma.

The other Crazy Apes in this prod is Korb.

Serak is on the top level of the building.

Axe Lalime between his K6A Crew buddies. This is a work-in-progress, more will eventually be added to it. Stay tuned for the final pic.

Fleo also there to represent K6A.

The N2N crew section of the production. From left to right: Acek, Arose and Janek (sideways). See individual close-ups below.

Acek‘s segment of the N2N contribution.

Arose‘s segment of the N2N contribution.

Janek‘s segment of the N2N contribution (work-in-progress shot, final piece photo coming soon).

Dré on letters and character, with Five Eight above.

Royal at ground level with Nor above.

The RCD Crew wall: Yema at ground level, Snok on top letters and Beaf on bird.

Sank on letters and Germdee on character.

Wonez

Rouks


the boards

Four additional 2-sided boards were available onsite for other artists to contribute.

Quatre panneaux recto-verso étaient aussi disponibles pour des artistes voulant contribuer.

Mono Sourcil on character and Hsix on letters (a tribute to German graffiti artist Loomit).

Mad Rats Gaulois (in blue) and Bopor (in pink).

More by the Mad Rats.

Nemo

Germdee

Loyal

Hick

unidentified artist

Top 200 graffiti pieces of 2017

This image gallery brings together 200 of the best pieces of Montreal graffiti from 2017. I painstakingly trimmed down a first list of about 1500 pieces to the 200 seen below. I meant to bring it down to 100 but was unable, too much great work would have been left out. The selection was done partly from my own personal favourites but mostly from those of my followers on Instagram. Of course this list was put together from what I was actually able to photograph, so keep in mind that it may lack some great work that just slipped between the cracks.

It was already difficult selecting 200 pieces, it was impossible to sort them in order of preference, so they are shown here in alphabetical order. To ensure that the list wasn’t filled with only work from a few popular writers, I have set a maximum of 4 pieces per artist. Collaborations by two or more artists under one common theme count as one entry (which means that I managed to cheat my way into actually including a bit more than 200 pieces!). Multi-artist creations, including quite a few tributes to Scaner, are found at the end of the list.

See also (to be published within 1-2 days):
Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017
Top 75 pasted street art of 2017

Cette galerie-photo présente 200 des meilleures pièces de graffiti produites en 2017 à Montréal. Une première sélection de plus de 1500 pièces a graduellement, et avec beaucoup de peine, été réduite aux 200 pièces présentées ci-dessous. J’avais l’intention de la réduire à 100, mais ce n’était pas possible, un trop grand nombre d’excellentes pièces auraient été absentes. La sélection inclut mes pièces préférées mais surtout celles des gens qui me suivent sur Instagram. Cette liste a bien sur été créée à partir de ce que j’ai eu la chance de trouver et de photographier, ce qui signifie que quelques chef d’oeuvres de 2017 pourraient ne pas y figurer.

C’était déjà assez difficile de choisir 200 pièces, je n’ai pas été en mesure de les présenter en ordre de préférence et elles apparaissent ci-dessous en ordre alphabétique. Pour que cette liste ne soit pas totalement accaparée par quelques graffeurs populaires, j’ai fixé un maximum de 4 pièces par personne. Les collaborations entre deux ou plusieurs artistes sur un même thème ne comptent que pour une entrée (j’ai ainsi réussi à inclure quelques pièces de plus!). Les collaborations à plusieurs, incluant plusieurs hommages à Scaner, se trouvent à la fin de la liste.

Voir aussi (à être publiés dans 1-2 jours):
Top 100 murales et autres pièces de street art peint de 2017
Top 75 collages street art de 2017


123Klan‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Letter pieces are by Scien and Klor at ground level, with their son Aiik above.

Above three: 123Klan session in Rosemont, featuring Aiik (top), Scien (middle) and Klor (bottom).

123Klan‘s Scien at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scroll down for more by Scien under ‘Persue’ down this list.

203 crew’s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival featuring Opire, Borrris, Arnold, Lyfer, Ekes and Naimo. Scroll down this list for solo and duo pieces by the latter three writers. Borrris, Arnold and Opire have also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

The N2N wall from the Festival de Canes in Longueuil, supervised by Acek, featuring Acek, Janek, Arose and Nerv. Scroll down for more Acek below under ‘Lyfer’, and more Janek under his own name.

Agens at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Ankh One in Rosemont. He has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Apashe in Rosemont.

Apashe in Rosemont.

Apashe from a 123Klan production in the Plateau.

Above two photos: Art Gang‘s Senck and Snipes tribute to Scaner above their St-Laurent store, over two walls. This was designed by Scaner himself.

Above two photos: Art Gang‘s Senck (top) and Snipes (bottom) from one of their productions in Côte des Neiges.

Ason‘s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival, with guest Voguer above. Scroll down for more by those two under ‘Voguer’ below.

Awe‘s part in the production he supervised in St-Henri, one of the great prods of this year.

Awe‘s part in a Plateau production. Scroll down for more by Awe under ‘Zek’.

Above 4 photos: one of the walls of the Time Is Gold production, Scaner‘s last before he passed away. It is impossible to photograph it in one shot, so the first photo above shows Axe Lalime (top letters and figurative) and Jaber (bottom letters), the second one is Smak‘s part, the third one is by Zek‘s and the last one is King the squirrel by Axe Lalime. Scroll down this list for more by Jaber, Smak and Zek in solo and collaborations.

Axe Lalime‘s letters from a big prod in St-Henri supervised by Awe. Scroll down for more Axe below under ‘Zek’ and in the multi-artists tributes at the end of the list. Axe has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Bosny at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

BTH crew’s contribution to Scan You Rock featuring Jaker, Legal and Johste. Scroll down for more by these three guys in solo.

BTH crew’s contribution to Time Is Gold, featuring Jaker, Peace and Legal. Scroll down for more by Jaker and Legal in solo.

Casper’s tribute to Scaner, in Hochelaga. Also visible above is Amonizer.

Completed at the very end of the year, this is Cemz‘s letters segment on a long tribute to Scaner also involving Stare and Zek (not pictured here).

Cemz‘s part in an Art Gang prod in Côte des Neiges. Scroll down for more Cemz under ‘Five Eight’ below, and as Benny Wilding in a tribute to Scaner at the end of this list. He has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017 (as Benny Wilding).

Clark in a Plateau alley.

Above 3 photos: a session in Rosemont featuring Crane (top), Royal (middle) and Korb (bottom). Scroll down for more by Crane and Korb under ‘Crazy Apes’ (next) and more solo work by Korb and Royal under their respective names. Korb has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Crazy Apes‘ wall for the Festival de Canes in Longueuil, featuring Fezat and Narc on central character, with letters by Lith (top left), Crane (ground left), Korb (top right) and Akuma (ground right). Scroll up above for more by Crane and Korb. Scroll down for solo work by Korb and Narc under their respective names.

Debza from an Art Gang prod in Côte des Neiges.

Debza in Rosemont.

Debza‘s contribution to the Festival de Canes in Longueuil.

Debza at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Dfek (mostly top) and Kasp (mostly bottom), in the Plateau.

Dfek at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Disek in Hochelaga.

Dodo Osé (ground) and Fleo (top, over 2 surfaces) from the RDV prod curated by Axe Lalime. Scroll down for more by Fleo in solo under his own name and in a collaboration with Monk.e. Dodo and Fleo have also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Dodo Osé‘s part in a St-Henri prod supervised by Awe.

Dodo Osé at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scroll down for more by Dodo under ‘Monk.e’ below.

Durs in an abandoned Mile End building.

EK Sept (top) and Fokus (ground) collab in Hochelaga. Scroll down for more solo work by Fokus below under his name.

EK Sept in Rosemont.

Ekes at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Ekes at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scroll up for more Ekes under ‘203’ and down under ‘Lyfer’.

Ekler on train side.

Eko at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Eskae in upper Plateau.

Eskae in Rosemont.

Eskro at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Eskro in Rosemont.

Eskro in Rosemont.

Eskro in an abandoned building.

F.One in Rosemont.

F.One at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Face in Rosemont.

Five Eight in Rosemont.

Five Eight (ground left) and Cemz (ground right) on Ashop‘s wall in Hochelaga. Scroll up for some solo Cemz under his name. He also contributed to a Scaner tribute as ‘Benny Wilding’ (scroll to the near end of this list). Cemz has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017 (as Benny Wilding).

Fleo‘s tribute to Scaner on this truck side. Done during the 2017 edition of the Hip Hop You Don’t Stop festival.

Fleo in the South West. Scroll for more Fleo above under ‘Dodo Osé’ and below under ‘Monk.e’. Fleo has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017 (under ‘K6A’).

Fler at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Fokus on a Hochelaga garage door.

Fokus at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Fokus (letters) and Seork (monkey) at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel. Scroll up for more Fokus above under ‘EK Sept’.

Fuser in Rosemont.

Above two: Gaulois (top) and Bopor (bottom) at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Above two: Gaulois (top) and Bopor (bottom) contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Germ‘s piece done off-Under Pressure festival.

Haks (letters) and Monster Mash (character) at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Haks on Mile-Ex garage door for Art Gang’s Project-Ex.

Hater in central Montreal alley.

Heks at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

This year saw the return in action of Hest. This piece for Chris Dyer’s Akira Alley prod was the one that got the ball rolling again.

Hest in Rosemont.

Hest at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

NYC’s Hoacs visited us in April and in September this year. This is his contribution to the Scan You Rock mega-prod.

Hoacs in the upper Plateau.

Hoacs in a Hochelaga alley.

Hoacs‘ contribution to Time Is Gold prod.

Hoar at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome. He has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017 (under ‘Kor’).

Above two: Hsix (top) and Zek (bottom) for Awe’s prod in St-Henri. Scroll down for more by Zek under his own name and scroll up for a collaboration under ‘Axe Lalime’. Hsix has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

One of Jaber‘s contributions to the Time Is Gold production. Scroll up to ‘Axe Lalime’ for the other one.

Jaker in Rosemont.

Jaker at the Papineau legal graffiti wall. Scroll up for more Jaker above under ‘BTH crew’.

Janek piece done off-Muralfest in a central Montreal back alley. Scroll up to ‘Acek’ above for more by Janek in a collaboration with his N2N mates.

Jaws at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Johste at Plaza Walls.

Johste (ground) and Joek (top) joint tribute to Scaner for the 2017 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam. Scroll up to ‘BTH crew’ above for more by Johste.

Kane‘s tribute to Scaner at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Kems‘ contribution to Scan You Rock mega-prod.

Kems wearing his best chrome at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Kems‘s part in an Art Gang prod in Côte des Neiges.

Killa EF‘s fiery piece on this great Plateau wall.

Koal at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Korb‘s truck side on this rolling Crazy Apes tribute to Scaner. The opposite side by Narc also made this list, scroll down to view.

Korb at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome. Scroll up for more Korb above under ‘Crane’ and under ‘Crazy Apes’. Korb has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Legal at an abandoned industrial spot. Scroll up for more Legal above under ‘BTH crew’. There’s also more Legal below under ‘Smak’.

Lobs at an abandoned industrial spot.

Lobs in Petite-Patrie.

Lobs in upper Plateau.

Los Keos in Mile End.

Los Keos‘ contribution to the Festival de Canes in Longueuil.

Lyfer and Ekes in the Plateau. Scroll up for more by those two under ‘203’. There’s also more Ekes in solo under his own name.

Lyfer in Hochelaga.

Lyfer, Acek and Algue triptych. See below for close-ups of each individual piece.

Close-up on Lyfer‘s part in the above triptych with Acek and Algue.

Close-up on Acek‘s part in the above triptych with Lyfer and Algue. Scroll up to ‘Acek’ for more by the latter writer.

Close-up on Algue‘s part in the above triptych with Acek and Lyfer.

Meor in a central Montreal back alley.

Meor, Baesr, Getso, Rock and Mine’s contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival.

Mersh‘s contribution to Time Is Gold. Scroll down to the multi-artist tributes to Scaner near the end of this list for more by Mersh.

Micer (left) and Kbron (right) at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Monk.e from a St-Henri prod curated by Awe.

Monk.e in St-Henri. The making of this piece was filmed by Bombing Science, view here.

Monk.e, Fleo and Dodo Osé for the Alleycats prod in Rosemont. Scroll up for more solo work by Fleo and Dodo Osé under their respective names. All three artists have also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Monk.e on letters and Rouks on characters, in Rosemont. Rouks’ part made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Myrage in Rosemont.

Giant Myrage piece found in an abandoned building.

Naimo at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Naimo at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Naimo and Snok collaboration in the Plateau. The making of this piece was filmed by Bombing Science, view here. Scroll up to ‘203’ for more by Naimo. Scroll down for some solo Snok under his own name.

Narc‘s truck side on this rolling Crazy Apes tribute to Scaner. The opposite side by Korb also made this list, scroll up to view.

Narc in Rosemont.

Narc in Rosemont. Scroll up for more by Narc under ‘Crazy Apes’.

Nybar in the Plateau.

Pask in a Hochelaga alley.

Pask‘s contribution to the Time Is Gold prod.

Pedro Amos in a central Montreal alley.

Pedro Amos at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Persue‘s part in an Art Gang/123Klan prod off St-Laurent. The penguin is actually by 123Klan‘s Scien.

Above 2 photos: Peyo (top) and Liza (bottom) in Rosemont.

Above three: Peyo (top), Liza (middle) and Peack (bottom) at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Above 2 photos: Peyo (top) and Liza (bottom) from a 123Klan prod in the Plateau.

Pito‘s contribution to the Scan You Rock mega-prod.

Raes in Rosemont

Raes in Rosemont.

Rask in upper Plateau.

Resok in Rosemont.

Resok at the Rouen legal graffiti tunnel.

Risek in Rosemont.

Roachi‘s contribution to the Scan You Rock mega-prod.

Royal at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scroll up for more by Royal under ‘Crane’.

Ruste at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Ruste in Rosemont. The making of this piece was filmed by Bombing Science, view here.

Scaner in a Hochelaga alley.

Scaner outside his studio space.

Scaner‘s contribution to Scan You Rock, the production put together in his honour after it was announced he hadn’t much time left.

Scaner from the RDV prod curated by Axe Lalime. Scroll down to the end of this list for a few unfinished pieces by Scaner, and many multi-artist tributes to him.

Sceak in Rosemont.

Scribe‘s part in a private Rosemont back space.

Scribe and Tchug‘s joint contribution to the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. Scroll down to the near-end of this list for more by Tchug in a multi-artist collaboration.

Scribe in a Hochelaga back alley.

Scribe at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scribe has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Seacrit in a Mile End back alley.

Sekel on an abandoned house in the Plateau.

Serak‘s part in a St-Henri prod curated by Awe.

Serak reclaimed this great spot in Montreal’s highwayland.

Serak‘s contribution to Time Is Gold. Serak has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017 (under ‘K6A’).

Serum in Rosemont.

Serum at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Serum at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Sewk‘s contribution to Scan You Rock.

Shok at the abandoned Montreal Hippodrome.

Shok in Rosemont.

Shok in Rosemont.

Shok‘s contribution to Time Is Gold.

Sider on an abandoned building in Ahuntsic.

Sider in Rosemont.

Skam in Rosemont.

Skor at the Papineau legal graffiti wall.

Skor at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Skor‘s contribution to the Scan You Rock prod.

Skor in Rosemont.

Smak from an Art Gang prod in Côte des Neiges. Scroll up for more by Smak under ‘Axe Lalime’.

Above 2 photos: Smak (top) and Legal (bottom) in Rosemont. Scroll up for some solo work by Legal under his name, and some collaborations under ‘BTH crew’.

Snok at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Snok at the PSC legal graffiti wall. Scroll up for more by Snok under ‘Naimo’.

Snok (top) and Yema (ground) from the 2017 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam.

Soten (letters) and Harry Bones (character) in upper Plateau. Harry Bones has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Soten in Rosemont.

Soten in a Hochelaga alley.

Soten‘s contribution to the Time Is Gold production.

Stare in upper Plateau.

Stare in a Hochelaga alley.

Finished right on time for this yearly retrospective, this is Stare‘s part in a long tribute wall to his KG brother Scaner.

Stare‘s part in the RDV production curated by Axe Lalime. Stare also finished a piece by his KG brother Scaner and contributed to a multi-artist tribute to him, scroll down to the end of this list for that.

Temps in Rosemont.

Timer in Petite-Patrie.

Trace‘s contribution to Time Is Gold.

Trace‘s contribution to Scan You Rock.

Tuna on an abandoned Ahuntsic building.

Tuna on an abandoned Plateau house.

Rooftop piece by Tuna in Ahuntsic.

Rooftop piece by Twik in Ahuntsic.

Voguer in Rosemont.

Trackside Voguer.

Voguer and Ason on this Plateau house. Scroll up for more by those two above under ‘Ason’.

Wory from Belgium at the PSC legal graffiti wall.

Wuna in Rosemont.

Zek in upper Plateau.

Zek (ground left), Axe Lalime (top), Awe (ground right) and Dodo Osé in St-Henri. Scroll up for solo work and collaborations by the latter three artists under their respective names. Zek also helped complete an unfinished Scaner piece, scroll down a bit for this. Finally Axe and Dodo Osé have also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Zoner in Rosemont from a March visit.

This is the main wall from the Time Is Gold production. Scaner did the outlines of his letters before he passed away. The fill and background of that area were completed by his KG brothers, Stare and Zek. On the left is Scaner’s crewmate in the Four S’s, Harry Bones (who has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017).

Tribute to Scaner by Sober, Benny Wilding, Mersh, Tyke and Sage at the 2017 edition of the Lachine graffiti jam. Scroll up for some solo work by Mersh. There’s also more Benny Wilding above under ‘Cemz’ as well as in the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017. Sober also participated in the next piece below.

Scaner did the outlines of the first three letters of his name before he passed away in September 2017. Axe Lalime and Sober did the N, the fill and background. Bird of prey above is by Tchug. Scroll up for more by Axe above under ‘Axe’ and ‘Zek’. Tchug also made this list in a collaboration with Scribe (scroll up to the latter name). Sober also participated in the tribute to Scaner listed just above this piece. Axe has also made it into the Top 100 murals and other painted street art of 2017.

Huge chrome tribute done on an Art Gang wall the weekend of Scaner‘s funeral. According to them, contributors include Kems, Selek, Bacon, Stare, Tens, Snikr, Smak and Some. Stare, Kems and Smak also made this list with solo work, scroll up to view.

This huge Scaner tribute on an abandoned Plateau house was done a day or two after Scaner passed away. Artists asked to remain anonymous.

Under Pressure Festival 2017

Here’s a photo gallery featuring all the works produced during the 2017 edition of the Under Pressure Festival. For other editions see the following posts:
2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 editions.

Cet article-photo présente les oeuvres produites au cours de l’édition 2017 du Festival Under Pressure. Pour les autres éditions, voir les articles suivants:
Éditions 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013.


One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.

One of 2 posters for the 2017 edition, by Haks and Jimmy Baptiste.


203 crew wall. The 203 Invader with the munchies is by Opire and the one with the giggles is by Arnold and Borrris. The top letters – actually numbers 203 – are by Naimo, the ground ones by Ekes and all the wraparound is by Lyfer and Ekes plus probably a few more 203s…

Monk.e, Fonki and Ankh One collaboration.

The 123 Klan wall with Scien and Klor on ground level letters and Aiik on top ones.

Rouks (top left), Lapin (top right), Haks (ground left) and Nemo (ground right).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 1/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 2/3).

K6A crew wall featuring Axe, Fleo, Dodo Osé, etc. (segment 3/3).

Yekso, Lons, Zyon and Kuby, guests from New Caledonia.

RCD and guests wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Imp, Phere, Sirvis, Snok, Voguer, Yema, Bumpr and Mask. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Imp

Phere

Sirvis

Snok

Voguer

Yema

Bumpr

Mask

TFS/POM wall featuring, from left to right and top to bottom: Rizek, Apok, Resok, Myrage, Eskro, Serum and EK Sept. See close-ups of individual pieces below.

Rizek and Resok.

Apok and Myrage.

Eskro

Serum (better and unobstructed shot coming).

EK Sept

Anthill Collective wall featuring Capes, Eskae and Speak with guest AboveAsBelow.

UNC wall featuring Meor, Baesr, Getso, Rock and Mine.

Collaboration between SBU One and MSHL.

Scribe on letters, Tchug on central character and Corey Bulpitt on native motifs.

Serna (top), Gaulois (bottom left) and Bopor (bottom right). See close-ups of the two bottom pieces below.

Gaulois

Bopor

Debza

Tibúron

Corey Bulpitt

Kor for his Mon Chat Dans Ta Ville project.

Striker

Tryptich by Adida Fallen Angel.

Ason, with Voguer above.

MC Baldassari and Aude Maeva.

Osmoze

Dalkhafine and Loopkin.

Karim Jabbari wall of calligraphy.

Hoar

Asyn

NEMC / Fabb

Marc-André Giguère

Marc-André Giguère

Le Monstr

Elysanne Tremblay (left) and Le Monstr (right).

Jasp

M’Os Geez

Maliciouz

Tchekon

Tchekon

Chase aka Smile

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Mono Sourcil (2/2).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Maliciouz (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (1/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (2/3).

Wheatpaste by Carolina Espinosa (3/3).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (1/2).

Wheatpaste by Christina Mazzulla (2/2).

Closed porn cinema covered with Miss Me wheatpastes. Pasted messages include “To be born with a woman’s body is to bear the unsolicited burden of humanity’s unresolved attitudes towards sex” and “Don’t tell me what to wear”. See below for close-up.

Close-up of some Miss Me wheatpastes from above installation.